Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อการจัดการจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ผู้รับไม่พึงประสงค์ (Spam mail)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unsolicited commercial email : mechanisms for control
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิพล ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.225
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา วิเคราะห์ เปรียบเทียบแนวคิดและมมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการจัดการกับจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ผู้รับไม่พึงประสงค์ (สแปมเมล) ที่กำลังเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของหลายประเทศในปัจจุบัน โดยมุ่งหมายที่จะหารูปแบบและมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทยในการจัดการกับปัญหาดังกล่าวที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นมากต่อไป ในการศึกษาวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ค้นคว้า วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเอกสารทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ เพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบมาตรการต่าง ๆ ที่ต่างประเทศนำมาใช้ โดยเฉพาะประเทศที่มีความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีสูงอย่างสหรัฐอเมริกา กลุ่มประเทศยุโรป และเกาหลีใต้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการจัดการกับปัญหาสแปมเมลในประเทศไทยยังมีความล้าหลังและไม่ทันต่อความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีที่จำต้องอาศัยมาตรการเบื้องต้นในการป้องกันตัวเอง มาตรการการทางเทคนิค และมาตรการทางกฎหมายเฉพาะประกอบเข้าด้วยกัน เพื่อให้การจัดการกับปัญหาเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ดี การทำการตลาดโดยวิธีการส่งสแปมเมลนั้นสามารถกระทำได้ เพียงแต่ต้องอาศัยมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตและกนวทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ประกอบการในการทำการตลาดโดยการส่งสแปมเมลต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objective of this research is to study the comparison and analyze the concept and measures to deal with unsolicited commercial email (spam mail) which is becoming a great problem around the world. This research aimed at ascertaining appropriate legal measures for Thailand in the areas of spam mail. Furthermore, it also includes a relevant collection of spam mail data, which consists of within and outside Thailand. The data is further analyzed and compared the measures of each country. Which had high technology such: as USA, EU and KOREA Result getting from studying is about the legal measures, in order to deal with the spam mail problems in Thailand, that have not been proper and unable to reached the level of advanced technology. In this regard, the suitable measures of the aforesaid are that self-defense measures, technical measures and specific legal measures which these all must apply in accordance with each other for solving problems efficiently. However, it could say that the marketing by sending spam mail is available under some restrictive legal measures within the confine of an area and suitable practice for the operator to carry on their business.
Share
COinS