Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีนที่ตอบสนองต่อบราสซิโนสเตียรอยด์ในรากอะราบิดอปซิสโดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลลำดับเบสอาร์เอ็นเอระดับเซลล์เดี่ยว
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sira Sriswasdi
Second Advisor
Juthamas Chaiwanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.22
Abstract
Brassinosteroid (BR) plays a complex role in root growth and development by regulating the expression of downstream target genes through the BR signaling pathway. In this scRNA-seq study of Arabidopsis roots, tissue- and developmental-specific roles of BR were identified. Atrichoblast, an epidermal cell that develops into a non-hair cell, displayed the highest enrichment of BR-induced genes in the elongation and maturation zones among all cell types. Trajectory analysis revealed distinct expression patterns of BR biosynthesis and signaling genes between atrichoblasts and trichoblasts. Atrichoblasts exhibited higher expression levels of BR biosynthesis genes (DET2 and ROT3) and BR signaling genes (BRI1 and BSK1) during elongation and maturation stages compared to trichoblasts. This suggests that the higher levels of BR and BR signaling activity in atrichoblasts likely contribute to their larger percentages of BR-induced gene expression. Gene ontology analysis further revealed differences in BR-responsive gene sets related to cell wall processes between the two cell types. Specifically, EXTs that are BR-repressed genes showed specific expression in trichoblasts at the maturation stage, while XTHs that are BR-induced genes displayed higher expression in atrichoblasts during the elongation and maturation stages. Additionally, the validation of candidate genes on additional single-cell datasets supported the consistency of the findings and highlighted the significance of specific cell wall-related genes in determining atrichoblast fate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บราสิโนสเตียรอยด์ (BR) มีบทบาทซับซ้อนต่อการเจริญของราก โดยควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายผ่านเส้นทางการส่งสัญญาณ ข้อมูลลำดับเบสอาร์เอ็นเอระดับเซลล์เดี่ยวของรากอะราบิดอปซิส เผยให้เห็นถึงบทบาทเฉพาะของบราสิโนสเตียรอยด์ต่อเนื้อเยื่อและระยะการเจริญของราก เอทริโคบลาสต์ซึ่งเป็นเอพิเดอร์มิสที่จะเจริญไปเป็นเซลล์ไม่มีขน มียีนที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยบราสิโนสเตียรอยด์เป็นสัดส่วนสูงสุดที่บริเวณยืดตามยาว และบริเวณการเจริญของเซลล์ การวิเคราะห์วิถีแสดงให้เห็นว่า การแสดงออกของยีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ในวิถีสังเคราะห์บราสิโนสเตียรอยด์แตกต่างไปตามประเภทเซลล์ โดยพบว่าการแสดงออกของยีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ DET2 และ ROT3 และยีนในวิถีการส่งสัญญาณของสังเคราะห์บราสิโนสเตียรอยด์ BRI1 และ BSK1 นั้น มีการแสดงออกในเอทริโคบลาสต์ที่บริเวณยืดตามยาว และบริเวณการเจริญของเซลล์ สูงกว่าการแสดงออกในไตรโคบลาสต์ จึงสรุปได้ว่า เอทริโครบลาสต์อาจมีปริมาณของฮอร์โมนและกิจกรรมของวิถีการส่งสัญญาณบราสิโนสเตียรอยด์สูงกว่าในไตรโคบลาสต์ จึงทำให้มีสัดส่วนของยีนที่กระตุ้นการแสดงออกด้วยบราสิโนสเตียรอยด์ในเอทริโคบลาสต์สูงกว่าในไตรโคบลาสต์ด้วย การค้นหาหน้าที่และความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มยีน เผยให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างของชุดยีนที่ตอบสนองต่อบราสิโนสเตียรอยด์ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการของผนังเซลล์ระหว่างเซลล์ทั้งสองประเภท โดยกลุ่มยีน EXTs ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่ยับยั้งการแสดงออกด้วยบราสิโนสเตียรอยด์ มีการแสดงออกเฉพาะในไตรโคบลาสต์ที่ระยะการเจริญของเซลล์ ในขณะที่กลุ่มยีน XTHs ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่กระตุ้นการแสดงออกด้วยบราสิโนสเตียรอยด์ มีการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้นในเอทริโคบลาสต์ที่บริเวณยืดตามยาว และบริเวณการเจริญของเซลล์ นอกจากนี้การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของรูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีน ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะที่สนใจด้วยชุดข้อมูลระดับเซลล์เดี่ยวเพิ่มเติม มีความสอดคล้องกับการค้นพบก่อนหน้า และยังเป็นการเน้นถึงความสำคัญของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผนังเซลล์ที่เฉพาะเจาะจงในการกำหนดชะตาของเอทริโคบลาสต์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.