Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระทำความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราระหว่างสามีภริยาที่แยกกันอยู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marital rape of spouses living apart
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.292
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงข้อจำกัดของบทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญาพุทธกักราช 2499 (แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพุทธกักราช 2540) ที่มิได้บัญญัติลงโทษกรณีการกระทำความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราระหว่างสามีภริยาที่แยกกันอยู่ ตามบทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 276 การข่มขืนกระทำชำเรามิได้มุ่งคุ้มครองภริยาจากการทำร้ายทางเพศโดยสามีของตน แม้ว่าสามีได้ใช้กำลังบังคับขืนใจภริยาเพื่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์โดยปราศจากความยินยอมจากภริยา สามีไม่มีความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าบทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 276 ไม่มีความเหมาะสม เนื่องจากบทบัญญัติกังกล่าวมีปัญหากรณีสามีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราภริยาในระหว่างที่สามีภริยาแยกกันอยู่ ทั้งนี้เพราะไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่ชัดเจน ส่วนกฎหมายอาญาในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศญี่ปุ่นมีการบัญญัติให้สามีต้องรับผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราภริยาโดย ชอบด้วยกฎหมายของตนในกรณีที่สามีภริยาแยกกันอยู่ ฉะนั้นจึงเห็นได้ว่ากฎหมายในต่างประเทศได้ให้ความสำคัญและปกป้องสิทธิของภริยาจากการถูกสามีบังคับขืนใจให้ต้องร่วมประเวณี ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าภริยาต้องการการคุ้มครองเพื่อมิให้ถูกสามีบังคับให้ร่วมประเวณีด้วยยิ่งไปกว่านั้นหากเกิดการกระทำดังกล่าวภริยาจะได้รับความกระทบกระเทือนต่อสภาพจิตใจเป็นอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ยังมีโอกาสเป็นโรคทางเพศสัมพันธ์และได้รับบาดแผลจากการกระทำดังกล่าวภริยาจะรู้สึกเจ็บปวด ตํ่าต้อย หรือเกรงกลัวต่อการบังคับให้มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับสามีของตน จากการกระทำความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราระหว่างสามีภริยาที่แยกกันอยู่เป็นพฤติกรรมที่รัฐน่าจะต้องมีมาตรการในการควบคุมการกระทำกังกล่าว เพื่อเป็นการปกป้องคุ้มครองภริยาและรักษาไว้ซึ่งศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ตามกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญ แห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยพุทธกักราช 2540 รวมทั้งเพื่อความสงบเรียบร้อยและศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการเพิ่มเติมบัญญัติในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราระหว่างสามีภริยาที่แยกกันอยู่เข้าไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาด้วย ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของประเทศไทยได้มีการปรับปรุงตามมาตรฐานในระกับสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis intends to probe the limitations in the Penal Code B.E. 2499 (Amendment B.E. 2540), which do not have a specific sanction for marital rape of spouses living apart. Law on rape under the Penal Code section 276 are not aimed at protecting wife from sexual assault by her husband. Athough, the husband may force his wife and intimidate her into performing sexual intercourse against her consent, the husband cannot be guilty of the rape committed. The study found that the Penal Code (section 276) still cause problems related to sexual intercourse without consent of the wife occurring during spouses living apart because of ambiguity. Whereas the law in the United States of America, the United Kingdom, and Japan, the husband can be guilty of a rape committed by himself upon his lawful wife in the case of spouses living apart. This thesis also shows that in other countries, there have been enactments regarding the forced sexual intercourse by husband. The author has the opinion that a wife need protection from forced sexual intercourse by her husband. Furthermore, if offence is committed, a wife may be mentally affected in a servere manner. On the top of that she may have a chance to be infected by veneral diseases or injured due to the said offence. Wife suffers pain, humiliation, or fear from forced sexual relation by her husband. Since marital rape of spouses living apart is an act which the state should have measure to control in order to protect a wife. This is to guard the human diginity as provided under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2540 and the public order and bono mores of the people. The author therefore suggest that the previsions on marital rape of spouses living apart should be added to the Penal Code. Thence, the Penal Code shall acquire the recognition for having international standard.
ISBN
9741713932
Share
COinS