Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแซนทีนออกซิเดสจากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb.จากอำเภอภูเรือ จังหวัดเลย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chemical constituents and xanthine oxidase inhibitory activity from stem bank of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Amphoe Phurua, Loe Province
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภณ เริงสำราญ
Second Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.848
Abstract
นำเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb) จากอำเภอภูเรือ จังหวัดเลย มาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย 3 ชนิด คือ เฮกเซน, เอธิลแอซิเตต และเมธานอล ตามลำดับ และแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีบนซิลิกาเจลได้สาร 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ 3 ชนิด คือ stigmasterol, β-sitosterol และ campesterol (1), สารประกอบเคลอโรเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์2 ชนิด คือ (-)-hardwickiic acid (2) และ (-)-20-benzyloxyhardwickiic acid (3) และสารประกอบแลปเดน คือ (-)-Nidorellol (4) การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารต่าง ๆ ที่แยกได้ ทำได้โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางสเปกโตรสโกปี และนำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แซนทีน ออกซิเดส พบว่าสาร 1 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งได้ดีที่สุดโดยมีค่า IC50 90 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งรองลงมาคือ สาร 3 สาร4 และสาร 2 โดยมีค่า IC50 140, 155 และ 190 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. were extracted with hexane, ethyl acetate and methanol, respectively. The extracts were separated by column chromatography on silica gel. Four compounds were isolated and identified, namely, a mixed steroid of stigmasterol, β-sitosterol และ campesterol (1), two clerodane diterpenoids rhich were (-)-hardwickiic acid (2), (-)-20-benzyloxyhardwickic acid (3) and a labdane diterpenoid which was (-)-Nidorellol (4). The structures of the isolate compounds were identified using their physical properties and spectroscopic data. They were tested for xanthine oxidase inhibition and it was found that Compound 1 showed strong inhibitory activity on xanthine oxidase with IC50 90 µg/ml while Compound 3, Compound 4 and Compound 2 showed only weak activity with IC50140, 155 และ 190 µg/ml, respectively.
Creative Commons License