Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและประเมินผลแบบจำลองการบริการจ่ายยาเชิงโต้ตอบแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกที่ได้รับยาที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and evaluation of an interactive dispensing model for outpatient receiving high risk drug
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิฤดี เหมะจุฑา
Second Advisor
สุวรรณี เจริญพิชิตนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.729
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและเพื่อประเมินผลการดำเนินการตามแบบจำลองการจ่ายยาเชิงโต้ตอบที่มีเป้าหมาย เพื่อประกันความปลอดภัยให้กับผู้ป่วย ภายในเวลาที่จำกัดขณะจ่ายยา แก่ผู้ป่วยนอกที่ได้รับยาที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง ทำการศึกษา ณ กลุ่มงานเภสัชกรรมผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน ระหว่างเดือนกันยายน 2548 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2549 แบบจำลองการจ่ายยาเชิงโต้ตอบใช้ 5 คำถามหลักเป็นเครื่องมือ การประเมินผลการดำเนินงานแบ่งเป็น 3 ด้านดังนี้ 1) เวลาเฉลี่ยที่ใช้ในการจ่ายยา 2) อัตราและ ลักษณะของอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาที่พบ 3) อัตราและลักษณะของความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยาที่พบ มีผู้ป่วยนอกจำนวน 127 รายที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษา โดยผู้ป่วยนอกแต่ละรายได้รับยาความเสี่ยงสูงที่ กำหนดอย่างน้อย 1 รายการ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาที่ใช้ในการจ่ายยาเฉพาะยาที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงคือ 5.65±3.2 นาทีต่อราย ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ63.8)ใช้เวลามากกว่า 3 นาทีต่อราย ค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลารวมในจ่ายยาทุก รายการคือ 9.42±3.92 นาทีต่อราย ผู้ป่วย 61 ราย (ร้อยละ 41.49) จากผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง ทั้งหมด 147 ขนานเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่(ร้อยละ95.08) เป็นอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ ที่น่าจะสามารถป้องกันได้ อัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยาพบ 80 ครั้ง(ร้อยละ 4.82) โดยที่เกิดจากการสั่งใช้ยาของแพทย์ 77 ครั้ง(ร้อยละ 4.63) ความคลาดเคลื่อนชนิดที่พบมากที่สุดคือ การเกิดอันตรกิริยาของยา-ยา (73 ครั้ง, ร้อยละ 4.39)แต่ไม่พบอาการผิดปกติทางคลินิก และความคลาดเคลื่อนก่อนการจ่ายยาพบ (3 ครั้ง, ร้อยละ 0.18) รูปแบบจำลองบริการจ่ายยาเชิงโต้ตอบนี้อาจไม่เหมาะสมในการนำมาปฏิบัติในหน่วยงานเภสัชกรรมที่มีงานมากในช่วงเวลาเร่งด่วน แต่กระนั้น พบว่าแบบจําลองเชิงโต้ตอบนี้สามารถตรวจจับ แก้ไข ป้องกัน ความคลาดเคลื่อนและการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มยาที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงได้เป็น อย่างดี หากมีการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้งานตามภาระงานและจำนวนใบสั่งยาแบบจำลองนี้น่าจะมีประโยชน์ในการลดอันตรายที่เกิดจากการใช้ยาที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงในผู้ป่วยนอกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to develop an interactive dispensing model for high risk drugs and to evaluate its effectiveness at outpatient clinic. The study was done at Lerdsin hospital between September 2005 and March 2006. The interactive dispensing model was equipped with 5 prime questions, aiming to assure patient's safety within a limited time frame during dispensing process. Evaluation was done in 3 aspects, 1). The average dispensing time. 2) Rates and types of medication errors. 3) Rates and types of adverse drug reactions. There were 127 individuals at outpatient clinics participating in this study. Each received at least one high risk drug. The average dispensing time was 5.65±3.2 minutes per patient and 63.8% of the patients' dispensing time were more than 3 minutes. The average dispensing time of all medications including high risk drugs was 9.42±3.92 minutes per patient. Sixty-one of 147 patients (41.49 %) who received high risk drugs had adverse drug reaction, in which 95.08% of them were probable preventable. There were 80 medication errors (4.82%) found with 77 (4.63%) categorized as prescribing errors. Most of them were potential drug-drug interactions (73, 4.39%). dispensing errors (3, 0.18%). This interactive dispensing model may not be practical at a very busy pharmacy department due to extra time consuming. Nevertheless, it was found that this interactive model could excellently detect, correct prevent errors and adverse drug reactions, in particular high risk drugs. With modification according to the work load and number of prescriptions, this could be useful in minimizing hazards due to the use of high risk drugs in outpatients.
Creative Commons License