Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหมายทางการเมืองของลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมของอาคารราชการไทย : ศึกษากรณีศาลากลางจังหวัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political meaning of the architecture of Thai government house
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.794
Abstract
ศึกษาความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเมืองในสิ่งที่มีลักษณะปรากฏต่อการรับรู้โดยทั่วไปว่าปราศจากความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเมือง โดยพิจารณาที่ลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมของอาคารศาลากลาง โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าสถาปัตยกรรมของศาลากลางนั้นเป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่มีความหมายที่เชื่อมโยงอยู่กับสภาพที่ปรากฏอยู่จริงในสังคม และสร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองให้แก่ผู้ที่ได้ครอบครอง จากการศึกษาโดยใช้การตีความผ่านแนวคิดเรื่องสัญลักษณ์ที่อิงอยู่กับกรอบเศรษฐกิจการเมืองและความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองนั้น ได้ผลของการตีความลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมทั้งสี่ช่วงเวลาของศาลากลางดังนี้ 1. ศาลากลางช่วงแรกสื่อถึงความพยายามจากกษัตริย์สยามที่มุ่งจะสร้างความยอมรับในอำนาจแต่ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ ไม่มีผู้ใดได้ครอบครองความหมายและความชอบธรรมทางการเมือง 2. ศาลากลางช่วงที่สองสื่อถึงผลสำเร็จในการรวมอำนาจสู่ศูนย์กลางของกษัตริย์ไทยที่มีกษัตริย์เป็นผู้ควบคุมอย่างแท้จริง โดยผ่านกระบวนการการนำเสนอนโยบายทางการเมือง กษัตริย์ไทยได้ครอบครองความหมายและความชอบธรรมทางการเมือง 3. ศาลากลางช่วงที่สามสื่อถึงผลสำเร็จในการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองและสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับอำนาจการเมืองการปกครองจากส่วนกลางที่มีที่มาจากอำนาจในการควบคุมกำลังในระบบราชการ ผู้ที่ได้รับความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองจะต้องเป็นผู้ที่มีอำนาจในระบบราชการ 4. ศาลากลางช่วงที่สี่สื่อถึงความชอบธรรมของระบบการเมืองที่ขึ้นอยู่กับที่มาของอำนาจทางการเมืองตามระบอบการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตยที่เป็นจริงมากขึ้นในทางปฏิบัติ ผู้ที่จะมีความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองได้ต้องแสดงลักษณะที่ยอมรับต่อความหลากหลายในสังคม 5. ภาพรวมจากทุกช่วงเป็นระบบราชการไทยที่พยายามแสดงตนเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองโดยปรับตัวตามกระแสทางการเมืองในสังคมที่เปลี่ยนไปในแต่ละช่วงเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the political meaning of the architecture of the provincial government houses commonly perceived as non-political things. The thesis assumes that the provincial government house is symbol, of which meaning is explained in relation to the social phenomena and politically legitimizes anyone who can possess and take control of it. The research methodology empolyed in this thesis is interpretive analysis. Regarding the theoretical framework, the author bases on symbolism which relates the meaning, the political and economic context, and political legitimation. The results of this thesis are as follows : 1. During the first period of this study are that the architecture of the provincial government house connotes the king's determination to make is subjects support his power. However, such attemp failed, no one could possess the meaning of politics and acquire the political legitimation. 2. During the second period, the architecture of the provincial government house connotes the successful centralization of the king's power. At that time, the power of the king was absolute. The king could possess and dominate the meaning of politics and acquire the political legitimation through the implementation of the policy process. 3. During the third period, the architecture of the provincial government house connotes the success of the political system the changing and the power strengthening of the central region, of which power based on the manpower controlled by the bureaucratic system. The people who acquires the political legitimation in this period must be bureaucratic authorities. 4. During the fourth period, the architecture of the provincial government house connotes that the legitimation of the political system depends on the derivation of the power through the democratic process more than ever. For making oneself legitimate, tolerance is the most important quality. 5. The bureaucracy system tries to make itself politically ligitimate by adjusting to the changing political current.
Creative Commons License