Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โจรในบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มภาคกลางยุคการปฏิรูปการปกครอง รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bandits in the central plain during the great reform under King Chulalongkorn
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1826
Abstract
ศึกษาถึง "โจร" ในบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มภาคกลางยุคการปฏิรูปการปกครอง รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว และศึกษาถึงสาเหตุที่ทำให้ "โจร" มีจำนวนมากขึ้น ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของ "โจร" รวมถึงมาตรการของรัฐในการดำเนินการเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา "โจร" ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จำนวน "โจร" ที่มีมากในบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มภาคกลาง ยุคการปฏิรูปการปกครอง รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว มีผลมาจากเศรษฐกิจการค้าข้าวที่เจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว ปัจจัยการผลิตที่สำคัญได้แก่ กระบือและเงินทุนเกิดภาวะขาดแคลน ทำให้ "โจร" ก่อคดีปล้นหรือลักขโมยปัจจัยการผลิตดังกล่าวขึ้นทั่วไป แต่จากการใช้ชีวิตของสังคมภายใต้ "ระบบอุปถัมภ์" ซึ่งเป็นจารีตของสังคมมาช้านาน ทำให้ "โจร" บางกลุ่ม เข้าไปพึ่งพิงผู้มีอำนาจ จนสามารถดำรงชีวิตในสังคมได้อย่างปกติ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีมาตรการในการแก้ไขปัญหา "โจร" อย่างเข้มงวดมากขึ้นตามลำดับ โดยเฉพาะภายหลังการปฏิรูปการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2435 แต่ด้วยเงื่อนไขของการดำรงอยู่ของระบบอุปถัมภ์ และปัญหาประสิทธิภาพของระบบใหม่ ทำให้การแก้ไขปัญหา "โจร" ในรัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study bandits in the Central Plain during the Great Reform under King Chulalongkorn, forcusing on the causes leading to the increase of bandits, factors sustaining the existence of bandits, as well as on the government measures for a solution. The research finds that the increase of bandits during the period under study was a direct result of the rapid expansion of rice economy. A deficiency of certain means of production, such as buffaloes and capital, caused a widespread robbery of such means of production. However, under the long standing patron-client relationship, many 'practicing' bandits during the pre-reform days came under protection of authorities and could live their normal lives in the society. After the 1892 administrative reform, the government imposed stringent measures to solve the 'bandits' problem. But such 'clean up' attempt the reign of Chulalongkorn found very little success due mainly to the persistence of the patron-client relationship and the administrative inefficiency of the new government system
Creative Commons License