Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับใช้กฎหมายอาญาในทะเลอาณาเขต : ศึกษากรณีการ กระทำความผิดอาญา เหนือเรือเอกชนต่างชาติขณะผ่านโดยสุจริต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The enforcement of criminal law in the territorial sea : a case study of criminal offences committed on board foreign private vessels while passing through territorial
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.329
Abstract
รัฐชายฝั่งไม่พึงใช้อำนาจทางอาญาเพื่อจับกุมหรือสอบสวนบุคคลใดในความผิดซึ่งได้กระทำขึ้นเหนือเรือเอกชนต่างชาติขณะผ่านโดยสุจริตในทะเลอาณาเขต เว้นแต่การกระทำผิดนั้นเป็นอาชญากรรมที่กระทบกระเทือนต่อความสงบเรียบร้อยของทะเลอาณาเขตซึ่งการกระทำตาม ข้อ 19(2) ของอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติ ว่าด้วยทะเล ค.ศ. 1982 จะเห็นได้ว่า การผ่านโดยไม่สุจริต ถือว่าเป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อความสงบเรียบร้อยหรือความมั่นคงของรัฐชายฝั่ง ตามข้อ 27(1)b ของอนุสัญญาฯ ที่บัญญัติว่า "อาชญากรรมนั้นเป็นประเภทที่รบกวนความสงบสุขของประเทศ หรือความสงบเรียบร้อยของทะเลอาณาเขต รัฐชายฝั่งจึงมีอำนาจดำเนินการทางอาญาเพื่อจับกุมบุคคลใดหรือสอบสวนการกระทำผิดอาญาใดซึ่งได้กระทำขึ้นเหนือเรือต่างชาติในขณะที่เรือนั้นใช้สิทธิการผ่านโดยสุจริตในทะเลอาณาเขต คำว่า การกระทำที่เป็นความสงบเรียบร้อยที่กล่าวถึงในข้อ 19(2) นั้น หมายถึงหลักกฎหมายที่ถือว่าผลประโยชน์ของสังคมย่อมอยู่เหนือผลประโยชน์ของเอกชน เนื่องจากกรณีข้อ 19(2) เป็นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความมั่นคง ความสงบเรียบร้อยของประเทศ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเรื่องการเมือง การปกครอง เศรษฐกิจและสังคม เป็นการกระทำที่กระทบกระเทือนต่อความสงบเรียบร้อยของประเทศ จากการศึกษาทราบว่าบรรดากฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่สามารถนำมาบังคับใช้ต่อการกระทำความผิดอาญาเหนือเรือเอกชนต่างชาติขณะผ่านโดยสุจริตนั้น ยังไม่มีกฎหมายที่กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์หรือมาตรการใด ที่จะแสดงให้เห็นว่าอาชญากรรมประเภทที่รบกวนความสงบสุขของรัฐชายฝั่ง หรือความสงบเรียบร้อยในทะเลอาณาเขตมีลักษณะอย่างไร ในส่วนนี้ประเทศไทยควรบัญญัติกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับเรื่องการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอาญากับการกระทำผิดที่เกิดขึ้นเหนือเรือเอกชนต่างชาติขณะผ่านโดยสุจริตไว้เป็นกฎหมายพิเศษ ทั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะให้เจ้าพนักงานที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่มีแนวทางในการปฏิบัติและมีความมั่นใจในการปฏิบัติงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The criminal jurisdiction of coastal states should not be exercised on board a foreign vessels passing through a territorial sea to arrest any person of to conduct any investigation in connection with a crime committed on board during its passage, except the offence is prejudicial to the public order of territorial sea. As provided in article 19(2) of the 1982. One should noted that a passage which is not innocent its regarded as prejudicial to the public order or security of the coastal state as provided in article 27(1)b of the convention. It provides "the crime is of a kind of to disturb the peace of the country of the public order of the territorial sea" for this reason the coastal states have the power to exercise criminal process to arrest any person of to conduct any investigation against and offence which committed on foreign private vessel during it the territorial sea passing the "public order" as mentioned in article 19(2) is a doctrinal legal concept which regards the public interest to be always above the private interest. Since article 19(2) is related to security and public order of the country be they related to politics, government or social-economy of the country. Any offences committed as such is there by prejudicial to the public order of the country. The study finds that laws which Thailand can apply to the offence committed on board a foreign private vessels during innocent passage are still short of measures or principles to identify the type of offence which are against public order of the coastal states or to govern the details of the public order of the territorial sea for this Thailand should pass special law on enforcement of penal law regarding to offence committed on board a foreign private vessel during innocent passage, hence the law enforcement officials could have a guideline to follow and there by more confident in performing their duty in a more efficient way
Share
COinS