Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In vitro drug sensitivity landscape of advanced non-small cell lung cancer patients from malignant pleural effusion and clinical implication
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิดา วินะยานุวัติคุณ
Second Advisor
ปิติ จันทร์วรโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1165
Abstract
ที่มา: มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะลุกลาม (Advanced stage non-small cell lung cancer; NSCLC) เป็นมะเร็งปอดชนิดที่พบบ่อยที่สุด โดยมีอัตราการรอดชีวิตที่ 5 ปีอยู่ที่ประมาณ 10% การรักษาแบบแม่นยำและจำเพาะบุคคล (Personalized medicine) จะกำหนดวิธีการรักษาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย ข้อมูลก่อนหน้าพบว่าการทดสอบการตอบสนองต่อยาในหลอดทดลองจากชิ้นเนื้อของผู้ป่วยสามารถช่วยเลือกการรักษาที่เหมาะสมเฉพาะบุคคลได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ณ ปัจจุบันยังไม่แนะนำให้ใช้เป็นการทดสอบมาตรฐานในทางคลินิก วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังและไปข้างหน้า ณ ช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กและมีการลุกลามไปยังเยื่อหุ้มปอด โดยเก็บน้ำจากช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดเพื่อทดสอบการตอบสนองต่อยารักษามะเร็งปอดในหลอดทดลอง แพทย์ที่ทำการรักษาจะได้รับการแจ้งผลการทดสอบยาก่อนเริ่มการรักษาตามมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลของผู้ป่วยที่แพทย์ทำการรักษาไม่ทราบผลการทดสอบยา ตัวชี้วัดหลักของการศึกษาคืออัตราการยุบตัวของเนื้องอกที่ดีสุดในช่วง 6 เดือน โดยประเมินด้วยการถ่ายภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ และตัวชี้วัดรองของการศึกษาคือมุมมองของแพทย์ต่อผลการทดสอบการตอบสนองต่อยาในหลอดทดลอง ผลการศึกษา: ตั้งแต่เดือน 1 กุมภาพันธ์ 2561 ถึง 30 เมษายน 2565 ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 27 ราย (ผู้ป่วย 16 รายในกลุ่มทดลองและผู้ป่วย 11 รายในกลุ่มควบคุม) ผู้ป่วย 14 ราย (87.50%) ในกลุ่มทดลอง และ 8 ราย (72.72%) ในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการรักษามะเร็งปอด ผลลัพธ์สุดท้ายผู้ป่วย 22 ราย พบว่าอัตราการยุบตัวเฉลี่ยของเนื้องอกที่ดีสุดในช่วง 6 เดือน คือ 27.17% ในกลุ่มทดลอง และ 25.42% ในกลุ่มควบคุม แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.876) ผลการทดสอบการตอบสนองของยาในหลอดทดลองสามารถให้ความมั่นใจแก่แพทย์และช่วยในการตัดสินใจในการรักษาประเมินเป็นคะแนนได้ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.61 จาก 10 สรุปผล: ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาพบว่าอัตราการยุบตัวของเนื้องอกที่ดีสุดในช่วง 6 เดือนแรกในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการแจ้งผลการตอบสนองของยาในหลอดทดลองไม่มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม ผลลัพธ์จากการทดสอบการตอบสนองต่อยาในหลอดทดลองมีอิทธิพลปานกลางต่อการตัดสินใจในการรักษาของแพทย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Advanced stage non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) is the most common type of lung cancer, has a 5-year survival rate of approximately 10%. Personalized medicine determines the optimal therapy for each patient. In vitro drug sensitivity can significantly improve the selection of individualized therapies for each patient. However, it is not currently recommended as a predictive testing in clinics. Objectives: To evaluate the clinical application and outcome of treatment based on in vitro drug sensitivity testing of pleural effusion of patients with advanced NSCLC. Material and Methods: A retro-prospective study was conducted to recruit participants who were diagnosed with advanced NSCLC with malignant pleural effusion. Pleural effusions from patients were collected for in vitro drug sensitivity testing. Physicians were informed of the results before starting systemic treatment and compared to the previously collected pleural effusion as control group. The primary outcome was the best 6-month imaging tumor shrinkage rate. The secondary outcome was the perspective of physicians on in vitro drug sensitivity. Results: A total of 27 patients were included in the study (16 patients in the intervention group and 11 patients in the control group). Fourteen (87.50%) and eight (72.72%) patients in the intervention and control groups had received systemic treatment. The final results included 22 patients. The best 6-month imaging tumor shrinkage rate was 27.17% and 25.42% in the intervention and control groups, respectively (p=0.876). In vitro drug sensitivity results can provide physicians with confidence and assist in making treatment decisions. According to the questionnaires, the mean was 4.61 out of 10. Conclusion: The best 6-month imaging tumor shrinkage rate in the group that notified the result of in vitro drug sensitivity had no difference from the control group. The results from in vitro drug sensitivity testing moderately influenced the physician’s treatment decisions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.