Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายในการให้ความคุ้มครองงานลิขสิทธิ์บนเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการใช้เทคโนโลยีการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on the protection of copyright works on Internet : a study on peer-to-peer sharing system
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิพล ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.312
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาถึงปัญหาทางกฎหมายในการให้ความคุ้มครองงานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์บนเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ตในบริบทของการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูล จากการศึกษาพบว่าการสนับสนุน หรือการให้ความช่วยเหลือของผู้ให้บริการ online เช่น การจัดเตรียมรายการสารบบงานลิขสิทธิ์ หรือการจัดเตรียมโปรแกรมการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลให้แก่ผู้ใช้บริการของตนนั้นยังไม่ถือเป็นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์โดยตรงและโดยอ้อมตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 แต่อย่างใด ดังนั้น ประเทศไทยจึงควรมีบทบัญญัติเฉพาะที่กำหนดขอบเขตความรับผิดชอบให้แก่ผู้ให้บริการ online ทั้งหลายไว้อย่างชัดแจ้งเพื่อเป็นมาตรฐานในการพิจารณาของศาล อย่างไรก็ดีปัจจุบันยังไม่มีความจำเป็นจะต้องแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 เนื่องจากยังคงมีหลักเกณฑ์ที่สอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาเบอร์นและข้อตกลงทริปส์ ส่วนประเด็นเรื่องขอบเขตของ "การใช้อย่างเป็นธรรมเพื่อประโยชน์ส่วนตัว" ซึ่งถือเป็นข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์นั้นควรได้รับการพิจารณาอย่างรอบคอบ โดยศาลควรใช้ดุลพินิจอย่างในการพิจารณาขอบเขตของ "การใช้เพื่อประโยชน์ส่วนตัว" เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิอันชอบด้วยกฎหมายของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ นอกจากนี้ในประเด็นเรื่องการสืบพยานหลักฐาน และการบังคับตามผลของคำพิพากษาในคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์บนเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ตซึ่งมีเกี่ยวข้องกับต่างประเทศนั้นยังขาดกลไกที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์จึงควรคำนึงถึงปัญหาสองประการดังกล่าวด้วย เพราะถึงแม้จะมีคำพิพากษาแล้วก็ตาม เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ก็อาจไม่ได้รับการชดใช้ค่าเสียหายอย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study legal problems on the protection of copyright works on Internet in the context of peer-to-peer sharing system. The study reveals that indirect support or assistance by online service providers, such as providing directories of copyright works or peer-to-peer sharing programs for their users, cannot yet be considered as primary and secondary infringement under the copyright Act B.E. 2537. Therefore, Thailand should enact a specific law to govern liability of online service providers in order to standardize the practice of the court proceedings. However, currently, there is no necessity to amend the Copyright Act B.E. 2537 because the subject-matters of such Act are well in line with the provisions of Berne Convention and TRIPs. Besides, the scope of "fair use for private purpose", which is an exemption of copyright infringement should be carefully scrutinized. The court should apply a careful owners. Appitionally, the mechanism of the witness examination and the execution of judgment between countries for copyright infringement on internet are not yet efficient. Copyright owners should therefore fully aware of both problems because, despite the judgement, they might not eventually be compensated.
Creative Commons License