Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้มอลโทเดกซ์ทรินร่วมกับซูโครสเพื่อขจัดน้ำออกจากเนื้อเยื่อสับปะรดด้วยวิธีออสโมซีส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Osmotic dehydration for removing water from pineapple tissue in maltodextrin and sucrose syrups
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ นวังคสัตถุศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.870
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและลักษณะทางกายภาพของสับปะรดสด มอลโทเดกซ์ทรินผง (Maltodextrin power : MD) ที่มีค่าสมมูลเดกซ์โทรส (Dextrose equivalent : DE) เท่ากับ 28 และน้ำตาลซูโครส (SU) พบว่า สับปะรดมีปริมาณความชื้น(MC) 85.31%wb, ของแข็งทั้งหมด(TS) 14.69%wb ของแข็งที่ละลายได้ทั้งหมด(TSS) 13.5 ํBrix ความเป็นกรดในรูปกรดซิตริค 0.45%wb, pH 3.95, Water activity(Aw) 0.998 ค่าสีตามระบบฮันเตอร์ (L 71.06 a-2.33 b 13.41) และค่าแรงการตัดขาด(CF) 13.78 N ส่วน MD มี MC 3.86%db, TS 96.14%wb, Aw 0.238, ค่าสี (L 98.17 a-0.07 b 2.01) และความหนาแน่นทั้งหมด (BD) 602.71 kg/m3 และ SU มี MC 0.55%db, TS 99.45%wb, Aw 0.271 และ BD 913.48 kg/m3 ส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของการใช้ MD ต่อ SU เป็น 0:55, 10:45, 30:25, 45:10 และ 55:0%wb ตามลำดับ กับเวลาของการออสโมซีส (0-300 นาที) ที่มีต่ออัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลในเนื้อเยื่อสับปะรดและสารละลายออสโมติค (OS) โดยกำหนดให้ความเร็วในการกวนและอุณหภูมิของ OS เท่ากับ 500 rpm. และ 50+-1 ํC ตามลำดับ ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศปกติ พบว่า เมื่อใช้ปริมาณมอลโทเดกซ์ทรินกับเวลาของการออสโมซีสเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่าอัตราของการขจัดน้ำ (WL) อัตราของการขจัดน้ำ/อัตราของการเพิ่มขึ้นของของแข็ง (WL/SG ratios) อัตราของการสูญเสียน้ำหนักรวม (MR), MC และปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ (RS) ในเนื้อเยื่อสับปะรดเพิ่มขึ้นจนเข้าสู่ภาวะสมดุล รวมทั้งค่า Aw และค่า DE ของ OS ก็เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน ในทางกลับกัน เมื่อใช้ปริมาณน้ำตาลซูโครสกับเวลาของการออสโมซีสเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ปริมาณ SG, น้ำตาลทั้งหมด TSS, TS ในเนื้อเยื่อสับปะรดเพิ่มขึ้น จนเข้าสู่ภาวะสมดุล ในขณะที่ค่า Aw, RS ในเนื้อเยื่อสับปะรดลดลง รวมทั้งค่า TSS ของ OS ก็ลดลงเช่นเดียวกัน ส่วนที่ 3 คัดเลือกสับปะรดที่ผ่านกระบวนการออสโมซีสในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้ค่า Aw ในเนื้อเยื่อสับปะรดเป็นเกณฑ์มาอบแห้งด้วยลมร้อน โดยกำหนดอุณหภูมิและความเร็วของลมร้อนเป็น 60+- 2 ํC และ 1 m/s ตามลำดับ และแปรค่าเวลาของการอบแห้ง เป็น 0-18 ชั่วโมง พบว่า ที่ช่วงเวลาของการออสโมซีส 240-300 นาที SU55, MD10/SU45, MD30/SU25, MD45/SU10 และ MD55 ให้ช่วงค่า Aw เท่ากับ 0.954-0.952, 0.958-0.957, 0.960, 0.964-0.963 และ 0.968-0.967 ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาตัวอย่างสับปะรดที่แช่ใน SU55, MD10/SU45 และ MD30/SU25 ที่เวลาของการออสโมซีส 240 นาที พบว่า เมื่อใช้ปริมาณ MD กับเวลาของการอบแห้ง (ที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 60 +- 2 ํC) เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่าปริมาณความชื้นอิสระ MC อัตราของการอบแห้ง และค่า Aw ในเนื้อเยื่อสับปะรดลดลง จนเข้าสู่ภาวะสมดุล ในขณะที่ค่า TS, CF, ค่าสีเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเมื่อใช้น้ำตาลซูโครสอย่างเดียว ส่วนสุดท้าย ศึกษาการยอมรับของผลิตภัณฑ์สับปะรดแห้งที่ผลิตได้พบว่า สับปะรดที่ผ่านการแช่ใน MD10/SU45 (เวลาของการอบแห้ง 17 ชั่วโมง ; Aw 0.650), SU55(เวลาของการอบแห้ง 18 ชั่วโมง ; Aw 0.740), และ MD30/SU25 (เวลาของการอบแห้ง 16 ชั่วโมง ; Aw 0.652) มีคะแนนทางด้านลักษณะปรากฏ, สี, กลิ่นรส, รสชาติและเนื้อสัมผัส อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้เรียงจากมากไปหาน้อยตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research consisted of four experimental parts. The first part was analyses of chemical compositions and physical characteristics of fresh pineapples, maltodextrin powder (MD ; DE 28) and sucrose (SU). It was found that the moisture content (MC), total solid (TS), total soluble solid (TSS), titratable acidity as citric acid, pH, water activity (Aw), Hunter colour (L a b) and cutting force (CF) of the pineapple were 85.31%wb, 14.69%wbm 13.5 ํBrix, 0.45 %wb, 3.95, 0.998, 71.06-2.33 13.41 and 13.78 N, respectively. Whereas, the MC, TS, Aw, L a b and bulk density (BD) of the MD were 3.86%db, 96.14%wb, 0.238, 98.17-0.07 2.01, and 602.71 kg/m3, respectively. While, the MC, TS, Aw, and BD of the SU were 0.55%db, 99.45 %wb, 0.271, and 913.48 kg/m3, respectively. In the second part, the effects of MD to SU ratios of the osmotic solution (OS) at 0:55, 10:45, 30:25, 45:10 and 55:0%wb and the osmotic times on the mass transfer rate in the pineapple tissue and the OS have been evaluated. Osmotic dehydration was carried out at circulation speed and temperature of OS of 500 rpm and 50 +- 1 ํC, respectively for 0-300 mins under atmospheric conditions. The experimental results found that increasing MD and osmotic time had significantly effected increasing profiles of rate of water loss (WL), rate of water loss/solid gain (WL/SG ratios), rate of net mass reduction (MR), MC, and reducing sugar (RS) in pineapple tissue as well as increasing profiles of Aw and DE of OS. On the other hand, increasing SU and osmotic time had significantly effected increasing profiles of SG, total sugar, TS, TSS in pineapple tissue in approaching equilibria, and decreasing profiles of Aw and RS in pineapple tissue as well as profiles of decreasing TSS of OS in approaching equilibria. In the third part, osmotically dehydrated pineapples under suitable conditions were selected on the basis of Aw values for further hot air drying temerature and velocity at 60 +- 2 ํC and 1 m/s, respectively. Over drying periods from 0-18 hrs. for osmotic dehydrating periods of 240-300 mins. in SU55, MD10/SU45, MD30/SU25, MD45/SU10 and MD55, accomplished ranges of Aw were 0.954-0.952, 0.958-0.957, 0.960, 0.964-0.963 and 0.968-0.967, respectively. Considering samples of pineapples in SU55, MD10/SU45 and MD30/SU25 over an osmotic dehydrating period of 240 mins. It was found that increasing MD and air drying time (at 60 +- 2 ํC) would decrease free moisture, MC, drying rate and Aw of pineapple tissue in approaching equilibria. While, TS, CF, and L a b would increase. In the final part, sensory evaluation on the dried pineapples were studied. It was found that those obtained through application of MD10/SU45 (drying time of 17 hrs ; Aw 0.650), SU55 (drying time of 18 hrs ; Aw 0.740), and MD30/SU25 (drying time of 16 hrs ; Aw 0.652) had scores of acceptance with respect to appearance, colour, flavour, taste and texture in decreasing order, repectively.
Creative Commons License