Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายของการชดเชยความเสียหายตามมาตรา 28 ของแกตต์ 1994 : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการนำเข้าเนื้อไก่ของสหภาพยุโรป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of compensatory adjustment under article 28 of GATT 1994 : a case study on EU importation of poultry product
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.298
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงปัญหากฎหมายของการชดเชยความเสียหายตามมาตรา 28 ของแกตต์ 1994 โดยยกคดีพิพาทที่บราซิลร้องเรียนต่อองค์การระงับข้อพิพาทของ WTO เกี่ยวกับมาตรการการนำเข้าเนื้อไก่ของสหภาพยุโรปมาศึกษา โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการพิสูจน์ตามข้อร้องเรียนของบราซิลที่ว่าสหภาพยุโรปไม่ได้ดำเนินการและบริหารการชดเชยความเสียหายด้วยโควต้าภาษีเนื้อไก่ ตามข้อตกลงเมล็ดพืชน้ำมันซึ่งได้ตกลงไว้กับบราซิล ภายใต้มาตรา 28 (4) ของแกตต์ และมาตรา 1 และ มาตรา 13 ของแกตต์ไม่จำเป็นต้องนำมาใช้ในการชดเชยความ เสียหาย ภายใต้มาตรา 28 ของแกตต์ โดยในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงหลักการพื้นฐานในการเจรจาเกี่ยวกับลดภาษีศุลกากร ตลอดทั้ง หลักเกณฑ์ในการเจรจาเพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลง แก้ไข หรือ เพิกถอน ข้อลดหย่อนทางภาษี และหลักการชดเชยความเสียหายตามมาตรา 28 ของแกตต์ รวมถึง มาตรา 2 ของแกตต์ ประกอบกับการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ ประเด็นข้อโต้แย้งของคู่กรณี ตลอดจน คำตัดสินของคณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาทในคดีพิพาทดังกล่าว ซึ่งการจากศึกษาพบว่า สหภาพยุโรปได้ดำเนินการและบริหารการชดเชยความเสียหายด้วยโควต้าภาษีตามมาตรา 28 ของแกตต์แล้ว และมาตรา 28 ของแกตต์ยังจำเป็นต้องนำหลักกฎหมายในมาตรา 1 และ มาตรา 13 ของแกตต์มาใช้ไนการชดเชยความเสียหายอีกด้วย ดังนั้น มาตรการการนำเข้าเนื้อไก่ของสหภาพยุโรปจึงสอดคล้องกับหลักการชดเชยความเสียหายตามมาตรา 28 ของแกตต์และพันธกรณีอื่น ๆ ภายใต้ข้อตกลง WTO แล้ว อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาพบว่าหลักเกณฑ์ตามมาตรา 28 ของแกตต์นั้นยังมีข้อบกพร่องบางประการ เช่น ปัญหาในการตีความคำนิยามต่าง ๆ ปัญหาในการดำเนินกระบวนการเจรจา ปัญหาในการตอบโต้ เป็นต้น แต่ข้อบกพร่องเหล่านี้อาจเกิดขึ้นวัตถุประสงค์ของผู้ร่างกฎหมายที่ต้องการให้บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมีความยืดหยุ่นเพื่อประเทศต่าง ๆ จะได้นำไปใช้ในการเจรจาต่อรองได้สะดวกขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ถึงแม้ว่ามาตรา 28 ของแกตต์จะมีข้อบกพร่องอยู่บ้าง แต่จากการศึกษากรณีพิพาทนี้ทำให้ทราบว่ามาตรา 28 ของแกตต์นั้นมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเจรจาต่อรองการค้าระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis explores and analyzes the legal problems of compensatory adjustment under Article 28 of GATT 1994. The dispute relating to the European Communities importation of poultry product was brought to the Dispute Settlement Body of WTO by Brazil. This study examines the complaints of Brazil that European Communities has fail to implement and administer the compensation tariff rate quotas in certain poultry meat products in line with the Oilseeds Agreement reached with Brazil under Article 28 (4) of GATT and that the provisions of Article I and XIII of GATT isn’t necessarily applied to compensation tariff rate quotas. This study examines the basic principles of reductions tariff negotiations through the principles of the modification and withdrawal a concession and the compensatory adjustment under Article 28 of GATT including Article 2 of GATT. In addition, this thesis also examines the arguments of the parties and decisions of Panel and Appellate Body. The results of study indicated that the Article I and XIII of GATT mustbeapplied to compensation tariff rate quotas stipulated in Article 28 of GATT. Hence, the European Communities’s measures relating to importation of poultry product are consistent with the compensatory adjustment in line with the Oilseeds Agreement under Article 28 of GATT and other obligations under WTO Agreements. However, the provision of Article 28 of GATT has a number of flaws such as the vague definition, the lack of specified process of negotiation and the retaliation. These flaws may rise from the intention of drafters who wanted to see that this article is a flexible provision so that the members will have more room to negotiate. Despite its flaws, Article 28 plays an important role in the process of international trade negotiations.
Share
COinS