Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Speciation analysis and preconcentration of chromium using chemically modified silica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบทางเคมีและการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมด้วยซิลิกาดัดแปรทางเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1157
Abstract
The sorption properties of the chemically modified silica gel having amidoxime and benzothiazolyl moieties toward trivalent and hexavalent chromium were studied. The determination of chromium was carried out on flame automic absorption spectrometry (FAAS). Cr(III) sorption on Si-Benzothiazole and Cr(VI) sorption on Si-Amidoxime were quantitative within the pH ranges 4.0-7.0 | respectively. Adsorption behavior of Cr(III) and Cr(VI) obeyed Langmuir model. The maximum sorption capacities of 3.59 and 8.24 mg g⁻¹ were obtained for Cr(III) and Cr(VI), respectively. A sample method for the preconcentration and speciation of chromium was developed using dual mini-column system (2.79 mm i.d.) packed with 20 mg of Si - Amidoxime and 50 mg of Si-Benzothiazole | respectively. The results showed the optimum conditions for the proposed procedure as follows : pH = 4.0 | sample solution flow rate = 0.5 mL min⁻¹ | sample volume = 100 mL | eluent = 50. mL of 10% H₂O₂ in 0.1 M NaOH and eluent flow rate = 0.5 mL min⁻¹. The preconcentration factor of 20 was obtained . No interferences from Na⁺ | K⁺ and Ca²⁺ for the adsorption of Cr(III) was observed. Cl⁻ and O₋₃ slightly affected the adsorption of Cr(VI) while SO₄²⁻ significantly quenched Cr(VI) adsorption. The method detection limits were 2.4 and 2.1 microgram L⁻¹ for Cr(III) and Cr(VI) | respectively. The spiked synthetic samples showed high accuracy and precistion. The application of this method to determine Cr(III) and Cr(VI) in drinking water gave high accuracy (86-95% recovery) with % RSD less than 10 (n = 6)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาสมบัติการดูดซับของซิลิกาเจลดัดแปรทางเคมีที่มี amidoxime และ benzothiazolyl ต่อโครเมียมชนิดไตรวาเลนท์ และเฮกซาวาเลนท์ โดยทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณโครเมียมด้วยเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรเมตรี (FAAS) พบการดูดซับอย่างสมบูรณ์ของ Cr(III) บน Si-Benzothiazole และการดูดซับของ Cr (VI) บน Si-Amidoxime ที่ช่วงพีเอช 4.0-7.0 และ 1.0-7.0 ตามลำดับ พฤติกรรมการดูดซับของ Cr(III) และ Cr (VI) เป็นไปตามแบบจำลองของแลงเมียร์ ได้พัฒนาวิธีอย่างง่ายสำหรับการเพิ่มความเข้มข้น และการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบทางเคมีของโครเมียมโดยใช้ระบบคอร์ลัมน์คู่ขนาดเล็ก (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2.79 มิลลิเมตร) ซึ่งบรรจุ Si-Amidoxime 20 มิลลิกรัม และ Si-Benzothiazole 50 มิลลิกรัม ผลการทดลองแสดงภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับวิธีการดังกล่าวเป็นดังนี้ พีเอชเท่ากับ 4.0 อัตราการไหลของสารละลายตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 0.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ปริมาตรสารละลายเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิลิตร ตัวชะได้แก่สารละลาย H[subscript 2] O[subscript2] เข้มข้น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ ปริมาตร 5.0 มิลลิลิตรและอัตราการไหลของตัวชะเท่ากับ 0.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที โดยให้ค่าแฟกเตอร์การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นเป็น 20 ไอออนรบกวนต่างๆ ได้แก่ โซเดียมไอออน โพแทสเซียมไอออน แคลเซียมไอออน ไม่มีผลต่อการดูดซับของ Cr(III) ส่วนคลอไรด์ไออออน และไนเตรตไอออนมีผลทำให้การดูดซับของ Cr(VI) ลดลงเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ซัลเฟตไอออนมีผลทำให้การดูดซับของ Cr(VI) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของวิชานี้เท่ากับ 2.4 และ 2.1 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับ Cr(III) และ Cr(VI) ตามลำดับ ตัวอย่างสังเคราะห์ที่มีการเติมโครเมียมให้ค่าความแม่นและความเที่ยงสูงและได้นำวิธีการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบทางเคมีนี้ไปประยุกต์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ Cr(III) และ Cr(VI) ในน้ำดื่ม พบว่าให้ค่าความแม่นสูงเช่นเดียวกัน (เปอร์เซ็นต์การกลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 86-95 เปอร์เซนต์) และให้ % RSD ต่ำกว่า 10 (n=6)
Share
COinS