Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ไฮดราซีน-แนพทาลิไมด์ห่อหุ้มด้วยเอทิลเซลลูโลสสำหรับการตรวจวัดแอลดีไฮด์สายยาว
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.69
Abstract
One of the most common diseases globally which takes numerous lives is lung cancer. The high concentrations of aldehydes found in tobacco smoke and motor vehicle exhaust are among the contributors for lung cancer. There is a lot of interest in developing a nanosensor for identifying long-chain aldehydes. The conventional methods for detecting aldehyde are highly complex, expensive, and time-consuming. To overcome this drawback, alternative detection techniques such as fluorescence techniques are needed for the quick, easy, and affordable identification of aldehydes. Aldehyde molecules and their derivatives are often used as biomarkers to aid in the diagnosis and treatment of lung cancer patients. This property has been exploited to design an effective nanosensor for identification of long-chain aldehydes. In this study, we created a water-soluble fluorescence nanosensor based on dye-encapsulated polymeric nanoparticles consisting of naphthalimide and ethyl cellulose (namely EC@Naph). According to fluorescence results, the EC@Naph demonstrated excellent performance for recognising long-chain aldehydes. Notably, it offered rapid detection and good sensitivity to octanal and nonanal. This sensing platform showed a limit of detection (LOD) of 41 μM and a limit of quantification (LOQ) of 275 μM, towards nonanal sensing in acetate buffer with a pH of 5.0 with a reaction time of 2.0 min. Interestingly, this sensing platform can perform naked-eyed sensing for nonanal. Expectedly, the developed nanosensor possesses a high degree of selectivity and sensitivity for detection of nonanal in aqueous media.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมะเร็งปอดเป็นหนึ่งในโรคสำคัญที่มีผู้เสียชีวิตจำนวนมากทั่วโลก สารอัลดีไฮด์ความเข้มข้นสูงที่พบในควันบุหรี่และไอเสียรถยนต์เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดโรคมะเร็งปอด เซ็นเซอร์นาโนสำหรับการตรวจวัดอัลดีไฮด์สายยาวจึงได้รับความสนใจอย่างมาก วิธีการตรวจวัดอัลดีไฮด์แบบดั้งเดิมมีความซับซ้อนสูง ราคาแพง และใช้เวลานาน เพื่อกำจัดข้อเสียนี้จึงใช้ เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการระบุอัลดีไฮด์ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ง่าย และราคาไม่แพง การใช้สารประกอบอัลดีไฮด์และอนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบอัลดีไฮด์เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของมะเร็งปอด ทำให้สามารถวินิจฉัยและคาดว่าจะรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดได้ตั้งแต่ระยะเบื้องต้น ดังนั้นการพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์นาโนที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการตรวจวัดอัลดีไฮด์สายยาวเป็นที่น่าสนใจอย่างมาก ในงานนี้ได้ใช้เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์เพื่อพัฒนาและเตรียมเซ็นเซอร์นาโนเรืองแสงที่ละลายน้ำได้โดยการห่อหุ้มสารสีย้อมแนฟทาลิไมด์ด้วยเอทิลเซลลูโลส เพื่อสร้างเซ็นเซอร์ระดับนาโนที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการตรวจวัดอัลดีไฮด์สายยาวในน้ำ เซ็นเซอร์นาโนนี้พิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่ามีความรวดเร็วและมีความไวสูงในการตรวจวัดอัลดีไฮน์สายยาวโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งออกทานาลและโนนานาล นอกจากนี้เซ็นเซอร์ระดับนาโนมีความว่องไวในการตรวจวัดโนนานาลโดยมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเชิงคุณภาพ (LOD) ที่ 41 ไมโครโมลาร์ และขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเชิงปริมาณ (LOQ) ที่ 275 ไมโครโมลาร์ และเวลาในการตรวจวัดที่ 2 นาที ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์อะซิเตตที่พีเอช 5 นอกจากนี้เซ็นเซอร์ระดับนาโนยังสามารถใช้ตรวจวัดโนนานาลได้ด้วยตาเปล่า เซ็นเซอร์ระดับนาโนที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้อาจมีศักยภาพสำหรับการตรวจวัดอัลดีไฮด์สายยาวด้วยความจำเพาะเจาะจงและความไวสูงในน้ำ
Creative Commons License