Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาในการค้นและยึดพยานหลักฐานทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on search and seizure of electronic evidence
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
กฤษณะ ช่างกล่อม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.364
Abstract
ความผิดที่กระทำบนอินเทอร์เน็ตก่อให้เกิดปัญหามากมายในการสืบสวนโดยเฉพาะในขั้นตอนการค้นและยึดพยานหลักฐานทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เนื่องจากสภาพที่แท้จริงของสิ่งที่จะใช้เป็นพยานหลักฐานไม่อยู่ในสถานะที่มนุษย์สามารถมองเห็นและเข้าใจได้ทั้งยังมีการเคลื่อนไหวที่รวดเร็วแต่ไม่คงทนถาวร จึงมีปัญหาเรื่องความน่าเชื่อถือของพยานหลักฐาน ปัญหาดังกล่าว ยิ่งทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นเมื่อรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปัจจุบันได้ตอบรับกระแสเรียกร้องในเรื่องสิทธิส่วนบุคคลโดยบัญญัติไว้อย่างชัดเจนในรัฐธรรมนูญพร้อมกับสร้างกลไกทางกฎหมายเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิ ดังกล่าว ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าพนักงาน ลักษณะที่สวนกระแสกันเช่นนี้ ก่อให้เกิดความสับสนในการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจอย่างมาก การปรับปรุงกฎหมายเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงต้องศึกษาแนวความคิดในเรื่องการรักษาดุลยภาพระหว่างสิทธิและเสรีภาพของปัจเจกชนกับการใช้อำนาจของรัฐในการรักษาความ สงบเรียบร้อยของสังคม และใช้วิธีศึกษากฎหมายเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งประสบกับปัญหาดังกล่าวมาแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางว่าในระหว่างที่ยังไม่มีกฎหมาย อาชญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ใช้บังคับควรปรับใช้กฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาที่มีอยู่เท่าที่พอใช้บังคับได้ โดยกำหนดกรอบอำนาจเจ้าพนักงานในการค้นหาหลักฐานตลอดจนกำหนดระเบียบวิธีการยึดและเก็บรักษาพยานหลักฐานทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และผู้เขียนยังเสนอ แนวทางในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกับการค้นและ การยึดพยานหลักฐานทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพสอดคล้องกับแนวทางที่บัญญัติไว้ใน รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Commission of offenses on Internet cause a lot of problems especially in the searching and seizing of evidence on Internet. As the matter of fact the nature of this kind of evidence is unseen and difficult to understand. Moreover these kinds of evidence usually change time to time and not stable. This bring to the problem of weight of evidence. The said problem face with more troublesome when the Thai Constitutional Law 2540 strongly accepts on Private Rights and also built the legal machanism for protection of the said right which effect to the law enforcers. This situation make a lot of confusion to the law enforcers as well. Revising law to solve these problems on the base of keeping balance between Private Right and Power of state by comparative study with United States are the opinion of the researcher. The suggestion of thesis is that while there is no computer law in Thailand, the revising criminal procedure law is needed by setting the scope of officer's authority on searching and seizing together with method of keeping the electronic evidences. Moreover the researcher suggested to revise the Criminal Procedure Law in searching and seizing electronic evidences to fit with the Thai Constitutional Law B.E. 2540.
Share
COinS