Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาขีดจำกัดของปริมาณรังสีและกายวิภาคที่เปลี่ยนแปลงสำหรับการฉายรังสีแบบปรับเปลี่ยนแผนการรักษา โดยใช้การควบคุมกระบวนการทางสถิติในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Second Advisor
Anussara Prayongrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1180
Abstract
Nasopharyngeal cancer (NPC) is one of the most common cancers in Thailand and worldwide. During the long course of treatment, patients often change of anatomy in both the shape and the volume. The deviation of the delivered dose has long been a clinical concern. Adaptive radiotherapy (ART) technique is a treatment process that prevents the dose changes to clinical target volume (CTV) and organs at risk (OARs). The purpose of this study was proposed to method to set the action levels for replanning in NPC and to evaluate the dose differences of CTV and OARs by planning CT and weekly CBCT. Fifteen NPC patients with the first 3 days and followed by weekly CBCT were collected. Planning CT and CBCT images were imported and registered in velocity software to adapt the organ contouring. The original plan of 6MV volumetric modulated arc therapy on planning CT was used to recalculate on CBCT images. The anatomical structure and dose changes of both CTV and OARs were evaluated. The control chart was used to set action levels of organ dose changes. The evaluation performance of the deformation accuracy in the Velocity program has been checked. This study used the Jacobian determinant to evaluate a deform between two images. The result is acceptable with the value near 1. It agreed with the value of dice similarity coefficient (DSC). That showed the two contours overlapping and in good registration. Over the course of treatment, the change in volume, and three translation directions are observed. The result showed anatomic changes in the patient due to weight loss and tumor reduction, especially in organs at risk. Right and left parotid glands showed volume reduction in 13 patients, while the 2 patients have not changed. In the case of the re-simulation patient, the average volume changes, and the translation deviation in all directions in the new plan are lesser than the original plan. The variation on CTV was lesser than OARs. Moreover, left parotid dose presented the larger variation dose than 20%. The dose differences of the adaptive plan case can reduce CTVs dose as much as 18% from the original plan and the OARS as much as 33% and 23% for right and left parotid glands, respectively. However, the adaptive plan shows to keep the dose in the limit of the tolerance organ dose. In radiotherapy, CBCT could be used to verify the patient setup position at the time of each treatment and used as an adaptive planning modality in nasopharyngeal cancer. The dose from planning CT is different from weekly CBCT in the late fraction, especially the parotid glands. The control chart could provide guidance for the action level that radiation oncologists could identify the fractions with dosimetric change for applying adaptive radiotherapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูกเป็นหนึ่งในมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอที่พบบ่อยในประเทศไทยและทั่วโลก การรักษามะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูกโดยการฉายรังสี ผู้ป่วยมักจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาตรและขนาดทางกายวิภาค การเปลี่ยนแปลงของก้อนที่เล็กลง หรือน้ำหนักผู้ป่วยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ส่งผลให้ปริมาณรังสีคลาดเคลื่อนจากที่กำหนดไว้ได้ ดังนั้น การวางแผนการรักษาและคำนวณปริมาณรังสีใหม่ (Adaptive radiotherapy; ART) ทำให้ก้อนมะเร็งได้รับปริมาณรังสีที่ถูกต้อง และลดปริมาณรังสีให้กับอวัยวะข้างเคียง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อหาจุดที่จะช่วยตัดสินใจในการวางแผนการรักษาใหม่ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูก และ ดูความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีใน clinical target volume (CTV) และ organs at risk (OARs) จากภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ (Computed tomography; CT) และ ภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์แบบโคนบีม (Cone beam computed tomography; CBCT) งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูก 15 ราย โดยทุกรายได้ทำการเก็บภาพ CBCT ก่อนการฉายรังสี คือ สามครั้งแรกและสัปดาห์ละหนึ่งครั้ง จากนั้นทำการซ้อนทับภาพ (image registration) ระหว่างภาพ CT และ CBCT ในแต่ละสัปดาห์โดยโปรแกรม Velocity การแปลผลจะใช้ Statistical process control (SPC) โดย Control chart ในการบอกขีดจำกัด และหาจุดในการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนแผนการรักษาใหม่ ความถูกต้องและแม่นยำของการซ้อนทับภาพนั้นเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นที่ต้องตรวจสอบเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่ถูกต้อง จึงได้ทำการตรวจสอบการซ้อนทับภาพแบบยืดหยุ่น (deformable image registration) ของโปรแกรม Velocity โดยค่า Jacobian determinant ที่ได้ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับ 1 แปลผลได้ว่า โปรแกรมทำการปรับรูปและการซ้อนทับภาพนั้นทำได้ดี นอกจากนี้ยังแปลผลการซ้อนทับของ contour CTV และ OARs ระหว่างสองภาพโดยค่า Dice similarity coefficient (DSC) พบว่า ระหว่างสอง contours ซ้อนทับกันได้ดี การทำงานของโปรแกรมมีความถูกต้อง และน่าเชื่อถือ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปร่าง ปริมาตร และ ตำแหน่งการจัดท่าทั้ง 3 ทิศทาง จากน้ำหนักตัวที่ลดลง และขนาดของมะเร็ง และอวัยวะที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยเฉพาะในต่อมน้ำลายทั้งสองข้าง พบว่ามีปริมาตรลดลง 13 ใน 15 ราย ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่วางแผนการรักษาใหม่พบว่าปริมาตร และทิศทางที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป น้อยกว่าการรักษาในแบบแผนเดิม นอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ CTV น้อยกว่า OARs อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าปริมาณรังสีที่ต่อมน้ำลายข้างซ้ายเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงถึง 20% และจากการเปรียบเทียบแผนการรักษาเดิมกับแผนการรักษาใหม่ พบว่า สามารถลดปริมาณรังสีที่ CTV ได้มากถึง 18% ส่วนต่อมน้ำลายข้างขวา และซ้าย ได้มากถึง 33% และ 23% ตามลำดับ การวางแผนการรักษาใหม่สามารถลดปริมาณรังสีใน OARs ให้ไม่เกินที่กำหนด และหลีกเลี่ยงผลข้างเคียงที่จะเกิดขึ้นหลังการรักษาได้ การรักษาด้วยรังสีรักษาสามารถใช้ CBCT ในการตรวจสอบตำแหน่งก่อนการฉายรังสี และ สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวางแผนการรักษาใหม่ (ART) ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูก การซ้อนทับภาพ CT และ CBCT พบว่าปริมาณรังสีต่างกันในแต่ละสัปดาห์โดยเฉพาะต่อมน้ำลายทั้งสองข้าง ซึ่ง control chart สามารถบอกถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย และช่วยให้รังสีแพทย์สามารถหาจุดในการตัดสินใจเพื่อวางแผนการรักษาใหม่ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.