Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเชื่อมขวางด้วยเจนิพินต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มไบโอคอมโพสิตฐานไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonratana Siripatrawan
Second Advisor
Youn Suk Lee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.32
Abstract
Active packaging from chitosan film incorporated with astaxanthin is limited commercial application in the food industry due to its high moisture permeability and poor tensile strength. To overcome these problems, crosslinking of the film with genipin and heat curing to improve film properties were proposed. Firstly, the effects of genipin concentration on the physical, moisture barrier and mechanical properties of chitosan films incorporated with astaxanthin were investigated. Chitosan film was prepared by mixing chitosan in 2% (w/w) lactic acid. The chitosan was incorporated with astaxanthin at 0 and 1% (w/w of chitosan) (marked as CS and CA or CSA) and crosslinked with genipin at various concentrations including 0.5, 1.0 and 1.5% (w/w of chitosan) (marked as CS0.5G, CS1G, CS1.5G, CSA-0.5G, CSA-1G or CAG and CSA-1.5G). The chemical crosslinking structure, crosslinking degree, water vapor permeability, mechanical properties, oxygen permeability, color, thermal stability, crystallinity and surface characterization of the films were investigated. The results showed that an increase in genipin concentration increased crosslinking degree, as confirmed by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy showing that there were interactions between chitosan and genipin. Increasing the concentration of genipin significantly decreased water vapor permeability (WVP), crystallinity and elongation at break (EAB) while tensile strength (TS), Young’s modulus (YM), thermal stability and oxygen permeability increased. The surface characteristic of the films was observed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and it was found that crosslinked film had rougher surface than non-crosslinked film. Since chitosan crosslinked with 1.5% genipin film (CS1.5G) and chitosan-astaxanthin film crosslinked with 1% genipin (CAG) showed optimal properties (WVP, TS and YM), CS-1.5G and CSA-1G films were used further to study the effect of heat curing temperature. The second study aims to evaluate the influence of curing temperature on chemical-crosslinking and properties of the films. The CS, CS-1.5G, CSA and CAG films were cured at 25 (marked as CS-25, CS1.5G-25, CSA-25 and CAG-25, respectively), 80 (marked as CS-80, CS1.5G-80, CSA-80 and CAG-80, respectively) and 105°C (marked as CS-105, CS1.5G-105, CSA-105 and CAG-105, respectively) for 30 min. The films were analyzed for WVP, contact angle, chemical structure, TS, EAB, YM and thermal stability. The results showed that CS1.5G and CAG films cured at 105°C had the lowest (p<0.05) WVP value which by decreased by 54-55% while the contact angle increased, when compared to CS-25 and CSA-25 film. Heat curing increased the chemical interaction between C-C double bond of genipin already linked with chitosan chain. These results led to an improvement of TS and YM by 55-60% and 42-50%, respectively for CS1.5G-105 and CAG-105 films. Moreover, thermal stability of CS1.5G-105 and CAG-105 films were enhanced and the resulting films can lower light transmission through film. The results suggested heat curing can improve the properties of genipin-crosslinked chitosan-based film which has potential to be used for active food packaging applications. Moreover, since genipin is a nontoxic natural crosslinker, the developed film is considered safe to use with food. ​
