Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้โทษอาญาตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Successful of Criminal Sanction in Copyright Act
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
เอกรัตน์ มีปรีชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.345
Abstract
ความผิดเกี่ยวกับการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ เป็นอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการประกอบธุรกิจ งานสร้างสรรค์ในทางการค้า และการลงทุนตลอดจน การถ่ายโอนทางเทคโนโลยีโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อตัวของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์เอง ดังนั้นแม้โทษในปัจจุบัน จะมีทั้งโทษจำคุก โทษปรับและโทษริบทรัพย์สิน แต่โทษที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อรัฐและต่อเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์เองก็คือโทษปรับ โดยอาศัยหลักเกณฑ์แบ่งค่าปรับให้กับรัฐและผู้เสียหาย แต่ในทางปฏิบัติเกิดปัญหาในการบังคับใช้โทษกับความผิดเกี่ยวกับการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ ไม่ได้ผลเป็นการควบคุมความผิดดังกล่าวการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้โทษอาญาในคดีลิขสิทธิ์จึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง จากการศึกษาพบว่า การกำหนดให้คดีละเมิดเป็นความผิดอันยอมความได้ส่งผลให้กระบวนการดำเนินคดีอาญาในคดีลิขสิทธิ์นั้นมีการใช้เจ้าพนักงานของรัฐเป็นเครื่องมือในการแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางทรัพย์สินของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคดี เช่น มีการซื้อขายใบมอบอำนาจเพื่อไปเรียกร้องเงินจากผู้กระทำผิด โดยภายหลังจากดำเนินคดีอาญากับผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยแล้วจะมีการเรียกเงินเพื่อระงับการดำเนินคดีอาญา และกระบวนการนี้กลายเป็นช่องทางในการแสวงหาประโยชน์อีกทางหนึ่งของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยมิได้มุ่งผลในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ซึ่งเป็นอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลกระทบต่อการค้าการลงทุนของประเทศทั้งทำให้การบังคับใช้โทษทางอาญาตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ไม่ได้ผลเป็นการควบคุมการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An offence concerning copyright infringement is economic crime which effects business operation, trading work of authorship, investment and transference of technology especially the copyright owner. Although criminal sanction of such crime at present time are various such as imprisonment, fine punishment and forfeiture, the most valuable one for both State and copyright owner is fine punishment on the basic of allocating the fine between State and copyright owner. Unfortunately, in practice, there are some problems regarding enforcement of the punishments in copyright case which make those punishments ineffective as the instrument to control crime. Consequently, studying and analyzing the fit between the punishment and the crime are particularly important. Results getting from the research shows that prescription copyright infringement case as a compoundable offence creates method that allows officials to obtain financial benefit from person who involved with the cases such as selling and purchasing power of attorney so as to demand money from wrong doer. By exploding the criminal procedure, copyright owner constantly demands money from an offender or defendant for abatement of the case. This process then becomes another scheme for the copyright owner to take advantage from the offender regardless of the real purpose of the law that wants to prevent and suppress copyright infringement. It also makes criminal sanction prescribed in the Copyright Act ineffective as a copyright infringement suppression mechanism.
Creative Commons License