Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศูนย์ควบคุม : มาตรการทางเลือกในกระบวนการยุติธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detention center : alternative measure in criminal justice administration
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.295
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงข้อจำกัดของมาตรการปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำผิดในกระบวนการยุติธรรมของประเทศไทยปัจจุบันที่ประสพปัญหาภาวะผู้ต้องขังล้นเรือนจำขั้นรุนแรง อันมีสาเหตุส่วนหนึ่งมาจากการขาดมาตรการทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมแทนการคุมขังในเรือนจำ สำหรับใช้ปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำผิดบางประเภทที่แม้จะยังไม่สมควรถูกคุมขังในเรือนจำเพราะส่งผลเสียและผลกระทบร้ายแรงโดยไม่จำเป็นหลายประการ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็ไม่เป็นการปลอดภัยกับสังคมเช่นกันหากจะใช้เพียงมาตรการคุมประพฤติปกติในการควบคุมดูแลผู้กระทำผิดระหว่างอยู่ในชุมชน ผลจากการศึกษาค้นคว้าพบว่านอกจากการใช้มาตรการคุมประพฤติปกติและการใช้เรือนจำในการคุมขังผู้กระทำผิดแล้ว ยังมีการใช้มาตรการปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำผิดในลักษณะที่มีความคาบเกี่ยวระหว่างมาตรการคุมประพฤติปกติและการลงโทษจำคุกในการปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำผิดด้วย โดยมีมาตรการควบคุมโดยใช้ศูนย์ควบคุมเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของมาตรการประเภทดังกล่าว มาตรการควบคุมโดยใช้ศูนย์ควบคุมจัดเป็นรูปแบบการปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำผิดในชุมชนที่มีการควบคุมแบบกึ่งควบคุมและมีระดับความเข้มงวดในการควบคุมดูแลผู้กระทำผิดรองลงมาจากการคุมขังในเรือนจำ ผู้ที่ถูกส่งเข้ารับการควบคุมในศูนย์ควบคุมสามารถออกไปเรียนหนังสือ ทำงาน หรือใช้ชีวิตประจำวันในสังคมได้ตามปกติ แต่ต้องกลับเข้าศูนย์ควบคุมภายในเวลาที่กำหนด พร้อมกับรับมาตรการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูภายในศูนย์ควบคุมตามความจำเป็นของผู้กระทำผิดแต่ละคน อันเป็นสร้างความปลอดภัยให้แก่สังคมได้ดียิ่งกว่ามาตรการคุมประพฤติปกติและไม่ส่งผลกระทบทั้งต่อผู้กระทำผิดและสังคมโดยไม่จำเป็น เช่นเดียวกับการลงโทษจำคุกอีกด้วย การนำมาตรการควบคุมโดยใช้ศูนย์ควบคุมมาบังคับใช้จึงสามารถช่วยแก้ปัญหาการขาดมาตรการทางเลือกสำหรับปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องหา จำเลย หรือผู้กระทำผิดบางประเภทที่ไม่เหมาะสมทั้งกับการคุมขังในเรือนจำและการคุมประพฤติปกติในขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ของกระบวนการยุติธรรมไทยและช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการยุติธรรมที่จะสามารถปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำผิดทุกประเภทอย่างเหมาะสมได้ โดยผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนะให้ใช้ศูนย์ควบคุมเป็นสถานพินิจแบบกึ่งควบคุมสำหรับผู้กระทำผิดที่เป็นเด็กและเยาวชน และใช้ศูนย์ควบคุมเป็นสถานที่สำหรับดำเนินการควบคุมแบบกึ่งควบคุมกับผู้ถูกคุมประพฤติบางประเภทตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 56 วรรคสอง (4), ผู้ต้องโทษกักขังแทนค่าปรับ, ผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยบางประเภทที่ไม่ได้รับการปล่อยชั่วคราวระหว่างการพิจารณาคดี และผู้กระทำผิดบางประเภทที่ถูกศาลพิพากษาลงโทษจำคุกระยะสั้น ทั้งนี้ตามแนวทางด้านกฎหมายที่ได้เสนอไว้แล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis concerning on the limitation of sanction which can be able to apply to the wrong doing person in criminal justice administration in Thailand during this period of time which facing inadequate jail problem. One of the main problems deprived from the lack of appropriated alternative measure to substitute the imprisonment. Some misdemeanors should not be jailed because it would likely affect many unnecessary results; on the other hand, it would also impairment to sociality to barely manipulate normal detention with the intention of controlling the misdemeanors during they're living in the community. In the opinion of the researcher, they discovered that not only “probation" and “imprisonment sanction" which can be operated to wrongdoer but also “intermediate sanction" by arranging the detention approach as one important means of the scheme. The detention sanction by using detention center as the nerve center called “Semi- custodial" is the method to behave toward the wrongdoer in public place. The restriction of this sanction is less than the imprisonment and also allows misdemeanors to remain their routines such as studying, working and continuing their life in humanity as the habitual persons. Nevertheless, they must come back to the detention center within fixed specific moment in time to obtain the indispensable treatment, which needed for each individual person. Avoiding the ordinary problems occurred by the imprisonment, this sanction might create the better consequence than normal detention sanction for our society and, with no risk, harmless to the community or misdemeanors themselves. Accurately applying this detention center controlling sanction shall elucidate the lack of appropriate alternative measure for defendant or misdemeanor who usually punish by indecent Thai imprisonment system or Thai detention course of action. These method, nonetheless, enhance the justice capability to the appropriate punishment. Researcher suggested that the semi-custodial controlled by the core detention center should apply to the minority. Researcher also recommended to apply, via detention center as the process place to process the semi-custodial, to the wrongdoers who probate with Penal code of Thailand section 56 (4), to the person whom retained confinement instead of fine fees, to replace bail during criminal procedure, and to the defendant with short term imprisonment, by the legal procedure which precedent mentioned.
Share
COinS