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มไคโตซาน (CS) ที่เติมแต่งด้วยแอสตร้าแซนทินมีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์เชิงแอกทีฟสำหรับอาหาร อย่างไรก็ตามฟิล์มดังกล่าวยังมีข้อจำกัดในการนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร เนื่องจากฟิล์มมีอัตราการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำสูงและมีความแข็งแรงต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงปรับปรุงสมบัติของฟิล์มโดยใช้เทคนิคการเชื่อมขวางโครงสร้างฟิล์มด้วยเจนิพินและการบ่มด้วยความร้อน ขั้นแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของเจนิพินซึ่งเป็นสารเชื่อมขวางที่ได้จากธรรมชาติ ต่อสมบัติของไคโตซานฟิล์มที่เติมแต่งด้วยแอสตร้าแซนทิน (CA หรือ CSA) โดยเตรียมไคโตซานในกรดแลคติก 2% (น้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก) เติมแอสตร้าแซนทินที่ความเข้มข้น 0 และ 1% (น้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักของไคโตซาน) และเติมเจนิพินที่ความเข้มข้น 0 0.5 1.0 และ 1.5% (น้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักไคโตซาน) วัดสมบัติของฟิล์ม ได้แก่ ปริมาณและโครงสร้างการเชื่อมขวาง อัตราการซึมผ่านไอน้ำ คุณสมบัติเชิงกล อัตราการไหลผ่านของออกซิเจน สี ความต้านทานความร้อน ความเป็นผลึก และลักษณะผิวหน้าของฟิล์ม ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าความเข้มข้นของเจนิพินที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลทำให้ปริมาณการเชื่อมขวางในโครงสร้างของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้น จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) พบพันธะเชื่อมขวางระหว่างไคโตซานและเจนิพิน และพบว่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเจนิพินทำให้อัตราการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำ ความเป็นผลึกของฟิล์ม และความยืดหยุ่นของฟิล์มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในขณะที่ความต้านทานแรงดึง มอดูลัสของสภาพยืดหยุ่น การต้านทานความร้อน และอัตราการซึมผ่านของออกซิเจน เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะพื้นผิวของฟิล์มด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด พบว่าฟิล์มเชื่อมขวางมีพื้นผิวหน้าที่ขรุขระกว่าฟิล์มที่ไม่ได้เชื่อมขวาง จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าฟิล์มไคโตซานเชื่อมขวางด้วยเจนิพิน 1.5% (CS1.5G) และไคโตซานที่เติมแต่งด้วยแอสตร้าแซนทินและเชื่อมขวางด้วยเจนิพิน 1% (CSA-1G หรือ CAG) มีอัตราการซึมผ่านไอน้ำ และความแข็งแรงของฟิล์ม ดีที่สุด จึงเลือกใช้ฟิล์ม CS1.5G และ CAG ในการศึกษาต่อไป ขั้นตอนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิการบ่มต่อโครงสร้างการเชื่อมขวางทางเคมีและสมบัติของฟิล์ม CS, CS1.5G, CSA และ CAG โดยแปรอุณหภูมิในการบ่มเป็น 25 องศาเซลเซียส (CS-25, CS1.5G-25, CSA-25, CAG-25) 80 องศาเซลเซียส (CS-80, CS1.5G-80, CSA-80, CAG-80) และ 105 องศาเซลเซียส (CS-105, CS1.5G-105, CSA-105, CAG-105) วัดอัตราการซึมผ่านไอน้ำ มุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำ โครงสร้างทางเคมี ความต้านทานแรงดึง ความยืดหยุ่น มอดูลัสของสภาพยืดหยุ่น และความต้านทานความร้อน ผลการทดลองพบว่าฟิล์ม CS1.5G และ CAG ที่บ่มที่ 105 องศาเซลเซียส มีอัตราการซึมผ่านไอน้ำต่ำที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ซึ่งต่ำกว่าฟิล์ม CS และ CSA 54-55 เท่า ในขณะที่องศาของมุมสัมผัสหยดน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น การบ่มทำให้ฟิล์ม CS1.5G-105 และ CAG-105 เพิ่มพันธะเคมีระหว่าง C-C double bond ของเจนิพินที่เชื่อมขวางกับสายโซ่ไคโตซาน นอกจากนี้การบ่มทำให้ฟิล์ม CS1.5G-105 และ CAG-105 มีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงและมอดูลัสของสภาพยืดหยุ่นสูงขึ้นถึง 60-55 เท่า และ 42-50 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์มCS1.5G-25 และ CAG-25 ตามลำดับ และมีความต้านทานความร้อนของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าฟิล์มที่ได้สามารถลดการส่องผ่านของแสงได้ดีขึ้น ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิการบ่มด้วยความร้อนสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มเชื่อมขวางฐานไคโตซานได้ และเนื่องจากเจนิพินเป็นสารเชื่อมขวางที่ได้จากธรรมชาติและไม่เป็นพิษ ฟิล์มที่พัฒนาได้จึงสามารถใช้กับอาหารได้อย่างปลอดภัย
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.