Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of indoaniline-derived calix[4]arenes as alkali cation sensors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่มีอินโดอนิลีนเพื่อเป็นเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับแอลคาไลแคตไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Second Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1151
Abstract
Derivatives of calix[4]arene containing indoaniline L1, L2 and L3 were obtained from reactions of calyx[4]arene (la) and double calix[4] (3a), respectively with N, N'–dimethlyl-2-methyl-1,4-phenylenediamine monohydrochloride in the presence of sodium hydroxide and potassium hexacyanoferrate(III).Complexation of compounds L1, L2 and L3 with alkali metal ions such as Li[superscript +], Na[superscript +], K[superscript +], Rb[superscript +] and Cs[superscript +] were carried out by UV-visible titration. The results showed that compounds L1 and L2 gave very small changes of spectra while compound L3 showed significant changes of the spectra. Therefore, only compound L3 was subjected to the recognition investigation. The binding abilities of compound L3 with alkali metal ions were as follows; K[superscript +] is more than Li[superscript +] is more than Rb[superscript +] is more than Na[superscript +] is more than Cs[superscript +]. Compound L3 thus bound selectively to K[superscript +].
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของคาลิกซ์ [4] เอรีนที่มีอินโดอนิลีนชนิดใหม่ L1 L2 และ L3 ซึ่งสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคาลิกซ์ [4] เอรีน (1a) และ ดับเบิลคาลิกซ์ [4]เอรีน (3a) ตามลำดับกับเอ็น,เอ็น' –ไดเมทิล-2เมทิล-1,4-ฟีนิลลีนไดเอมีนโมโนไฮโดรคลอไรด์เมื่อมีโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และโพแทสเซียมเฮกซาไซยาโนเฟอร์เรท(III)อยู่ การศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสารประกอบ L1 L2 และ L3 กับแอลคาไลแคตไอออน ลิเธียม โซเดียม โพแทสเซียม รูบีเดียม และ ซีเซียม กระทำโดยการไทเทรตด้วยเทคนิคยูวีวิสสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าสารประกอบ L1 และ L2 ไม่แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ชัดเจน ในขณะที่สารประกอบ L3 เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจน ดังนั้นจึงศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฉพาะสารประกอบ L3 เท่านั้น โดยความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสารประกอบ L3 กับแอลคาไลเคตไอออนเป็นดังนี้ โพแทสเซีย > ลิเทียม > รูบีเดียม > โซเดียม > ซีเซียม ดังนั้นแสดงว่าสารประกอบ L3 มีความจำเพาะต่อไอออนโพแทสเซียม
Share
COinS