Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เสรีภาพทางวิชาการตามรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic freedom on the constitution B.E.2540
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
บรรเจิด สิงคะเนติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.289
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงเสรีภาพทางวิชาการตามรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2540 โดยศึกษาจากหลักเกณฑ์และสาระสำคัญของสิทธิและเสรีภาพตามรัฐธรรมนูญ รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้น และมีผลต่อการกล่าวอ้างเสรีภาพทางวิชาการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเสรีภาพทางวิชาการมีแนวความคิดตามกฎหมายสิทธิมนุษยชน ซึ่งเป็นหลักการสากลในการรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน โดยเสรีภาพทางวิชาการเป็นเสรีภาพทางความคิดและความเชื่อตามหลักวิชาการ ดังนั้นเสรีภาพทางวิชาการจึงมุ่งที่จะให้การรับรองและ คุ้มครองกระบวนการแสวงหาความจริงในศาสตร์แห่งความรู้ไม่ว่าจะเป็นวิทยาศาสตร์หรือสังคมศาสตร์อย่างเด็ดขาดตามรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวิทยาศาสตร์ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะศาสตร์บริสุทธิ์ที่เป็นรูปธรรมที่สามารถพิสูจน์ได้ แต่มีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องศักดิศรีความเป็นมนุษย์สิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลอื่นไม่เป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อรัฐธรรมนูญ หรือไม่ขัดต่อศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชนตามมาตรา 28 และมาตรา 42 ของรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2540 ส่วนเสรีภาพทางวิชาการด้านสังคมศาสตร์นั้นไม่ได้รับการรับรองและคุ้มครองโดยเด็ดขาดตามรัฐธรรมนูญและอาจถูกจำกัดได้เฉพาะเท่าที่เงื่อนไขของรัฐธรรมนูญกำหนดตามมาตรา 28 และมาตรา 42 ของรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2540 ทั้งนี้สืบเนื่องมาจากสังคมศาสตร์มีลักษณะเป็นนามธรรมและไม่ถือว่าเป็นศาสตร์ที่บริสุทธิ์เช่นเดียวกับวิทยาศาสตร์ อีกทั้งไม่มีกฎเกณฑ์ที่แน่นอนในการกำหนดและ พิสูจน์จึงอาจมีอคติ ทำให้ผลงานทางวิชาการคลาดเคลื่อนไปได้ ดังนั้น เสรีภาพทางวิชาการจึงเป็นเสรีภาพที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งของประชาชนในการแสวงหาความรู้ และแสดงออกถึงความรู้ดังกล่าวในทางวิชาการ การที่รัฐธรรมนูญได้รับรองและคุ้มครองเสรีภาพทางวิชาการไว้จึงถือเป็นการรับรองเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานในการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed to study at Academic Freedom on Thai Constitution B.E. 2540 with regard to principle and substance of Rights and Freedom on Thai Constitution. It also includes the incurred facts that having the effect on the mentioned Academic Freedom. From the study, it was founded that Academic Freedom had its roots from the concept of the Human Rights Law, which was the universal concept that guarantee and protect rights and freedom of the citizens. The academic freedom is the freedom concerning thought and believes that intends to provide the absolute guarantee and the protection to the process of searching the truth on the science of knowledge, not only Science but Social Sciences. The science, in term of the pure science that can be proved as the concrete, is specific, however, there are the limitations in the human dignity and good moral under Article 28 and Article 42 of the Thai Constitution B.E.2540. For the Social Science, there is no absolute guarantee and protection on the Thai Constitution, which may be limited only in the condition that provides under Article 28 and Article 42 of Thai Constitution B.E.2540. Due to the characteristic of Social Science, it is considered as the abstract that is not pure as the Science. Apart from that, the rule of the Social Science is uncertain to provide and prove clearly that lead to have the prejudice and make the academic project uncertainly. Thus, the Academic Freedom is the crucial matter that let the citizens searching for the knowledge and presents it in the academic way. The Academic Freedom is guaranteed and protected by the Constitution regarding as the fundamental guarantee on the Constitution government.
Share
COinS