Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of prolinamide derivative as organocatalysts for asymmetric synthesis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของโพรลินาไมด์เพื่อเป็นออร์แกโนคะตะลิสต์สำหรับการสังเคราะห์แบบอสมมาตร
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1144
Abstract
L-Prolinamide derivatives were synthesized from L-proline and 2-aminophenols with the objective to utilize additional H-bonding from the aminophenol in catalyzing asymmetric aldol reactions. Aldol reactions between various aromatic aldehydes and cyclohexanone in the presence of the best prolinamide derivatives afforded the aldol product with diastereoselectivity up to 95:5 (anti:syn) and enantioselectivity up to 95% (anti). Furthermore, the catalyst performance was evaluated in the direct aldol reaction in water. Reactions of aromatic aldehydes and cyclohexanone gave the aldol products with higher diasteroselectivity up to 94:6 (anti:syn) and enantioselectivity over 97% (anti) compared to reactions in organic solvents. A transition state model to explain the selectivity was also proposed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของโพรลินาไมด์จากโพรลีน และ 2-อะมิโนฟีนอล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะอาศัยการเพิ่มหมู่ที่สามารถสร้างพันธะไฮโดรเจนบอนด์ ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแอลดอลแบบอสมมาตร ปฏิกิริรยาแอลดอลระหว่างแอโรมาติกแอลดีไฮด์ชนิดต่างๆ และไซโคลเฮกซาโนนโดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุด ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แอลดอลที่มีไดแอสเตอเมอริกเรโช (dr) สูงถึง 95:5 และอิแนนวิโอเมอริก เอ็กเซส (ee) สูงถึง 95% นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดลองประเมินประสิทธิภาพของคะตะลิสต์ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในน้ำ พบว่าจากปฏิกิริยาแอลดอลระหว่างแอโรมาติกแอลดีไฮด์ชนิดต่างๆ และไซโคลเฮกซาโนนให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แอลดอลที่มีไดแอสเตอเมอริกเรโช (dr) 94:6 และอิแนนชิโอเมอริก เอ็กเซส (ee) 94% สูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทำปฏิกิริยาในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้เสนอแบบจำลองสถานะแทรนซิชัน เพื่ออธิบายซีเล็กติวิตี้ของปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS