Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาอำนาจศาลในการกำหนดวิธีพิจารณาของตนเอง : กรณีศึกษาศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems concerning the power of the court to determine its rules of procedure : case study of the constitutional court and the administrative court
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Second Advisor
ฤทัย หงส์สิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.293
Abstract
รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 ได้บัญญัติให้จัดตั้งองค์กรที่ใช้อำนาจตุลาการที่สำคัญขึ้นใหม่ 2 องค์กร คือ ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครอง และให้อำนาจศาลรัฐธรรมนูญกำหนดวิธีพิจารณาได้เองในรูปของข้อกำหนดศาลรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งต้องกระทำโดยมติเอกฉันท์ของคณะตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ สำหรับ ศาลปกครอง พระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลปกครองและวิธีพิจารณาคดีปกครอง พ.ศ. 2542 ได้บัญญัติให้อำนาจที่ประชุมใหญ่ตุลาการในศาลปกครองสูงสุดออกระเบียบกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการเกี่ยวกับวิธีพิจารณาได้เอง นอกเหนือจากที่บัญญัติไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลปกครองและวิธีพิจารณาคดีปกครอง พ.ศ. 2542 ทำให้เกิดปัญหาหลายประการ ทั้งในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครอง ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ การให้อำนาจศาลรัฐธรรมนูญกำหนดวิธีพิจารณาของตนเองนั้น เป็นการขัดต่อหลักการบัญญัติกฎหมายที่โดยหลักแล้วเป็นอำนาจหห้าที่ของรัฐสภา ทั้งองค์ประกอบของตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญในปัจจุบันยังเป็นองค์ประกอบที่ไม่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากรัฐธรรมนูญไม่ได้กำหนดว่าตุลาการต้องเป็นผู้มีความรู้ทางด้านกฎหมายมหาชนและการที่กำหนดให้การออกหรือแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมข้อกำหนดว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ต้องกระทำโดยมติเอกฉันท์ทำให้ไม่อาจออกหรือแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมวิธีพิจารณาได้ในกรณีที่มีตุลาการคนใดคนหนึ่งคัดค้าน ส่วนระบบวิธีพิจารณาไม่ได้มีการแยกออกเป็นวิธีพิจารณาทั่วไปและวิธีพิจารณาเฉพาะคดี ทั้งที่คดีแต่ละประเภทมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับปัญหาหลักเกณฑ์ของวิธีพิจารณาคดีรัฐธรรมนูญมีหลายประการ เช่น การที่ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญให้มีการคัดค้านกันในการสืบพยานเหมือนในการพิจารณาคดีทั่วไปก็เป็นวิธีพิจารณาที่ไม่เหมาะสม ส่งผลให้การพิสูจน์ความจริงทำได้ไม่เต็มที่ เป็นต้น และข้อกำหนดว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาที่ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญออกก็ไม่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญและหาได้กำหนดวิธีพิจารณาที่เป็นการรับรองหลักประกันขั้นพื้นฐานของวิธีพิจารณาคดีไม่ ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับศาลปกครองนั้น การให้อำนาจศาลปกครองกำหนดวิธีพิจารณาของตนเอง ทำให้ขาดการตรวจสอบระเบียบว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาจากสมาชิกวุฒิสภา และทำให้เกิดปัญหาหลักเกณฑ์ของ วิธีพิจารณาหลายประการ เช่น หลักเกณฑ์ที่ไม่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดวิธีการชั่วคราวก่อนพิพากษาว่ากรณีใดที่ผู้ฟ้องคดีต้องมีคำขอ เป็นต้น จากปัญหาที่กล่าวมานี้ ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอให้รัฐสภาซึ่งเป็นองค์กรที่มีหน้าที่บัญญัติกฎหมายและถือเป็นตัวแทนของประชาชน เป็นผู้กำหนดวิธีพิจารณาในส่วนที่เป็นหลักการสำคัญ และให้ศาลเป็นผู้กำหนดวิธีพิจารณาในส่วนที่เป็นรายละเอียดเล็กน้อยและเป็นแนวปฏิบัติของศาลเองได้ เพื่อความคล่องตัวในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ทั้งนี้ต้องอยู่ในขอบเขตของกฎหมายแม่บทด้วย โดยให้ตราเป็นพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ในส่วนของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลปกครองและวิธีพิจารณาคดีปกครอง พ.ศ. 2542 ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับศาลปกครองข้อเสนอแนะนี้มีเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงการให้อำนาจศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ และศาลปกครองกำหนดวิธีพิจารณา ของตนเองต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2540 provided the establishment of two important judicial power organizations, the Constitutional Court and the Administrative Court. The Constitutional Court is empowered, by an unanimous resolution of its judges, to determine the procedure in form of the Constitutional Court rules on the Constitutional Court procedure. For the Administrative Court | the Act on the Establishment of Administrative Court and Administrative Court Procedure B.E. 2542 empowers the general assembly of the Supreme Administrative Court to set its own rules and the procedure besides what is provided in this Act. This causes some problems in the Constitutional Court and the Administrative Court. As for the Constitutional Court, the power to determine, by an unanimous resolution of its judges, its procedure according to the Constitutional Court Rules results in many problems. First, it disagrees with the principle of legislation, which is the responsibility of the Parliament. Secondly, the current qualifications of the Constitutional Court judges do not include the knowledge of public law. Thirdly, the issue or amendment of its procedure, which must be done by an unanimous resolution of the judges, cannot be accomplished in case any of them disagrees. In addition, there is no distinction between the general and specific procedure in spite of the fact that each type of cases possesses different characteristics. Moreover, some problems arising from the practice of the Constitutional Court such as the Constitutional Court let the parties to cross-examine the witness in the same manner as in general cases which is not appropriate and renders the fact finding method inefficient. Apart from that, the procedure provided by the Constitutional Court Rules do not agree with the purpose of the Constitution; they don’t have provisions to ensure the implementation of the fundamental principles of the procedure. Concerning the Administrative Court, the power to determine its own procedure results in the lack of complete inspection from the senators and causes some problems regarding its procedure such as imprecise rule concerning the power of the court to grant temporary measures before making judgement whether or not the plaintiff must make a request to the court. In order to improve its procedure and prevent the above problems, the writer suggests that the Parliament, which is the State legislative organ and also representative of the people, should take this responsibility to determine the main principles of the court procedure whereas the detailed principles to be used as court practice should be determined by the courts themselves within the extent of the law. In practice, it can be done by enacting the Organic law on the procedure of Constitutional Court and amending the Act on the Establishment of the Administrative Court and Administrative Court Procedure B.E. 2542.
Share
COinS