Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิเคราะห์ร่างพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ พ.ศ. ... : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการนำกิจการมาเป็นหลักประกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis on the draft secured transaction act B.E. ... : a case study of projects given as security
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
ธรรมนูญ พิทยาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.278
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีชุดมุ่งหมายในการวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาและข้อขัดข้องของการนำกิจการมาเป็นหลักประกันตามร่างพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ พ.ศ. ... แล้วนำผลการศึกษามาหาข้อสรุปและเสนอแนะวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ไขข้อขัดข้องบัน ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่ทุกฝ่ายในการนำกิจการมาเป็นหลักประกัน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าการนำกิจการมาเป็นหลักประกันตามร่างพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ พ.ศ. ... นั้นยังมีขอบเขตที่จำกัด กล่าวคือ มีการกำหนดจำนวนหนี้ขั้นตํ่าที่จะเป็นประกันเอาไว้เป็นจำนวน 500 ล้านบาท ซึ่งจะทำให้กิจการที่จะสามารถนำมาเป็นหลักประกันได้นั้นมีจำนวนน้อย นอกจากนั้นในการบังคับหลักประกันและจำหน่ายหลักประกันนั้นกำหนดให้ศาลเป็นผู้บังคับและจำหน่ายหลักประกันซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดความล่าข้าและขาดความเชี่ยวชาญในการบังคับหลักประกัน ผู้เขียนเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขร่างพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ พ.ศ. ... โดยไม่กำหนดจำนวนหนี้ขั้นตํ่าที่เป็นประกันไว้ ส่วนกรณีการดำเนินการบังคับและจำหน่ายหลักประกันก็ให้เป็นหน้าที่ของผู้บริหารกิจการชั่วคราวโดยให้ศาลเพียงแต่มีหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบการทำหน้าที่ของผู้บริหารกิจการชั่วคราวเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้เสนอแนะให้มีการจัดทำสัญญาเพื่อตกลงในเรื่องสิทธิหน้าที่ระหว่างผู้ให้หลักประกันและผู้รับหลักประกันรวมทั้งบุคคลภายนอกในเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้เงินสินเชื่อ สิทธิของคู่สัญญาในการจำหน่ายจ่ายโอนทรัพย์สินที่เป็นประกันและสิทธิของบุคคลภายนอกในทรัพย์สันของกิจการ ทั้งนี้เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นในทางปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to analyse problems and difficulties of project given as security in accordance with the Draft Secured Transaction Act B E. ...... The conclusion of this study has proposed appropriate approaches in dealing with certain problems and difficulties. This should be benefit to all parties who would use their projects as securities. According to the study, the researcher found that there are some limitations in using project as security in accordance with the Draft Secured Transaction Act B.E. .... The requirement that debt to be given as security must be Baht 500 Million in minimum prohibits a number of enterprises from giving a project as security. Moreover, the provision that allows courts to have authority to enforce and sell the security is also a limitation as the court procedure would delay the overall process and judges may have inadequate skills on enforcement. The researcher therefore recommended that the Draft Secured Transaction Act B.E. ..... shall be amended. Firstly, the minimum amount of debt requirement shall not be limited. Secondly, in case of enforcement and sale, the administrators in charge shall be directly authorized and the courts shall only monitor the administrators in charge to ensure that they have duly performed their duties. Furthermore, the researcher recommended that a contract should be concluded in order to settle the rights and duties amongst chargor, chargee and other parties with regard to the use of credit, the parties’ right to sell and transfer secured assets, and the right of other parties in project's assets. Respectively, the proposed alternatives would prevent and correct any mistakes likely to occurred in practice.
Creative Commons License