Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระปัจเจกพุทธเจ้าในพระไตรปิฎก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Paccekabuddha in the Buddhist canonical texts
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรจบ บรรณรุจิ
Second Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1700
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาความหมายของคำว่า "พระปัจเจกพุทธเจ้า" แนวคิดลักษณะ บทบาท และปฏิปทาของพระปัจเจกพุทธเจ้าในพระไตรปิฎก และอรรถกถา ผลของการวิจัยได้พบว่า ความหมายของพระปัจเจกพุทธเจ้าในพระไตรปิฎก และอรรถกถา คือ ผู้ตรัสรู้สัจจะด้วยตนเองในธรรมที่ไม่เคยสดับมาก่อน เป็นพระพุทธเจ้าประเภทหนึ่งรองจากพระสัมมาสัมพุทธเจ้า เพราะขาดคุณธรรมสำคัญบางประการคือ พระสัพพัญญุตญาณและทศพลญาณแต่สูงกว่าพระอรหันตสาวกอื่นๆ เพราะตรัสรู้ธรรมด้วยตนเอง พระปัจเจกพุทธเจ้า ใช้เวลาบำเพ็ญบารมี 2 อสงไขยแสนกัปป์ ค้นพบสัจธรรมและตรัสรู้สัจจะได้ด้วยตนเอง ชอบปลีกออกจากสังคมอาศัยอยู่ตามลำพังผู้เดียวอย่างโดดเดี่ยว ไม่คลุกคลีกับหมู่คณะท่องเที่ยวไปผู้เดียวเปรียบเหมือนนอแรด แนวคิดพระปัจเจกพุทธเจ้าในอดีต แสดงถึงเรื่องการสละทางโลกออกบวชของผู้มีปัญญาปรารถนาความหลุดพ้นกิเลส ผู้ได้สะสมบารมีและพบพระสัมมาสัมพุทธเจ้า แต่ไม่ได้บรรลุโมกขธรรมในศาสนานั้น แล้วมาตรัสรู้เองตามเหตุปัจจัย ส่วนแนวคิดพระปัจเจกพุทธเจ้าในอนาคต แสดงถึงแนวคิดเรื่องกฎแห่งกรรมและความสำนึกผิดกับความเป็นพระปัจเจกพุทธเจ้า เช่น พระเจ้าอชาตศัตรูและพระเทวทัตท่านทั้งสองได้ทำบาปกรรมหนักมากมาย ต่อมาภายหลังสำนึกความผิดที่ได้ทำ จึงได้รับพุทธพยากรณ์ว่าจักเป็นพระปัจเจกพุทธเจ้าในอนาคต แนวคิดนี้ให้โอกาสผู้ที่เคยพลาดพลั้งทำผิดแล้วสำนึกความผิดที่ทำ รับผลแห่งกรรมแล้วมุ่งมั่นทำความดีก็ยังมีโอกาสได้เข้าถึงนิพพาน พระปัจเจกพุทธเจ้ามีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่นในฐานะผู้สอนธรรม แต่ไม่ได้ตั้งคณะสงฆ์ไม่ได้บัญญัติพระวินัย ในฐานะผู้เป็นบุญเขตให้สัตว์และอมนุษย์ได้มีโอกาสทำบุญเพื่อปรารถนาการบรรลุ ธรรมและบังเกิดในภพที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of meanings and concept of the word 'Paccekabuddha' as presented in the Buddhist Canon and its commentaries. The texts, canonical as well as commentarial, define the Paccekabuddha as a person who gains enlightenment by himself as the Sammasambuddha. He is considered to be second only to the Sammasambuddha because he is not an omniscient and does not possess the ten powers of the Buddha. He is different from the Arahats because he attains his enlightenment by himself. A person has to perfect his merits for two uncalculable kalpas plus ten thousand kalpas in order to become a Paccekabuddha. He prefers to be alone, living apart from the society, roaming around unattached like the rhinoceros' horn. Gleaning from what is said about the Paccekabuddhas in the past we see the concept of a man leaving his home, family and society as a recluse. A practice probably is not acceptable in ancient brahmanical society. A person aspired to be a paccekabuddha is said to be of great intellectual power and has met and heard the Dhamma from many Sammasambuddhas but somehow does not attain enlightenment in their teaching. When he has perfected his Parami, and experienced something conducive to enlightenment; he will become a 'Buddha' without having met a Sammasambuddha. We also find stories of persons, for examples King Ajattasattu and Devadatta, who are predicted to be a Paccekabuddha in the future because of their true repentence after having committed the anantariyakamma. This shows that in the Buddhist Law of kamma, a person who commits bad kamma can improve oneself by good kamma and thereby gain enlightenment. A Paccekabuddha as described in the canonical text also has contact with people. He teaches but does not establish the Sangha and does not prescribe the rules to govern the Sangha. He is also said to be the field for people to cultivate their merits.
Creative Commons License