Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics and functional properties of sarcoplasmic proteins from ornate threadfin bream Nemipterus hexodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะและสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของซาร์โคพลาสมิกโปรตีนจากปลาทรายแดงโม่ง Nemipterus hexodon
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Romanee Sanguandeekul
Second Advisor
Kiattisak Duangmal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1079
Abstract
The general characteristics and functional properties of freeze-dried threadfin bream sarcoplasmic proteins (TBSP) were studied. The physicochemical properties, biochemical characteristics and functional properties of TBSP were examined for further information to use as a valuable food ingredient. The compositions of TBSP, extracted by using 0.1 M sodium phosphate buffer, were 44.20% crude protein, 0.20% carbohydrate, 1.98% lipid, 5.97% moisture and 47.65% ash. SDS-PAGE of TBSP showed major components with the molecular weights of 40-62 kDa (53%). Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) produced three endothermic peaks with melting peak temperatures (Tm) at 56°C | 67 °C and 76 °C. The biochemical characteristics studies of TBSP showed significant proteolytic acitvity. The protease from TBSP (crude protease) was characterized. Azocasein was not a suitable substrate. In contrast, sodium caseinate or endogenous proteins provided effective assays for threadfin bream protease (s). The optimum temperature of crude protease activity from TBSP was 55°C and the optimum pH was 7. Proteolytic activity from TBSP was strongly inhibited by serine protease inhibitor, phenylmethylsulfonylfluoride. Crude protease from TBSP was strong activation by ca²⁺ and inhibition by Mg²⁺. The inhibitory pattern and effect of activators indicated that TBSP contained a mixture of serine, cysteine and metallo-protease. TBSP has no detectable transglutaminase activity. Preparation of TBSP from fresh frozen fish or frozen storage fish had no effect on the protease activity but freeze-drying reduced protease activity 43-44% TBSP powder was 42-46% soluble at pH 2-4 and pH 7-9 with minimum (16.09%) solubility at pH 5. The water lolding capacity of TBSP was 0.73±0.03 g water/g protein. The oil holding capacity of TBSP was 5.26±0.04 g oil/g protein. The foaming characteristics for TBSP were compared to beta-lactoglobulin or sodium caseinate reference proteins, at pH 2-9 and in the presence of a variety of anions or cations (0.2M). They had no effect on the foaming capacity of TBSP but foam stability increased in the presence of magnesium. These trends were similar to those obtained for sodium caseinat or beta-lactoglobulin. Emulsifying activity index (EAI) and emulsion stability index for TBSP were lower than that of beta-lactoglobulin. The combination of NaCl (100 mM) and CaCl₂ (5 mM) enhanced TBSP gelation more than either salt alone. Modification by succinylation and acetylation, and trypsin hydrolysis (trypsin-1 h) were studied. The order of surface hydrophobicity values was acetylated TBSP < native TBSP < succinylated TBSP < trypsin-1 h TBSP. From the pH-solubility profile for acylated TBSP, the lowest solubility was shifted from pH 5 to 4. TBSP foaming capacity was increased due to enzymatic modification. Acetylated TBSP was the highest foam stability. The EAI for succinylated TBSP was higher than unmodified TBSP. Values for the storage modulus (G') significantly increased with temperature ≥ 50degrees celsius, which showed TBSP was heat induced gelation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะต่าง