Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากลยุทธ์การตลาดสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing marketing strategies for private higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาติ ตันธนะเดชา
Second Advisor
สุกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.224
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพตลาดอุดมศึกษาและช่องทางการสรรหานักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน เพื่อสังเคราะห์ส่วนประสมการตลาด (marketing mix) ของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนและนำเสนอกลยุทธ์การตลาดของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน ตามภูมิภาคที่ตั้งของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยการวิเคราะห์สาระ ข้อมูลจากเอกสาร ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามนักศีกษาระดับปริญญาตรีของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 18 สถาบันรวม 515 คน และข้อมุลจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างกับอาจารย์แนะแนวของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาและวิทยาลัยด้านอาชีวศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 54 คน และการตรวจสอบผลการวิจัยโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 17 คน ผลการวิจัยพบสภาพปัจจุบันของตลาดอุดมศึกษาและช่องทางการสรรหานักศึกษาใหม่และส่วนประสมการตลาด (Marketing Mix: Product, Price, Place, Promotion) ของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน จึงนำไปสู่การพัฒนากลยุทธ์การตลาดสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนเรียกว่า A-PIPE Mu Model ประกอบด้วย (1) กลยุทธ์การเจาะตลาดปัจจุบัน (2) กลยุทธ์การขยายตลาด (3) กลยุทธ์ราคา (4) กลยุทธ์การสร้างภาพพจน์สถาบัน (5) กลยุทธ์พันธมิตร (6) กลยุทธ์หน่วยงานการตลาด รวมทั้งกลวิธีในการปฏิบัติเพื่อทำให้เกิดกลยุทธ์ต่างๆ ที่สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนแต่ละแห่งสามารถนำกลยุทธ์ไปปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับภูมิภาคที่ตั้งสถาบัน ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาคือ ต้องยอมรับว่าแนวคิดการตลาดนั้นเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการบริหารจัดการสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จึงจะทำให้การนำกลยุทธ์การตลาดไปใช้งานเกิดประสิทธิผลต่อสถาบันอุดมศึกษานั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were : (1) to study the situations of higher education marketing and the channels of recruitment the new undergraduate students of private higher education institutions, (2) to synthesis the marketing mixes of private higher education institutions, and (3) to introduce the marketing strategies for private higher education institutions. The research methodology was the content analysis of the relative documents, the data of questionnaire from 515 undergraduate students of 18 private higher educations and the data of interviews from 54 education guideline teachers of the high schools and the vocational schools/colleges. And the marketing strategies for private higher education institutions were investigated by 17 experts. The finding were the situations of higher education marketing and the channels of recruitment the new undergraduate students of private higher education institutions, and the marketing mixes of private higher education institutions, this information was used to establish the marketing strategies for private higher education institutions called A-PIPE Mu Model : (1) existing market penetration strategy, (2) market expansion strategy, (3) price strategy, (4) institution image creation strategy, (5) Alliance strategy and (6) the in-house marketing supporting unit, and each strategy was included the tactics of action plans. One recommendation for the higher education institutions administration who need to used the marketing strategic plans was to acknowledge the important of marketing concept for management of higher education.
Creative Commons License