Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและแนวทางว่าด้วยความคุ้มกันของกองกำลังสหประชาชาติในการปฏิบัติการเพื่อสันติภาพในบริบทของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and prospects concerning immunity of United Nations peacekeeping forces in the context of the international criminal court
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.315
Abstract
แม้ว่าจะมีกฎหมายกำหนดให้ความคุ้มกันแก่กองกำลังสหประชาชาติในการปฏิบัติการเพื่อสันติภาพจากเขตอำนาจศาลภายในของรัฐผู้รับกองกำลังทหาร แต่จากเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ ที่เป็นคดีขึ้นศาลพบว่า การกระทำอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศเป็นข้อยกเว้นประการหนึ่งของการอ้างความคุ้มกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศที่ร้ายแรงอันได้แก่ อาชญากรรมอันเป็นการทำลายล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ อาชญากรรมต่อมนุษยชาติอาชญากรรมสงคราม และอาชญากรรมอันเป็นการรุกราน ข้อยกเว้นเกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมข้างต้นนี้ ทำให้ศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศอาจมีเขตอำนาจศาลเหนือสมาชิกในสังกัดกองกำลังสหประชาชาติหรือผู้รักษาสันติภาพได้ ภายใต้ธรรมนูญกรุงโรมว่าด้วยศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญคือ การให้ความคุ้มครองและเยียวยาผู้เสียหายที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศที่ร้ายแรงดังกล่าวข้างต้น อันเป็นอาชญากรรมที่ละเมิดต่อสิทธิมนุษยชนและกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ โดยการนำตัวผู้กระทำผิดมาดำเนินคดีในศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ ในกรณีที่รัฐภาคีธรรมนูญกรุงโรมไม่สามารถหรือไม่สมัครใจดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำผิดในศาลภายในได้เอง ทั้งนี้ เพื่อมิให้ผู้กระทำผิดอ้างความคุ้มกันใดๆ ได้ ในปี ค.ศ. 2002 ได้มีมติคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงเพื่อยกเว้นผู้รักษาสันติภาพของสหประชาชาติ ซึ่งมาจากรัฐที่ไม่เป็นภาคีธรรมนูญกรุงโรมจากเขตอำนาจศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การออกมติดังกล่าวเป็นการบั่นทอนการใช้เขตอำนาจศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศโดยไม่สอดคล้องกับกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติและธรรมนูญกรุงโรม อีกทั้ง มติยังทำให้มีผลกระทบต่อการคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ตลอดจนเป็นการขัดต่อหลักกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ จึงถือได้ว่ามติดังกล่าวขัดกับวัตถุประสงค์ของธรรมนูญกรุงโรมว่าด้วยศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ดี ในอนาคตมีแนวโน้มที่จะอ้างความคุ้มกันตามมติลดน้อยลงด้วยการปฏิบัติของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาจากการทำสนธิสัญญาทวิภาคีว่าด้วยความคุ้มกัน เพื่อจะไม่ส่งคนชาติของประเทศภาคีสนธิสัญญาขึ้นสู่การพิจารณาคดีในศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Eventhough there is law on immunity of the United Nations Peacekeeping Forces to fend them from the domestic jurisdiction of the states receiving the Peacekeeping Forces, in their action to keep peace the actual happenings which bring about cases in the court reveal that the international criminal acts, especially, those of serious nature for examples, genocide, crime against humanity, war crimes and crime of aggression are exceptions to the immunity claim. Such exceptions for the said crimes allow the International Criminal Court (ICC) to have jurisdiction over the members of the United Nations Peacekeeping Forces or peacekeepers. Under the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court, there is an important aim i.e. to protect and compensate the victims of the impact of the said serious international crimes which are crimes against human rights and international humanitarian law. This is done by bringing the violation to trial in the ICC when the parties to the Rome Statute are incapable to bring the violation to their domestic court or they are reluctant to do so. This is to ensure that the violator has no claim of immunity. In 2002 A.D. there was a resolution of Security Council to waive the peacekeeper coming from a state which is not a party to the Rome Statute from the jurisdiction of the ICC. The study reveals that the passing of the said resolution has curtailed the jurisdiction of the ICC to the effect of inconsistency with the UN Charter and the Rome Statute. Moreover, the resolution affects the efficient protection of human rights and tends to be in conflict with the principle of international humanitarian law. It can be said that the said resolution is in conflict with the aim of the Rome Statute. However, the future trend indicates that there shall be fewer claims for such immunity caused by the practice of the United States in concluding bi-party agreements on immunity to avoid sending nationals of the parties to the trial under the jurisdiction of the ICC.
Share
COinS