Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation development and Evaluation of Hydrophobic Base Containing Herbal extracts for Oral Ulcers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับและการประเมินผลของยาพื้นไม่ชอบน้ำที่บรรจุสารสกัดจากสมุนไพร สำหรับแผลในช่องปาก
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraisri Umprayn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.852
Abstract
This research study tended to develop hydrophobic base with suitable gelling agents containing mangostin and/or asiaticoside for the relief of oral lichen planus and apthous ulcer. Hydrophobic base with good physical appearance was prepared from melting process of plyethylene polymer (PE) and mineral oil at about 80 degree Celsius. PE polymer in mineral oil was found to precipitate as small crystallites surrounded by long fibrous amorphous filaments which intermesh and produce a sponge-like structure resulting in a three dimentional lattice responsible for stable gel structure. Among various percentages of PE in this study, it was found that the appropriate amount of PE polymer in hydroiphobic base was 4.5 percent. From rheogram at various temperatures, hydrophobic base exhibits psuedoplastic behavior. Activation energy calculated from modified Arrhenius’s equation was about 12.45 kj/mol. Gelatin, xanthan gum, pectin, sodium evaluated for suitable gelling agent in hydrophobic base. Chitosan salts prepared by spray-drying process with suitable conditions were fine yellowish powder with round shape. Among these gelling agents mixed with hydrophobic base, SCMC, pectin, chitosan glutamate molecular weight 227000, butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) and active ingredient (either mangostin or asiaticoside_ was suitable. From photoxidation study the result revealed that the percent contents of both mangostin and asiaticoside in formulation using BHT as antioxidant were slightly changed with in acceptablelimit. In addition, after 4 months of stability study at 30 degree Celsius the percent contents of mangostin and asiaticoside in formulation seem to be unchanged at various storage time intervals
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มุ่งหวังที่จะพัฒนายาพื้นไม่ชอบน้ำกับสารก่อเจลที่เหมาะสม ที่ใส่สารแมงโกสตินและหรือเอเชียทิโคไซด์สำหรับบรรเทาแผลแอพทรัส และออรัล ลิเชน พลานัส ยาพื้นไม่ชอบน้ำที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดี เตรียมได้จากกระบวนการหลอมเหลวของพอลิเอธิลีนพอลิเมอร์ (พีอี) และน้ำมันแร่ที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 80 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าพีอีพอลิเมอร์ที่อยู่ในน้ำมันแร่ตกตะกอนเป็นผลึกเล็กๆที่ล้อมรอบด้วยส่วนเส้นใยอสัณฐานซึ่งสอดประสานกันและทำให้มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกับฟองน้ำส่งผลให้เกิดแลตทิซสามมิติทำให้เจลเบสคงรูปร่างไว้ได้ จากการศึกษาเปอร์เซ็นต์ต่างๆของพีอีที่ใช้ พบว่าปริมาณของ พีอีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเตรียมเป็นยาพื้นไม่ชอบน้ำ คือ ร้อยละ 4.5 จากการศึกษาทางกระแสวิทยา ที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ พบว่า ยาพื้นไม่ชอบน้ำที่มีปริมาณพีอีร้อยละ 4.5 มีพฤติกรรมการไหลเป็นแบบซูโดพลาสติกพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ซึ่งคำนวณได้จากการดัดแปลงสมการของอาร์เรเนียสมีค่าเท่ากับ 12.45 กิโลจูล/โมล ประเมินผลเจลาติน ซานแทน กัม เพคติน คาร์บอกซีเมธิลเซลูโลส โซเดียม (เอสซีเอ็มซี) และ เกลือไคโตซาน ที่น้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่างๆเพื่อให้ได้สารก่อเจลที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้กับยาพื้นไม่ชอบน้ำ สำหรับเกลือไคโตซานที่เตรียมได้จากระบวนการพ่นแห้ง โดยใช้สภาวะการเตรียมที่เหมาะสม มีลักษณะเป็นผงละเอียดสีเหลืองและมีรูปร่างกลม ส่วนสารก่อเจลชนิดต่างๆที่ผสมกับเบสไม่ชอบน้ำ พบว่า เอสซีเอ็มซี สามารถดูดความชื้นและให้ดัชนีการพองตัวสูงกว่าสารก่อเจลขนิดอื่นๆที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ไคโตซาน กลูทาเมต น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 227000 ให้ค่าความทนแรงดึงหรือแรงแอดฮีชัน สูงกว่าสารก่อเจลชนิดอื่นในขณะที่เพคตินแสดงค่าดัชนีการพองตัวสูงกว่าสารก่อเจลชนิดอื่นยกเว้นเอสซีเอ็มซี พบว่า สูตร รับยาทาแลในปรกที่เตรียมได้ ประกอบด้วยยาพื้นไม่ชอบน้ำ เอสซีเอ็มซี เพคติน ไคโตซาน กลูทาเมตน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 227000 บิวไทเลตด์ไฮดรอกซีโทลูอีน(บีเอ็ชที) และสารออกฤทธิ์ (แมงโกสตินหรือเอเชียทิโคไซด์) ในการศึกษาการเสื่อมสลายด้วยแสงพบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยซึ่งอยุ่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ หลังจากศึกษาความคงตัวของสูตรรำรับที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 4 เดือน พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารออกฤทธิ์ทั้งแมงโกสตินและเอเชียทิโคไซด์ในสูตรตำรับไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง
Creative Commons License