Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 : ศึกษากรณีการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Money laundering control act B.E.2542 : study of the financing of terrorism
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.240
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวความคิดและหลักการของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการป้องกันและปราบ ปรามการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย โดยเป็นการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นปัญหาของกฎหมายที่ใช้อยู่ ในประเทศไทยว่ายังไม่ครอบคลุมถึงรูปแบบของการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย อันส่งผลให้ ผู้ปฏิบัติงานพบกับอุปสรรคในการป้องกันและปราบปรามองค์กรก่อการร้ายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฏหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายโดยองค์กรใน ระดับสากล และในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศออสเตรเลียด้วย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การก่อการร้ายในปัจจุบันนี้มีลักษณะที่เป็นการก่อการร้ายระหว่างประเทศมากขึ้น และรูปแบบการก่อการร้ายนั้นก็ได้ทวีความรุนแรงและได้สร้างความเสียหายให้กับชีวิตและทรัพย์สินของรัฐเป็น อย่างมาก ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบกับประชาคมโลกอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ มาตรการทางกฏหมายไม่ว่าจะเป็นประมวลกฏหมายอาญาและพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 ที่ได้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมตาม ข้อมติคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติที่ 1373 ซึ่งมุ่งประสงค์ให้รัฐสมาชิกแก้ไขกฏหมายภายในเพื่อ สกัดกั้นการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย รวมทั้งกฏหมายภายในของประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการ ป้องกันและปราบปรามการก่อการร้ายนั้นยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในเรื่องของการยืดหรือริบทรัพย์ที่จะใช้ ในการสนับสนุนการก่อการร้ายและที่ได้มาโดยการกระทำความผิดฐานก่อการร้าย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งทรัพย์สิน ที่ใช้ในการสนับสนุนการก่อการร้ายซึ่งอาจมีแหล่งที่มาจากแหล่งเงินทุนที่ถูกกฏหมายและแหล่งเงินทุนที่ผิดกฏหมายก็ได้ จึงเป็นภาระของเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการที่จะแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานมาพิสูจน์ร่องรอยทางการเงินที่มีความเกี่ยวพันกับองค์กรก่อการร้ายเพท่อจะได้ดำเนินการตามกฏหมายต่อไป นอกจากนี้ยังพบปัญหาใน เรื่องของการให้ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศและความร่วมมือระหว่างองค์กรต่าง ๆ ภายในประเทศด้วย ซึ่ง ปัญหาต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้กลายเป็นข้อจำกัดและอุปสรรคต่อการป้องกันและปราบปรามการก่อการร้ายในประเทศไทย จากสภาพปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้น ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าประเทศไทยควรแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของกฏหมายให้ครอบ คลุมถึงกระบวนการต่าง ๆ ที่จะเป็นการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย รวมทั้งกำหนดมาตรการและหน่วยงานที่จะเป็นผู้ประสานงานในเรื่องของการให้ความร่วมมือทั้งภายในประเทศและในทางระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยสามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการก่อการร้ายได้อย่างเต็มที่และมี ประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the concept and principle of the law involving the prevention and elimination of financial support for terrorism The reason for this idea is that there Are no laws as yet in Thailand that deal with the ways and means of providing financial support For terrorists. As a result. It is impossible for those who are responsible for the prevention and Elimination of such crime to do their duties effectively. In addition, this thesis studies the intermational practices, especially those of the USA and Australia. In combating such financial Support for terrorists. According to the research, it found that the current terrorism is operating on an intermational scale and terrorist acts are now far more violent, causing increasingly greater harm to people and more serious damage to properties all over the world The existing legal procedures. whether they amended in compliance with the UN Security Council resolution 1373 mandating that all the member countries amend their own laws with a view to ending the practice of giving support to terrorists, or whether they be Thailand’s own laws dealing with such criminal activities, do not empower the oflluials to seize or those llnancial means used in support of terrorism or acquired throuhh terrorist acts. Which may come from both legal and illegal sources. The responsibilities of those officials concemed in this matter are to search for and find evidence of monetary transactions involving terrorist organizations and to bring the culprits to justice. The other finding is that lack of cooperation. Both with intemational and local organizations, adding to the difficulty of prevemtion and elimination of the problems in Thailand. With reference to the above-mentioned facts, the researcher thinks that amendments in the laws are urgently needed to extend the legal power so that it is properly equipped to deal effectively with All the activities aimed at giving financial aids to terrorism, that measures should be found and govermment agencies set up to co-ordinate both intermational and local cooperation, thereby enabling Thailand to achieve its goals in successfully preventing and eliminating terroism.
ISBN
9741749635
Share
COinS