Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความตกลงขององค์การการค้าโลกกับกรอบอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการควบคุมยาสูบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
World Trade organization Agreements and framework convention on tobacco control
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.320
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาลักษณะทั่วไปของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสนธิสัญญา ทั้งต่อประเทศที่เป็นภาคีและไม่ได้เป็นภาคีของสนธิสัญญานั้น โดยจะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความตกลงขององค์การการค้าโลกกับกรอบอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการควบคุมยาสูบ และศึกษามาตรการควบคุมการบริโภคยาสูบที่สอดคล้องกับกรอบอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการควบคุมยาสูบว่าจะถูกท้าทายภายใต้หลักการค้าเสรีขององค์การการค้าโลกได้หรือไม่ อย่างไร รวมถึงการระงับข้อพิพาทระหว่างประเทศภาคีของสนธิสัญญาทั้งสองฉบับดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การปกป้องชีวิตและสุขภาพของมนุษย์มีความเกี่ยวพันกับหลักการค้าเสรีขององค์การการค้าโลก แต่กฏเกณฑ์ขององค์การการค้าโลกที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อการปกป้องชีวิตและสุขภาพของมนุษย์จากอันตรายที่เกิดจากการบริโภคยาสูบ ดังนั้น จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องประสานความสัมพันธ์ทางกฎหมายระหว่างการค้าและการปกป้องชีวิตและสุขภาพของมนุษย์ทั้งในกรอบระหว่างประเทศและภายในประเทศ เพื่อให้มาตรการที่ถูกใช้ในการปกป้องชีวิตและสุขภาพของมนุษย์จากอันตรายที่เกิดจากการบริโภคยาสูบเป็นมาตรการที่ชอบธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is meant to study the general aspects of the relationship between the convention members and the non-members. This is done through the study on the World Trade Organization Agreements and the Framework Convention on Tobacco Control and the study on control measures against tobacco consumption as far as they are consistent with the convention to see whether it would be challenged under free trade principles of the World Trade Organization or not and how, as well as the dispute resolution among the members of the two treaties. The study reveals that the protection of life and health of human has certain relation with free trade principles under the World Trade Organization. But the existing rules of the World Trade Organization do not respond to the protection of life and health of human being from the harm from tobacco consumption. Therefore, there is a need to coordinate between law on international trade and the protection of life and health of human being at the international level and domestic level. This is to give rightfulness to the measures against tobacco consumption mentioned above.
Creative Commons License