Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิของเหยื่ออาชญากรรมในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ : ผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Victims' rights concerning the judicial process in international law : implications for Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.338
Abstract
เมื่อมีอาชญากรรมเกิดขึ้น เหยื่ออาชญากรรมหรือผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา ย่อมตกเป็นผู้ได้รับผลร้ายจากการกระทำนั้น และบุคคลเหล่านี้ย่อมมีสิทธิตามกฎหมายในอันที่จะได้รับการเยียวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากผู้กระทำความผิด แต่การใช้สิทธิทางกฎหมายของเหยื่ออาชญากรรมหรือผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา เพื่อให้ได้รับการชดใช้ค่าเสียหายและนำตัวผู้กระทำผิดมาลงโทษ มีปัญหาและอุปสรรคหลายประการเนื่องจากบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมาย ทั้งทางสารบัญญัติและทางสบัญญัติยังคุ้มครอง หรือเอื้ออำนวยความสะดวกต่อการใช้สิทธิทางกฎหมายของเหยื่ออาชญากรรมไม่ได้อย่างเพียงพอ ทั้งที่เหยื่ออาชญากรรมหรือผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญาเป็นผู้ที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการดำเนินคดี และสมควรจะได้รับการคุ้มครองจากกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงหลักการและแนวความคิดที่ปรากฏอยู่ในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ในการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของเหยื่ออาชญากรรม โดยเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานขององค์การสหประชาชาติ ที่ได้ประกาศรับรองสิทธิของเหยื่ออาชญากรรม โดยได้ประกาศ {212040}ปฏิญญาว่าด้วยหลักความยุติธรรมขั้นพื้นฐานสำหรับเหยื่ออาชญากรรม และการใช้อำนาจโดยมิชอบ (Declaration of Basic Principles of Justice for Victims of Crime and Abuse of Power) รวมทั้งอนุสัญญาต่างๆ และธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ (Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court) ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เหยื่ออาชญากรรมหรือผู้เสียหายได้รับการเยียวยาแก้ไขความเสียหายที่เขาได้รับให้ได้มากที่สุด จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า มาตรการในการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของเหยื่ออาชญากรรมในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีความชัดเจน และไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของเหยื่ออาชญากรรมตลอดการดำเนินกระบวนการยุติธรรม ทั้งนี้ โดยในการวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไข บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายเพื่อรองรับแนวทางในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของเหยื่ออาชญากรรม หรือผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา และให้เป็นไปตามหลักสากลสอดคล้องกับแนวทางปฏิบัติของนานาอารยประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Where a crime is committed, the victim of that crime is certainly the one who actually suffers. Although, in law, the victims of crime may be entitled to restitution from the offenders, the legal rights of victims or injured persons for claiming compensation and finding the offenders are faced with some legal problems on the protection of rights. This is even though the victims of crime or injured persons take part in the conduct of the case and should receive protection from the criminal justice system. It is the aim of this thesis to study and undertake research on legal measures which appear in international law for providing protection to the victims of crime and compare national standards with the measures of the United Nations Declaration of Basic Principles of Justice for Victims of Crime and Abuse of Power, relevant conventions and the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court so as to ensure that the victims will recover as much as possible. The results from this research indicate that thereare insufficient legal measures for providing protection to the victims of crime in legal proceedings. The thesis recommends legal measures for protection of the victims of crime or injured person and advises that international standards should be followed.
Creative Commons License