Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Living Conditions of cambodian illegal migrant workers in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาพความเป็นอยู่ของแรงงานย้ายถิ่นผิดกฎหมายชาวกัมพูชาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Second Advisor
Premjai Vungsiriphisal
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2223
Abstract
After the civil was and the process of peace and economic development in Cambodia, hundreds of thousands of Cambodian people have continuously been immigrating illegally into Thailand mainly for the purposes of finding new job opportunities and higher wages to increase their living standard. The Cambodian illegal migrants work almost everywhere in Thailand, especially in the Bangkok metropolitan area, mainly in the construction zones and in the fishing industry provinces as fishermen. This thesis examines the living conditions of Cambodian illegal immigrants in Thailand, focusing on the experiences and current living conditions of 30 people, 15 of whom are working as construction workers in Bangkok and 15 working as fishermen in Rayong province, Thailand. The Cambodian illegal immigrant workers are working and living under very risky conditions and are often treated indecently. This study finds they experience and continue to face the following difficulties; They have no right to protest if their employers cheat them on labor wages, instead they are often threatened and will quit their job as solution; they are living under violent conditions, generally caused by the illegal immigrants themselves; and they have very limited space and right to travel, which was considered a main problem by them. In addition, there is no intention to protect them or provided them with any means to solve these problems. However, the Cambodian illegal migrant workers can enjoyed some economic and social activities while working in Thailand. Fishermen are paid everyday for daily expends no matter they are working or not. Construction workers can practice traditional ceremonies like wedding in their living areas. A conclusion to this study is that the Cambodian immigrants illegal status strongly affects their working and living conditions in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อสงครามกลางเมืองในประเทศกัมพูชาสิ้นสุดลงและอยู่ในเวลาที่ต้องฟืนฟูความสันติสุขและการพัฒนาประเทศขึ้นมาใหม่ ชาวกัมพูชาจำนวนมากได้หลั่งไหลเข้าไปประเทศไทยเพื่อหาโอกาสการทำงาน รายได้และความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีขึ้น แรงงานกัมพูชาทำงานอยู่ในหลายพื้นที่ของไทย ที่พบมากคือทำงานก่อสร้างในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร และทำงานประมงในพื้นที่ชายฝั่ง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้การศึกษาชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของแรงงานผิดกฎหมายชาวกัมพูชาที่ทำงานอยู่ในประเทศไทยโดยศึกษาสภาพความเป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันของกลุ่มเป้าหมายรวม 30 คน เป็นแรงงานก่อสร้าง 15 คนในกรุงเทพมหานคร และแรงงานประมง 15 คนในจังหวัดระยอง การศึกษาพบว่าแรงงานผิดกฎหมายชาวกัมพูชาอยู่ในสภาวะความเป็นอยู่ที่เสี่ยงและบ่อยครั้งได้รับการปฏิบัติที่ไม่ดี ปัญหาที่พบคือ ไม่ได้รับการคุ้มครองด้านสิทธิเมื่อถูกนายจ้างโกงค่าแรง ไม่สามารถต่อรองกับนายจ้างและยังถูกขู่ว่าจะถูกไล่ออก อยู่ในสถานการณ์ที่เสี่ยงต่อความรุนแรงซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากแรงงานผิดกฎหมายด้วยกัน การไม่มีสิทธิและเสรีภาพที่จะเดินทางไปไหนได้อย่างอิสระนับเป็นปัญหาหลัก โดยปัญหาเหล่านี้ยากที่แรงงานกัมพูชาจะป้องกันหรือแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ด้วยตัวเอง อย่างไรก็ตามแรงงานผิดกฎหมายชาวกัมพูชาก็ยังมีความสุขจากรายได้และกิจกรรมทางสังคมขณะที่อยู่ในประเทศไทย เช่น แรงงานประมงได้รับค่าแรงทุกวันไม่ว่าจะมีงานหรือไม่ หรือแรงงานก่อสร้างก็สามรรถทำตามประเพณีในไซด์งานก่อสร้างได้ เช่น การจัดพิธีแต่งงาน เป็นต้น ข้อสรุปจากการศึกษานี้คือสถานะที่ผิดกฎหมายเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อสภาพความเป็นอยู่และสภาพการทำงานของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชามากที่สุด
Creative Commons License