Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดโลหะในน้ำด้วยเฟสของแข็งโดยใช้เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วยพอร์ไฟริน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solid-phase extraction of metal from aqueous solution using porphyrin doped mesoporous silica
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมราวรรณ อินทศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1949
Abstract
ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปพอร์ไฟรินผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล โดยใช้เททระเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS) เป็นสารตั้งต้น, CTAB เป็นสารต้นแบบและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยมีโมเลกุลพอร์ไฟรินที่ใช้โดปจำนวน 2 ชนิดได้แก่ TPP และ TNPP ซึ่งพบว่า สามารถโดป TPP และ TNPP ลงในซิลิกาได้ 7.1 และ 7.2 µmole ต่อ TEOS 1 mole ตามลำดับ การตรวจสอบทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาทั้ง สองชนิดด้วยเทคนิค SEM พบว่าซิลิกาที่ เตรียมได้มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 0.4 µm การศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ ของเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วยพอร์ไฟรินได้แก่ ความเป็นผลึก, การเป็นเมโซพอรัสและพื้นที่ผิวด้วย เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์และการดูดซับไนโตรเจน พบว่า ซิลิกาที่เตรียมได้ทุกชนิดมีพื้นที่ ผิวมาก มีปริมาตรของรูพรุนสูงและมีการกระจายของขนาดรูพรุนอยู่ในช่วงแคบ นอกจากนั้น ซิลิกา เหล่านี้เป็นเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่มีการจัดเรียงโครงสร้างอย่างเป็นระเบียบ การศึกษาความสามารถในการสกัด Cd(II), Cu(II), Fe(II), Fe(III), Ni(II), Pb(II) และ Zn(II) ของเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วย พอร์ไฟริน พบว่า ปริมาณของโลหะที่สกัดได้ขึ้นอยู่กับการมีเกลือเช่น NaNO₃ และ NaCl ผสมอยู่ในสารละลายโลหะ นอกจากนั้น ยังได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลของปริมาณซิลิกาที่ใช้ในการสกัดและค่า pH เริ่มต้นของสารละลายโลหะที่มีต่อการสกัด Cd(II), Ni(II) และ Pb(II) ด้วย และการคายโลหะทั้งสามชนิดนี้ออกจากซิลิกาสามารถทำได้โดยใช้ 0.1 M HNO₃ เป็นสารคายโลหะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Porphyrin doped mesoporous silica were prepared by the sol-gel route using tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) as a silica precursor, cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) as a template and sodium hydroxide as a catalyst. Two types of porphyrin, namely meso- tetraphenylporphyrin (TPP) and meso-tetrakis (p-nitrophenyl) porphynn (TNPP) were used as doping molecules. The amount of incorporated TPP and TNPP were 7.1 and 7.2 µmole per 1 mole of TEOS, respectively. The morphology studied from SEM technique indicated the spherical particle of mesoporous silica with an average diameter of 0.4 µm. The physical properties of porphyrin doped mesoporous silica such as crystallinity, mesoporosity and surface area were characterized using X-ray diffraction and nitrogen sorption techniques. The results suggested the high surface area, large pore volume and narrow pore size distribution of all materials. In addition, these silica were mesostructure and had good ordered arrangement. The ability of porphyrin doped mesoporous silica to extract Cd(II), Cu(II), Fe(II), Fe(III), Ni(II), Pb(II) and Zn(II) were evaluated. The extent of metal extraction were found to be dependent on the presence of salts including NaNO₃ and NaCl, in metal solution. The effect of silica mass and initial pH of metal solution on the extraction of Cd(II), Ni(II) and Pb(II) were also investigated. The desorption of these metals was possible with 0.1 M HNO₃.
Creative Commons License