Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance comparisons of S-curve and LUT charaterization models for LCDS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองลักษณะเฉพาะ S-curve และ LUT สำหรับแอลซีดี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchitra Sueeprasan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1169
Abstract
This research aimed to evaluate performance of two characterization methods: 3D LUT and S-curve model, for LCD characterization. In the experiment, the colorimetric values were measured with a spectroradiometer in a dark room. Before characterization, the characteristics of LCD monitor were tested, which were spectral characteristics, channel independence, chromaticity constancy, spatial independence, spatial uniformity, temporal stability. It was found that this LCD had good performance for all properties. In the characterization process, two training sets were used: one had 729 sample data for creating 3D LUT and the other had a 36-step neutral ramp for creating the S-curve model. The performance of the characterization models was tested using a test set, which contained 200 random colors. The average color difference ( [delta]E*ab) between measured colors and predicted colors from 3D LUT was 1.8. The average color difference ( [delta]E*ab) between measured colors and predicted colors from S-curve was 1.3. Thus the S-curve model could predict colorimetric values more accurate than 3D LUT.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการหาแบบจำลองลักษณะเฉพาะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับจอแอลซีดีโดยใช้เครื่องสเปกโทรเรดิโอมิเตอร์ ในการวัดค่าสีและทำการทดลองในห้องมืด ซึ่งก่อนการหาแบบจำลองลักษณะเฉพาะได้มีการทำการทดสอบสมบัติของจอแอลซีดีที่ใช้ได้แก่ สมบัติ Spatial independence, สมบัติ Channel independence, สมบัติ Chromaticity constancy, สมบัติ Spatial uniformity, และสมบัติ Temporal stability หลังทำการทดสอบพบว่าจอแอลซีดีมีสมบัติดังกล่าวที่ดี จากนั้นจึงทำการหาแบบจำลองลักษณะเฉพาะด้วย LUT (Look-up table) และ S-curve โดยวัดค่า chromaticities และ luminance ของตัวอย่างสีจำนวน 729 สีสำหรับการสร้างแบบจำลองลักษณะเฉพาะ 3D LUT และตัวอย่างสีเทากลาง 36 สีสำหรับสร้างแบบจำลองลักษณะเฉพาะ S-curve และนำแบบจำลองลักษณะเฉพาะทั้ง 2 ที่ได้ไปทำนายชุดสีแบบสุ่มจำนวน 200 สี และหาค่าความแตกต่างสี ( [delta]E*ab) ระหว่างค่าสีที่ได้จากการทำนายกับค่าสีที่ได้จากเครื่องวัด ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากการทดลองพบว่า 3D LUT มีค่าความแตกต่างสี ([delta]E*ab) เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.8 ส่วนแบบจำลองลักษณะเฉพาะ S-curve มีค่าความแตกต่างสี ([delta] E*ab) เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.3 จากผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองลักษณะเฉพาะ S-curve สามารถทำนายค่าสีของจอแอลซีดีได้ถูกต้อง และแม่นยำกว่าแบบจำลองลักษณะเฉพาะ LUT
Creative Commons License