Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของสารกันน้ำที่มีผลต่อปูนก่อและปูนฉาบที่ใช้ในงานศิลปกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study on effectiveness of water repellents on lime mortar and lime plaster for cultural heritage
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เข็มชัย เหมะจันทร
Second Advisor
จิราภรณ์ อรัณยะนาค
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1762
Abstract
ศิลปกรรมจากปูนก่อและปูนฉาบเสื่อมสภาพจากนํ้าเป็นสำคัญ การอนุรักษ์ปูนก่อและปูนฉาบด้วยสารกันน้ำเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นที่นิยมอย่างแพร่หลาย อย่างไรก็ดีขังขาดข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบถึงประสิทธิภาพของสารกันนํ้าดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพ ของสารกันน้ำ โดยพิจารณาจากการดูดซึมน้ำ การระเหยของนํ้าและความคงทนต่อการใช้งานของสารกันนํ้าที่ทาบนปูนก่อและปูนฉาบ พบว่าสารกันนํ้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด คือ Wacker BS SMK2100 รองลงมา ได้แก่ Rhoximat TM HD 224, Wacker BS SM K 1311, Rhoximat RC 80, Wacker BS SMK 550, SS - 101, Wacker BS 290, ICI และ Evercreate topsealer ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lime mortar and lime plaster in cultural heritage deteriorate mainly from water. Conservation with water repellents are widely used due to their effectiveness. However, there are no information comparing effective application of water repellents. The purpose of this study is to compare effectiveness in applying of 9 water repellents by considering water absorption, water evaporation and durability after application. It was found that the most effectiveness of water repellents are Wacker BS SMK 2100 followed by Rhoximat ™ HD 224, Wacker BS SMK1311, Rhoximat RC 80, Wacker BS SMK 550, ss - 101, Wacker BS 290, ICI and Evercreate topsealer.
Creative Commons License