Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้าอวัยวะมนุษย์เพื่อการปลูกถ่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures to prevent and suppress illegal sale of human organs for transplantation
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.316
Abstract
ปัญหาการค้าอวัยวะมนุษย์เพื่อการปลูกถ่ายนั้นเกิดจาก ความก้าวหน้าทางวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีทางการแพทย์มีการพัฒนารวดเร็ว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกระบวนการและเทคนิคการรักษาโรคด้วยวิธีการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากมีความต้องการที่จะปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ แต่ทั้งนี้ ประเด็นปัญหาหลักเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ คือ จำนวนอวัยวะที่จะนำมาปลูกถ่ายให้กับผู้ป่วยมีไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการของผู้ป่วยที่มีมากขึ้นทุกขณะ ดังนั้น จึงมีการค้าอวัยวะเกิดขึ้น ซึ่งในประเทศต่าง ๆ ได้บัญญัติกฎหมายเพื่อป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้าอวัยวะมนุษย์เพื่อการปลูกถ่าย เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น โดยป้องกันและลงโทษผู้ที่ฝ่าฝืนกระทำการค้าอวัยวะไม่ให้เกิดขึ้น สำหรับในประเทศไทยปัจจุบันมีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดโทษความผิดนี้เพียงมาตรฐานทางวิชาชีพที่ควบคุมการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ เช่น ข้อบังคับของแพทย์สภาว่าด้วยการรักษาจริยธรรมแห่งวิชาชีพ (ฉบับที่ 3) พ.ศ. 2538 เป็นต้น แต่ไม่มีบทบัญญัติใดในกฎหมายไทยที่ระบุอย่างชัดเจนว่าการค้าอวัยวะมนุษย์เป็นสิ่งที่ผิดกฎหมาย ทั้งนี้เมื่อมีปัญหาข้อเท็จจริงเกิดขึ้นก็ต้องนำบทบัญญัติของประมวลกฎหมายอาญาและประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาปรับใช้ไปก่อน จึงอาจเกิดปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนในการตีความหรือการกำหนดโทษใด ๆ ในการศึกษาวิจัย ผู้เขียนเห็นว่า ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายใดโดยตรงที่กำหนดความผิดและลงโทษบุคคลที่กระทำความผิดดังกล่าว ดังนั้น การกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายขึ้นมาโดยเฉพาะ ทั้งนี้โดยศึกษาจากกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในต่างประเทศเพื่อนำมาปรับปรุง ให้สอดคล้องกับสังคม วัฒนธรรมและนำมาบัญญัติเป็นกฎหมายเพื่อใช้บังคับในประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem of illegal selling of human organs for transplantation. It is the fact medical science and technology is rapidly development especially the process and technology of human organs for transplantation for curing the desease. By this reason the need of human organ for transplantation become more and more but the important problem is that the member of human organs are not enough so this is the beginning of illegal sale of human organs for transplantation. Various countries provide law for enforeing this illegal activities in order to prevent and suppress this kind of crime. As for Thailand the provision to enforce this criminal activities is Midical Regulation about ethic of procession (Book 3). B.E. 2538 but there is no specifie law for this kind of offense so the present enforcing laws are thai Penal Code and Thai Civil and Commercial Code. So this make the problems of cannot find law to fit the crime both in interpretation and making legal sanction. Resuts getting from this research is that. Specific legal provisions should be provided by studying from the law of foreign country เท order to have the law that seutable for social and culture of Thailand in future.
Share
COinS