Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิเคราะห์แนวทางการพิจารณาคดีอาญาต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of the application of continuous trial in criminal case
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.290
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหมาย หลักการ และเหตุผลของการพิจารณาคดีอาญาต่อเนื่องของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ โดยวิธีวิจัยจากเอกสาร ค้นคว้า รวบรวมข้อมูลจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ เช่น ตำรา บทความ แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์ปัญหา อุปสรรคของการพิจารณาคดีอาญาต่อเนื่องของประเทศไทย เพื่อหาแนวทางแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมต่อไป สภาพปัญหาสำคัญประการหนึ่งของการพิจารณาคดีของศาลไทย คือ การนั่งพิจารณาคดีไม่ครบองค์คณะและขาดความต่อเนื่อง การพิจารณาคดีใช้ระบบการนั่งพิจารณาแบบเป็นคราว ๆ (Piece-meal Trial) แต่ละคดีจะเว้นระยะห่างแต่ละนัดประมาณ 1-2 เดือน ทำให้การพิจารณาคดีต้องใช้เวลานานหลายปี ผู้พิพากษาขาดความต่อเนื่องในการรับฟังข้อเท็จจริง คดีส่วนใหญ่จะมีการสับเปลี่ยนผู้พิพากษาหลายคนกว่าจะพิพากษาคดีเสร็จ ผู้พิพากษาที่เข้ามารับคดีต้องใช้เวลาศึกษาข้อเท็จจริงจากสำนวนคดีที่ผู้อื่นทำไว้ก่อน ทั้งมิได้เห็นอากัปกิริยาของพยานที่เบิกความไปแล้ว ซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการรับฟังและชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐาน การเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการนั่งพิจารณาคดีแบบเป็นคราว ๆ สู่ระบบการนั่งพิจารณาคดีต่อเนื่อง (Continuous Trial) รวมทั้งการปรับระบบงานศาลและวิธีดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาในศาลชั้นต้นหลายประการเพื่อรองรับการเข้าสู่ระบบดังกล่าวนั้น ถือเป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ในการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณา ในศาลไทย ทั้งนี้ มุ่งประสงค์ให้องค์คณะผู้พิพากษาได้เห็นและรับฟังพยานหลักฐานตั้งแต่ต้นจนเสร็จการพิจารณาและวินิจฉัยชี้ขาดคดีด้วยตนเอง องค์คณะผู้พิพากษาที่พิจารณาและพิพากษาคดีเป็นชุดเดียวกันส่งผลให้การพิจารณาพิพากษาศดีมีประสิทธิภาพ ตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่ง ราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 สำหรับการปรับเข้าสู่ระบบการนั่งพิจารณาคดีอาญาต่อเนื่อง จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า นอกจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและมาตรการต่าง ๆ ที่มีอยู่แล้ว การแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมาย มาตรการทางกฎหมาย และระเบียบปฏิบัติ โดยการนำกระบวนพิจารณาคดีและ แนวปฏิบัติของการพิจารณาคดีอาญาต่อเนื่องในต่างประเทศมาประยุกต์ใช้ ให้สอดคล้องกับแนวทางการนั่งพิจารณาคดีอาญาต่อเนื่องของศาลไทย อันทำให้การนั่งพิจารณาคดีอาญาต่อเนื่องสัมฤทธิ์ผลและมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the meaning principles and reasons behind the continuous trial of Thailand and foreign countries, by researching from various sources of documents such as textbooks and articles, then analyzing problems and obstacles of the continuous trial in Thailand to find the way to improve the laws. One of the problems on the trial of the Thai court is that the trial is held without full quorum of the judges and lacks of continuity. The trial is a piece-meal trial. Each hearing of the case takes once for 1-2 months approximately, causing the trial in one case lasts for years. The hearing of the judge is discontinuous. One case to final may take many judges in average. The judge who now is in charge of the case has to study files of the former judge, without undergoing through the manners of the witness in testifying which is considered essential in hearing and weighting the evidences. The changing from a piece-meal trial to continuous trial, including the changing in the systems and the procedures in the court of first instance in many aspects, is to support the admittance of the continuous trial which is a novelty in the procedures of Thai court. It is also to let the judges in full quorum carefully go through the hearing of witness and evidences from the beginning until end of the case, then they can be able to adjudicate by themselves. The same quorum of the judges in trial and adjudication will make effective adjudication as it is the intention under the Constitutional Act B.E.2540 of Thailand. About the admittance of the continuous trial in the criminal case, the study found that, in addition to the enforcement of the current laws and legal measures, the amendment of the those laws and legal measures by adopting the procedures and practices of the continuous trial in the criminal case from abroad to apply to the procedures of continuous trial in the criminal case of the Thai court will effectively achieve the objectives of the continuous trial in the criminal case.
Share
COinS