Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีธุรกรรมที่มีเหตุผลอันควรสงสัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 : a case study of a suspicious transaction
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.331
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ได้สร้างมาตรการสำคัญเพื่อช่วยในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดนั่นคือ การสร้างมาตรการในการติดตามเส้นทางการฟอกเงิน โดยผ่านกระบวนการการรายงาน การบันทึกข้อเท็จจริง และการแสดงตน โดยได้กำหนดหน้าที่ให้กับสถาบันการเงิน สำนักงานที่ดิน และผู้ประกอบอาชีพหรือให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับ การลงทุนในการรายงานธุรกรรมที่เป็นไปตามเงื่อนไข ที่กำหนดโดยกฎกระทรวง แก่สำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน หนึ่งในธุรกรรมที่กำหนดไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวคือ "ธุรกรรมที่มีเหตุอันควรสงสัย" ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า แม้พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ได้กำหนดลักษณะเบื้องต้นของธุรกรรมที่มีเหตุอันควรสงสัยไม้ในมาตรา 3 โดยแบ่งออกเป็นลักษณะต่างๆ ถึง 4 ลักษณะก็ตาม แต่ลักษณะเบื้องต้นดังกล่าวก็ยังไม่สามารถสร้างความชัดเจน หรือให้ความกระจ่างแก่บุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในภาครัฐและเอกชน ส่งผลให้ขาดแนวทางในการใช้ดุลพินิจในการเลือกรายงานธุรกรรม ที่มีเหตุอันควรสงสัยแก่สำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน และจากการวิจัยกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินของประเทศต่างๆ พบว่าจะไม่มีการกำหนดลักษณะเบื้องต้นของธุรกรรม ที่มีเหตุอันควรสงสัยไว้ในตัวกฎหมายดังเช่นประเทศไทย แต่เกิดจากการรวบรวมของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และนำไปเป็นกรณีศึกษาแก่บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อประกอบการใช้ดุลพินิจในการรายงาน และจากกรณีศึกษาในต่างประเทศดังกล่าว ก็สามารถกำหนดแนวทางเบื้องต้น ในการพิจารณาธุรกรรมที่มีเหตุอันควรสงสัย ตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Money Laundering Prevention and Suppression Act B.E. 2542 (1999) has efficiently established an important criteria to prevent and suppress the money laundering, namely to establish the criteria for tracking down the money laundering route through the process of reporting, the reporting and appearance. The financial institution, the Land Office and the operator who professes business in relation to an operation or a giving of advice in making a transaction that involves investment are imposed a duty to report any transaction in accordance with the conditions stipulated in the Ministerial Regulations to Money Laundering Prevention and Suppression Office. One of such transaction stipulated in the Act is suspicious transaction. From the research results that Money Laundering Prevention and Suppression Act B.E. 2542 (1999) imposes the basic character of suspicious transaction in Section 3 and divides suspicious transaction into 4 (four) categories, such basic character however cannot be clear established of clarified to any person concerned both the government and public sectors. Consequently, it causes lacking of standard decision to report the suspicious to Money Laundering Prevention and Suppression Office. In addition, from the research of various countries regarding laws on Money Laundering Prevention and Suppression, it results that the basic character of suspicious transaction has not been imposed in the laws as the same as Thailand. However, the work units concerned has collected the character of suspicious transaction has been collected by the work units concerned and has been brought up to any person concerned as the case studies for the benefits to prepare the report. From such international case studies, the preliminary criteria has been developed to use for consideration of the basic characters of suspicious transaction in accordance with Money Laundering Prevention and Suppression Act B.E. 2542 (1999). The preliminary criteria are divided into 4 (four) categories: (1) to be suspicious in behavior; (2)paying an attention to any transaction; (3) observation carefully for suspicious behavior of any person or the organization who performs a transaction and (4) particular action or other circumstances and factors. This thesis indicates highlights of the foregoing limitations and proposes of the criteria to establish the standard norm in reporting suspicious transaction. The formats of procedure to use for criteria have been imposed to be applicable for both the government and public sectors. It is useful for creation of good relationship between the government and public sectors in develop the person concerned to have a knowledge and understanding about suspicious transaction. The Central Centre has been proposed to establish for the purpose of collection and exchanging any information between the work unit and the organization concerned including the additional studies on the case studies occurred in other countries. The forgoing criteria are useful for reporting suspicious transaction sufficiently and forimplementing the intention purposes of Money Laundering Prevention and Suppression Act B.E. 2542 (1999).
Share
COinS