Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการด้านความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะของผู้อื่นในเด็กไทยอายุ 4-15 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of perspective taking in 4 to15 years-old thai children
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรางค์ ทับสายทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.165
Abstract
ศึกษาพัฒนาการด้านความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะของผู้อื่นในเด็กไทย กุล่มตัวอย่างคือเด็กไทยอายุ 4-15 ปี จำนวน 120 คน เพศชายและหญิงจำนวนเท่ากันในแต่ละระดับอายุ เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย เรื่องเล่าพร้อมกับภาพประกอบและคำถามเกี่ยวกับเรื่องเล่า จากนั้นขอให้เด็กบรรยายความคิดและความรู้สึกของตัวละครในเรื่องเล่า รวมทั้งเด็กต้องบรรยายความคิดและความรู้สึกของตนเองในความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนสนิท และผู้วิจัยใช้ข้อมูลดังกล่าวเพื่อประเมินขั้นพัฒนาการ ด้านความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะของผู้อื่นของเด็กไทยตามทฤษฎีของ Selman (1979) สุดท้ายได้เปรียบเทียบผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้กับผลการวิจัยของ มัลลิกา สันติหิรัญภาค (2545) ซึ่งศึกษาตามแนวคิดของ Feffer & Gourevith (1960) ผลการวิจัยเป็นดังนี้ พัฒนาการด้านความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะของผู้อื่นของเด็กไทยอายุ 4-5 ปี 6-8 ปี 9-10 ปี 11 ปี 12-13 ปี และ 14-15 ปี อยู่ในขั้น 0 : Egocentric or undifferentiated perspectives ขั้น 1 : Subjective or differentiated perspectives ขั้น 2 : Self-reflection or reciprocal perspectives อยู่ระหว่างขั้น 2 และ 3 ขั้น 3 : Third-person or mutual perspectives และขั้น 4 : Societal or in-depth perspectives ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สอดคล้องกับผลการวิจัยของ มัลลิกา สันติหิรัญภาค ในลักษณะที่เด็กไทยอายุ 12 ปี มีความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะของผู้อื่นแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the development of perspective taking in Thai children. Samples were 120 Thai children aged 4-15 with equal number of males and females in each group. The research instrument consisted of stories including pictures and questions about the stories. After that, the children were asked to describe thoughts and feelings of characters in the stories. In addition, the children had to describe their own thoughts and feelings in relation with close friends. The researcher used those information to evaluate stages of perspective taking development of Thai children according to Selman's theory (1979). Comparison of results from this research and Munlika Suntihirunpak's (2002, according to Feffer & Gourevitch 1960) were finally done. Results of the study are as follows: Perspective taking development of Thai children aged 4-5, 6-8, 9-10, 11, 12-13, and 14-15 are at Level 0 : Egocentric or undifferentiated perspectives, Level 1 : Subjective or differentiated perspectives, Level 2 : Self-reflectoin or reciprocal perspectives, between Level 2 and 3, Level 3 : Third-person or mutual perspectives, and Level 4 : Societal or in-depth perspectives respectively. Results of this study are in accordance with Munlika Suntihirunpak's in the sense that Thai children aged 12 have already had perspective taking.
Share
COinS