Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนระดับอาชีวศึกษา ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting sexual contact of vocational students in Bangkok Metropolitan Area
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัสสร ลิมานนท์
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2127
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจและ สังคม พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงและภาวะแวดล้อม ทัศนคติต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในวัยเรียน และความรู้เกี่ยวกับอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ โรคเอดส์และโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ กับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนระดับอาชีวศึกษา ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง (ปวส.) ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-24 ปี จำนวน 540 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั่วไปโดยใช้จำนวน ร้อยละ และค่าเฉลี่ย และใช้สถิติเชิงวิเคราะห์การจำแนกพหุในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระกับตัวแปรตาม ผลการศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางประชากรของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่า 60% เป็นนักเรียนหญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเกือบทั้งหมดมีอายุอยู่ในช่วง 20-21 ปี และมีจำนวนพี่น้องโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.39 คน ซึ่งนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่จะพักอาศัยอยู่กับบิดามารดา และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 3,752.72 บาท ในขณะที่ครอบครัวจะมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 26,444.55 บาท โดยนักเรียนเกือบครึ่งมีบิดาที่มีการศึกษาสูงกว่ามารดา และนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่จะมีบิดามารดาที่ยังคงสมรสและอยู่ด้วยกัน สำหรับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงและภาวะแวดล้อม พบว่า นักเรียนมากกว่าครึ่งมีพฤติกรรมการดื่มสุรา และมีนักเรียน 7.8% เคยใช้สารเสพติดมาก่อน ในขณะที่นักเรียน 45.4% เคยเที่ยวสถานเริงรมย์ และนักเรียนมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งมีพฤติกรรมการดูสื่อลามก นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า นักเรียน 68.9% มีเพื่อนที่มีประสบการณ์การมีเพศสัมพันธ์มาก่อน ในขณะที่นักเรียน 57.6% มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ โรคเอดส์ และโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลาง โดยที่พบว่า นักเรียน 43.1% เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์มาก่อน อย่างไรก็ตามนักเรียนส่วนมากไม่เห็นด้วยต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในวัยเรียน ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระกับประสบการณ์การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ โดยวิธีวิเคราะห์ด้วยการจำแนกพหุ (MCA) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 พบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 12 ตัว สามารถอธิบายความแปรผันของตัวแปรตามได้ 46.5% โดยตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียน ทั้งก่อนและหลังควบคุมตัวแปรอิสระอื่นๆ ทุกตัว ได้แก่ การดื่มสุรา การใช้สารเสพติด การเที่ยวสถานเริงรมย์ การดูสื่อลามก การมีเพื่อนที่มีประสบการณ์เพศสัมพันธ์ ทัศนคติต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในวัยเรียน และความรู้เกี่ยวกับอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ โรคเอดส์ และโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the relationship between sexual contact of Bangkok vocational students and their demographic, social and economic background, risk behavior and social environment, attitude towards having sexual contact while studying, and knowledge on reproductive health, AIDS and sexual transmission diseases (STDs). The data were collected through self-administered questionnaires from 540 vocational students aged 20-24 years old who currently studied in vocational schools in Bangkok. The relationship between the 12 independent and dependent variables was tested through Multiple Classification Analysis (MCA). About 60% of the sampled students were females. Majority of them lived with their parents, had an average 1.39 siblings. Their average monthly income was 3,752.72 Baht, and the average monthly family income was 26,444.55 Baht. More than half reported that their fathers had higher education than their mothers, and most of the parents’ marriage was still intact. With regard to risk behavior and social environment, it was found that more than half of students in this study drank, 7.8% of them used drugs or other substances. About 45.4% visited entertaining places, and more than half watched pornographic materials (movies, videos). About 68.9% had friends who had sexual intercourse experience while 57.6% of them had knowledge on reproductive health, AIDS, and STDs at the moderate level. Although 43.1% reported of sexual intercourse experiences but majority of them did not agree with having sexual contact while studying. The results obtained from the MCA on the relationship between independent and dependent variables at the .05 statistical level showed that 12 independent variables could explained about 46.5% of the variation of the dependent variable. The independent variables that had obvious influence on students’ sexual contact included drinking, use of drugs or other substances, visiting entertaining places, watching pornographic materials, having friends who had sexual contact experiences, attitudes toward having sexual intercourse while studying, and knowledge on reproductive health, AIDS and STDs.
Creative Commons License