Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบเมอร์แคปแทนด้วยโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Oxidation of mercaptans with sodium hypochlorite
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.888
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันสารประกอบเมอร์แคปแทนในน้ำมันเรซิ ดิว น้ำมันแก๊สออยล์ น้ำมันเคโรซีน และน้ำมันเตา โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์เป็นออกซิไดซิงเอเจนต์ จากการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรเมตริกและรามาน สเปกโตรเมตริก พบว่า สารประกอบเมอร์แคปแทนบางส่วนในน้ำมันเรซิดิวถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นสารประกอบได ซัลไฟด์ สารประกอบซัลฟอกไซด์และสารประกอบซัลโฟน และพบว่าน้ำมันเรซิดิวบางส่วนอยู่ในชั้นอิมัลชัน ทำให้ปริมาณสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ในน้ำมันเรซิดิวลดลง สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ร่วมกับสารโนนิลฟีนอกซิ พอลิ (ออกซิ-เอธิลีน) เอทานอลซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดนอนไอออนนิก พบว่า ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบเมอร์แคปแทนเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้สารประกอบเมอร์แคปแทนเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นสารประกอบไดซัลไฟด์ สารประกอบซัลฟอกไซด์และสารประกอบซัลโฟนได้มากขึ้น และทำให้ปริมาณสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ในน้ำมันเรซิดิวลดลงได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The oxidation of mercaptan compounds in residue oil, sour gas oil, pyrolysis gas oil, kerosene and vacuum fuel oil were carried out using sodium hypochlorite as oxidizing agent. Some mercaptan compounds in the oils were found to be converted to disulfide, sulfoxide and sulfone compounds, as shown by Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometric and Raman Spectrometric analyses. Some residue oil was separated as the emulsion, and the quantity of sulfur compounds in residue oil was decreased. When sodium hypochlorite was used in combination with nonyl phenoxy poly (oxy-ethylene) ethanol, a nonionic surfactant, an increase in oxidation of mercaptan compounds was found. Residue oil, which converted into the emulsion, appeared more distinctive, and the sulfur content in residue oil was decreased even more.
Creative Commons License