ๆ และสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของซาร์โคพลาสมิกโปรตีนที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งจากปลายทรายแดงโม่ง (threadfin bream sarcoplasmic proteins, TBSP0 ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาทั้งสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ ลักษณะเฉพาะทางชีวเคมีและสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการนำซาร์โคพลาสมิกโปรตีนซึ่งเป็นของเหลือจากอุตสาหกรรมผลิตซูมิมิมาเพิ่มมูลค่าและใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบในอาหาร ซาร์โคพลาสมิกโปรตีนของปลาทรายแดงโม่งที่สกัดโดยโซเดียมฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ความเข้มข้น 0.1 M ประกอบด้วยโปรตีน 44.20% คาร์โบไฮเดรต 0.20% ไขมัน 1.98% ความชื้น 5.97% และเถ้า 47.65% การหาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของซาร์โคพลาสมิกโปรตีนโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE พบว่ามีสารประกอบที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลส่วนใหญ่ในช่วง 40-62 kDa (53%) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Differential scanning calorimetry พบว่ามี Tm ที่อุณหภูมิ 56°C, 67°C and 76°C จากการศึกษาทางชีวเคมีพบว่า TBSP ยังคงมี activity ของเอนไซม์โปรติเอสเหลืออยู่ ในการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของเอนไซม์โปรติเอส (crude protease) พบว่าโซเดียมเคซีเนตและ endogenous proteins ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนใน TBSP เป็นสับสเตรตที่เหมาะสมสำหรับศึกษาเอนไซม์โปรติเอสใน TBSP ในขณะที่ azocasein ไม่เหมาะสม ภาวะที่ทำให้เอนไซม์มี activity สูงสุดคือที่อุณหภูมิ 55°C และค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 7 activity ของเอนไซม์โปรติเอสถูกยับยั้งได้ดีที่สุดด้วยสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์เซรีนคือ สาร phenylmethylsulfonyl-fluoride นอกจากนี้ activity ยังเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมี Ca²⁺ แต่ถูกยับยั้งด้วย Mg²⁺ ซึ่งรูปแบบของการยับยั้งโดยสารยับยั้งและอิทธิพลของตัวกระตุ้นที่มีต่อเอนไซม์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า TBSP ประกอบด้วยเอนไซม์โปรติเอสหลายชนิดรวมกันได้แก่ ชนิดเซรีน ซิสเตอีนและเมทัลโลโปรติเอส จากการตรวจวัด activity ของเอนไซม์ transglutaminase ปรากฏว่าไม่พบเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้ ระยะเวลาในการเก็บรักษาปลาโดยการแช่แข็งไม่มีผลต่อ activity ของเอนไซม์โปรติเอส แต่การทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งทำให้ activity เหลืออยู่ 43-44%ผล TBSP มีค่าความสามารถในการละลาย 42-46% ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 2-4 และ 7-9 แต่ละลายได้ต่ำที่สุด (16.09%) ที่ 5 มีค่าความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำเป็น 0.73±0.03 กรัมน้ำ/ กรัมโปรตีน มีค่าความสามารถ ในการอุ้ม น้ำมันเป็น 5.26±0.04 กรัมน้ำมัน/ กรัมโปรตีน ในการศึกษาสมบัติในการเป็นโฟมของ TBSP โดยเปรียบเทียบกับเบตา-แลคโตโกลบูลินและโซเดียมเคซีนเนตพบว่าที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 2-9 และการมีเกลือ anion และ cation (0.2 M) ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อค่าความสามารถในการเป็นโฟม แต่ค่าความเสถียรของโฟมของ TBSP จะสูงข้นเมื่อมีแมกนีเซียม ร่วมด้วย TBSP มีค่าดัชนีความสามารถในการเป็นอิมัลชันและค่าดัชนีความเสถียรของอิมัลชันที่ต่ำกว่าเบตา-แลคโตโกลบูลิน การศึกษาสมบัติการเป็นเจลพบว่าการใช้ NaCl (100 mM) และ CaCl₂ (5mM) ร่วมกันจะมีผลให้สมบัติการเป็นเจลของ TBSP ดีกว่าการใช้เกลือตัวใดตัวหนึ่งเพียงอย่างเดียว ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษา การดัดแปร TBSP ด้วยวิธี succinylation (Succinylated TBSP) วิธี acetylation (accetylated TBSP) และวิธีย่อยโปรตีน ด้วยเเอนไซม์ทริปซิน (Trypsin-1h) ซึ่งลำดับของค่าความไม่ชอบน้ำของผิวหน้า (surface hydrophobicity) ของโปรตีน เป็นดังนี้ คือ acetylated TBSP
Share
COinS