Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สัณฐานวิทยาและคาริโอไทป์ของสุนัขไทยพันธุ์บางแก้ว และสายพันธุ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Morphology and karyotypes of Bangkaew dogs and related species
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.798
Abstract
จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและคาริโอไทป์ ของสุนัขไทยพันธุ์บางแก้วและสายพันธุ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อหากำเนิดพันธุ์ของสุนัขไทยพันธุ์บางแก้ว พบว่าลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของสุนัขไทยพันธุ์บางแก้ว มีลักษณะที่ได้รับการถ่ายทอดลักษณะที่ใกล้เคียงกับ ลักษณะของสุนัขจิ้งจอก สุนัขป่าและสุนัขไทยพื้นบ้าน คือ มีขนและหางใกล้เคียงกับลักษณะของสุนัขจิ้งจอก กะโหลกและสีขน มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับลักษณะของสุนัขป่า และการขดของหางใกล้เคียงกับลักษณะหางของสุนัขไทยพื้นบ้าน เมื่อศึกษาลักษณะโครโมโซมในระยะเมทาเฟส โดยการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวในสุนัขทั้ง 4 พันธุ์แล้ว พบว่าสุนัขไทยพันธุ์บางแก้ว สุนัขจิ้งจอก และสุนัขไทยพื้นบ้าน มีจำนวนโครโมโซม 2n = 78 ส่วนสุนัขป่ามีจำนวนโครโมโซม 2n = 80 นอกจากนั้นได้สำรวจศึกษาจำนวน สีขน ลักษณะทั่วไปของสุนัขไทยพันธุ์บางแก้ว ที่มีเลี้ยงอยู่ในจังหวัดพิษณุโลก ลักษะบางประการของครอบครัวสุนัขไทยพันธุ์บางแก้ว และค่าโลหิตวิทยา เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการศึกษาด้านอื่นๆ เกี่ยวกับสุนัขไทยพันธุ์บางแก้ว และสุนัขสายพันธุ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From morphological and karyotypic studies of Bangkaew dogs and related species in order to investigation the origin of the species, it is found that the morphological characteristics of Bangkaew dogs were similar to those of Asiatic Jackal, Asian wild dogs and local Thai dogs. Comparatively similar hair and tails were obtained as Asiatic Jackal. They have similar skulls and hair color as Asian wild dogs, and they have similar curly tails as local Thai dogs. When the characteristics of chromosome in metaphase were studies by culturing lymphocyte cells from 4 types of the dogs, it is found that there are 2n = 78 chromosomes in Bangkaew dogs, Asiatic Jackal and local Thai dogs. On the other hand, there are 2n = 80 chromosomes in Asian wild dogs. Moreover the survey for the number, hair color and general characteristics of Bangkaew dogs in Pitsanuloke Province has been performed and some morphology expressed within the family, and haematology. All data will be used as basic information for other related studiesof Bangkaew dogs and related species.
Creative Commons License