Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้กระบวนการยูเอเอสบี-แอน็อกซิก-แอโรบิก ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย ที่มีความเค็มและไนโตรเจนสูงจากน้ำเสียสะพานปลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of the UASB-anoxic-aerobic process in treating saline and high nitrogeneous wastewater from fish piers
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Second Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1379
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการยูเอเอลบี - แอน็อกซิก - แอโรบิก ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียสะพานปลาที่มีความเค็มและไนโตรเจนสูง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์และไนโตรเจน ในงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ช่วง คือ ช่วงแรกศึกษาระบบยูเอเอสบีอย่างเดียว เป็นการทดลองในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อศึกษาความ เป็นไปได้ในการนำเทคนิคการคัดสายพันธุ์แบคทีเรียมาใช้ร่วมกับเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ทั่วไป เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบโดยกำหนดความเร็วไหลขึ้นที่ 1 ม./ชม. และศึกษาผลของความเร็วไหลขึ้นต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ของระบบ กำหนดความเร็วไหลขึ้นที่ 1 และ 3 ม./ชม. ช่วงที่สองเป็นการศึกษากระบวนการยูเอเอลบี – แอน็อกซิก - แอโรบิก เป็นการทดลองในระดับต้นแบบสาธิตนำร่อง ติดตั้งชุดอุปกรณ์การทดลองและใช้น้ำเสียจริงจาก องค์การสะพานปลา จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร โดยส่วนยูเอเอสบีเลือกสภาวะการเดินระบบจากสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในช่วงแรกมาเดินระบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในระยะยาว และส่วนแอน็อกซิก - แอโรบิกศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไนโตรเจนที่มีการหมุนเวียนน้ำตะกอนจากแอโรบิกไปแอน็อกซิกที่ 200 % และ 400 % และได้มีการแบ่งน้ำเสียเข้าส่วนยูเอเอสบีต่อส่วนแอน็อกซิก เท่ากับ 75 % ต่อ 25 % เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มแหล่งคาร์บอนให้กับส่วนแอน็อกซิก-แอโรบิก น้ำเสียที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นน้ำเสียจริงที่มีการแปรเปลี่ยนในแต่ละวัน โดยแบ่งเป็นช่วงค่าได้ดังนี้ ช่วงแรกค่าภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์อยู่ในช่วง 6.0 - 9.5 กก.ซิโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน และช่วงที่สอง อยู่ในช่วง 8.6 - 15.1 กก.ซิโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ผลการศึกษาช่วงแรก พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดิ ในช่วงสภาวะคงตัว (P50) เท่ากับ 77.2 % และ 84.2 % สำหรับยูเอเอลบีที่ไม่เติมเชื้อและยูเอเอลบีที่เติมเชื้อตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า ยูเอเอสบีที่เติมเชื้อมี ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์และไขมันที่ดีกว่า ส่วนการศึกษาความเร็วไหลขึ้นพบว่าที่ 3 ม./ชม. ประสิทธิภาพของระบบยูเอเอลบีในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์สูงขึ้น เท่ากับ 90.5 % สำหรับยูเอเอสบีที่เติมเชื้อ แต่พบปัญหาว่ามีการลอยตัวออกจากระบบของแบคทีเรีย จึงเลือกค่าความเร็วไหลขึ้นที่ 2 ม./ชม. ใช้ในช่วงที่ลองเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาการลอยตัวออกจากระบบ ผลการศึกษาช่วงที่ลอง พบว่า ส่วนยูเอเอลบีมีประสิทธิภาพลดลงจากเดิมเลิกน้อยทั้งนี้เพราะค่าภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ที่เข้าระบบเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่ระบบยังมีประสิทธิภาพสูงอยู่ในช่วง 75.4 - 80.9 % และส่วนแอน็อกซิก – แอโรบิก พบว่า อัตราการหมุนเวียนน้ำตะกอนที่ 200 % เพียงพอต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารไนโตรเจนในรูปทีเคเอ็น ในช่วงสภาวะคงตัว(P50) เท่ากับ 80.0 % สรุปผลการทดลองการใช้กระบวนการยูเอเอสบี - แอน็อกซิก - แอโรบิก โดยการนำเทคนิคการดัดสายพันธุ์แบคทีเรียมาเติมสามารถบำบัดน้ำเสียสะพานปลาที่มีความเค็มและไนโตรเจนสูง สามารถนำไปใช้งานจริงได้อย่างมี ประสิทธิภาพและมีค่าน้ำทิ้งจากระบบตํ่ากว่าค่ากำหนดร่างมาตรฐานสะพานปลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study the efficiencies of the UASB-Anoxic-Aerobic process in treating fish pier's wastewater which has high salinity and nitrogen content. The objective of this research is to know system performance for organics and nitrogen removal. The study was divided into 2 experimental periods. The first period was a study of UASB system alone in a laboratory scale to know the feasibility on addition of prepared selective bacteria for enhancement of treatment efficiency at upflow velocity 1 m/hr for UASB system and also to know effect of upflow velocity of the UASB system at 1 and 3 m/hr on organic removal. The second period was a study of the UASB-Anoxic-Aerobic process in a pilot - scale as a demonstration on -site treatment plant. The UASB system employed the optimum upflow velocity obtained from the first period together with the addition of prepared selective bacteria. For Anoxic-Aerobic part, the study on nitrogen removal efficiencies was done by varying the return sludge rate at 200% and 400%. The feed flow rate was divided to the UASB part and Anoxic-Aerobic part at the ratio of 75% : 25 % in order to add more carbon source for the latter part. Wastewater used in this research was raw wastewater from fish pier activity which was fluctuated in organic loading. The organic loading were 6.0 - 9.5 kg COD / m3-d and 8.6 - 15.1 kg COD / m3-d for the first and second period, respectively. From the results obtained from the first period, it was found that COD removal efficiencies(P50) at steady state were 66.8 % and 77.6 %, respective for the UASB system with and without inoculation of prepared selective bacteria. Therefore, it was obvious that the UASB system with bacteria inoculation could enhance organic removal efficiency. When the upflow velocity was increased to 3 m/hr, the organic removal efficiency for the UASB system with bacteria inoculation could increase to 88.0%. Flowever, the problem of bacteria wash-out from the system was found with high upflow velocity of 3 m/hr. Then the compromised upflow velocity of 2 m/hr was selected to solve the problem of bacteria wash-out. For the results obtained from the second period, it was found that the pilot-scale UASB system had a little bit lower treatment efficiency than in the laboratory scale due to higher organic loading in the pilot-scale system. Therefore, the performance will focus on the Anoxic-Aerobic part. It was found that the return sludge rate at 200% was sufficient to achieve TKN removal efficiency(P50) at steady state as high as 80.0 %. In summary, the UASB-Anoxic-Aerobic process with bacteria inoculation is a promising technology for treatment of fish pier's wastewater with high salinity and nitrogen content for application use.
Creative Commons License