Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้ากาแฟสำเร็จรูปพร้อมดื่มและการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Brand positioning of instant canned coffee and consumer perception
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.346
Abstract
ศึกษาการนำแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการนำกลยุทธ์ในการวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้าไปใช้ในการบริหารตราสินค้า และการกำหนดตำแหน่งตราสินค้าของนักการตลาด และศึกษาถึงการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคต่อตำแหน่งตราสินค้า เพื่อเปรียบเทียบถึงตำแหน่งตราสินค้าที่นักการตลาดได้วางไว้ การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน กล่าวคือ ส่วนแรก การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการใช้กลยุทธ์การวางตำแหน่งสินค้าของ สินค้ากาแฟสำเร็จรูปพร้อมดื่มซึ่งใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูลประเภทเอกสาร และวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกบุคคลในส่วนของการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการใช้ กลยุทธ์การวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้าเบอร์ดี้ เนสกาแฟ และอาฮ่า และส่วนที่สองการวิจัยเพื่อวัดการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อตำแหน่งตราสินค้าใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยวิธีการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ชาย-หญิง อายุ 18-45 ปี ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่ากาแฟสำเร็จรูปพร้อมดื่มเบอร์ดี้ มีการกำหนดตำแหน่งตราสินค้าว่า "เมื่อนึกถึงกาแฟกระป๋อง ต้องนึกถึงเบอร์ดี้" โดยใช้กลยุทธ์การกำหนดตำแหน่งตราสินค้าด้วยการใช้ชื่อเสียงและภาพลักษณ์ขององค์กร (Corporate reputation and image) ส่วนเนสกาแฟมีการกำหนดตำแหน่งตราสินค้าไว้ในสองลักษณะต่างกันไปตามสินค้าและกลุ่มเป้าหมาย โดยในเนสกาแฟ เอ็กซ์ตร้า มีการกำหนดตำแหน่งตราสินค้าไว้ว่าเป็น "กาแฟเย็นรสชาติอร่อย ด้วยรสชาติของกาแฟแท้ๆ" และ เนสกาแฟเชค จะวางให้เป็นเครื่องดื่มรสกาแฟที่มี "รสชาติท้าทายสำหรับวัยรุ่น" โดยใช้กลยุทธ์การวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้าด้วยการใช้ชื่อเสียงและภาพลักษณ์ขององค์กรควบคู่ไปกับกลยุทธ์สร้างบุคลิก (Personality) ให้กับตราสินค้า สำหรับอาฮ่ามีการวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้าไว้คือ "อาฮ่า คือ กาแฟ 2 รส" โดยใช้กลยุทธ์การวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้าด้วยคุณลักษณะหรืออรรถประโยชน์ของสินค้า (Using product cheracteristics or customer benefits) และการใช้จุดขายที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ "Unique Selling Proposition" (USP) ควบคู่ไปกับกลยุทธ์สร้างบุคลิก (Personality) ให้กับตราสินค้า สำหรับผลการวิจัยถึงการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคต่อตำแหน่งตราสินค้าเบอร์ดี้ พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถรับรู้ได้ว่า "นึกถึงกาแฟสำเร็จรูปพร้อมดื่ม ต้องนึกถึงเบอร์ดี้" ส่วนเนสกาแฟ กลุ่มตัวอย่างรับรู้ได้ว่า เมื่อนึกถึงกาแฟสำเร็จรูปพร้อมดื่ม ต้องนึกถึงเนสกาแฟ เช่นกัน โดยมีภาพลักษณ์ "ความมีรสชาติกาแฟแท้ๆ" ในอันดับรองลงไป สำหรับอาฮ่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างรับรู้ได้ว่า "เป็นกาแฟสำเร็จรูปสำหรับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Investigates the application of brand positioning strategy and brand management of instant canned coffee product and the position the marketer set for each brand, it is also aimed to study consumers' perception of the positions. The study was conducted using two methodologies. First, it examined the brand positioning strategy of each brand through a qualitative method. Data were collected by in-depth interviewing and by gathering from document sources. Second, a survey research was conducted on a sample of 400 people, age 18-45 living in Bangkok area, to investigate their perception of each brand's position. The research results showed that the brand "Birdy" set it's brand position as "Think of canned coffee, think of Birdy" with the strategy exploiting corporate reputation and image. "Nescafe" have two positions for it's two lines of product, "The delicious iced coffee with real coffee taste" for Nescafe Extra product and "The challenged taste of coffee for Teenager" for Nescafe Shake. Nescafe positioned it's two lines of product by extending it's corporate reputation and image and also by using product personality strategy. A-Ha brand wants it target to perceive the position of "A-Ha is flavored" by exploiting product characteristic, consumer benefits, unique selling proposition, in addition to product personality strategy. Also findings are; respondents could perceive Birdy's position as "Think of canned coffee, think of Birdy"; but for Nescafe's "the real coffee taste" came to the second of their perception of Nescafe's position; and also for A-Ha, the respondents perceived it's position as "Ready to drink coffee for teenager" and "Tasty coffee" more than the position of "Flavored coffee". Therefore, it seems reasonable to assume that respondents are able to perceive Birdy's brand position correctly as intended by it's management. Consumers have somewhat distorted perception for Nescafe's and A-Ha's position.
Share
COinS