Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Feasibility study on the forming of alumina beads and pellets by agar gelcasting
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการขึ้นรูปอะลูมินาเม็ดกลมและเม็ดแบนโดยวิธีหล่อจากอาการ์เจล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wada, Shigetaka
Second Advisor
Pavadee Aungkavattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1132
Abstract
The alumina grinding beads are usually formed by a pan granulator method, however it is difficult to form small size beads (1-2mm diameter). This work is focused on a new forming method which uses agar as gelling agent in gelcasting. The mixtures of alumina suspension and agar solution (concentration 1.5-4wt.%) are dropped into cooled oil using a pipette. The shape of mixture becomes sphere by its surface tension. After the mixture transformed to gel, it is separated from cooled oil. Later the gelled beads are dried in air and finally sintered at 1300-1400 degrees celsius. Tellus 46 oil is the cooled oil having the proper viscosity for forming. At 1.5wt.% concentration of agar solution, the shape of drop which is just dropped from the pipette tip is almost sphere. The sphere became better when final agar content increases from 0.25 to 1.0wt.%. However, at concentration [is more than or equal to] 2wt.% the shape of drop became more and more oval with increasing of the agar content. After drying, gelled beads deform more and more when the agar content decreases. The 99% relative density is obtained for the specimen with the final agar content 0.25 and 1.0wt.% prepared from 1.5wt.% concentration of agar solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปลูกบดอะลูมินาขนาดเล็กขึ้นรูปโดยใช้แพนแกรนนูเรเตอร์ อย่างไรก็ตามเป็นการยากที่จะขึ้นรูปลูกบดขนาดเล็กที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 1-2 มิลลิเมตร งานครั้งนี้มุ่งสนใจถึงวิธีการขึ้นรูปแบบใหม่โดยวิธีหล่อจากอาการ์เจล โดยของผสมของสารแขวนลอยอะลูมินาและสารละลายของอาการ์ที่ 1.5-4% โดยน้ำหนักถูกหยดโดยปิเปตลงไปในน้ำมันที่ถูกทำให้เย็น ทำให้ของผสมมีรูปร่างเป็นทรงกลมเนื่องจากแรงตึงผิว หลังจากของผสมเปลี่ยนสถานะกลายเป็นเจล แล้วจะถูกแยกออกจากน้ำมันเย็นและถูกทำให้แห้งโดยการวางทิ้งไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และเผาซินเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1300-1400 degree celsius พบว่าน้ำมันเครื่อง Tellus 46 ที่อุณหภูมิ 0 degree celsius มีความหนืดที่เหมาะสมในการขึ้นรูป ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายอาการ์ 1.5% พบว่ารูปร่างของหยดที่เพิ่งหลุดออกมาจากปลายปิเปตจะเป็นทรงกลมมากขึ้นเมื่อจำนวนของอาการ์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.25-1.0% โดยน้ำหนัก อย่างไรก็ตามที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายอาการ์ [is more than or equal to] 2% พบว่ารูปร่างของหยดจะกลายเป็นวงรีมากขึ้นเมื่อจำนวนของอาการ์เพิ่มขึ้น หลังจากการทำให้แห้งพบว่าหยดที่เปลี่ยนสถานะเป็นเจล จะมีรูปร่างผิดไปจากทรงกลมมากขึ้นเมื่อจำนวนของอาการ์ลดลง ค่าความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์สูงสุดของลูกบดที่ได้รับคือ 99% โดยมีจำนวนของอาการ์ 0.25 และ 1.0% ซึ่งเตรียมจากสารละลายอาการ์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 1.5%
Share
COinS