Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางอาญาของอนุญาโตตุลาการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal liability of arbitrators
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.307
Abstract
ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับอนุญาโตตุลาการกับการกระทำที่มีลักษณะเป็นความรับผิดทางอาญา โดยศึกษาเฉพาะความรับผิดทางอาญาที่มีผลกระทบในทางลบอย่างรุนแรงต่อการอนุญาโตตุลาการ กล่าวคือการรับสินบน และการเปิดเผยความลับในการอนุญาโตตุลาการ องค์ประกอบที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งของการอนุญาโตตุลาการ คืออนุญาโตตุลาการผู้ซึ่งได้รับการแต่งตั้งและการมอบหมายจากคู่กรณีให้ทำหน้าที่พิจารณาและวินิจฉัยชี้ขาดข้อพิพาททั้งปัญหาข้อเท็จจริงและปัญหาข้อกฎหมายโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการจะต้องไม่อคติ และต้องไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝ่ายใด ซึ่งหน้าที่ดังกล่าวนี้ทำให้อนุญาโตตุลาการมีสถานะคล้ายผู้พิพากษาซึ่งเป็นผู้ใช้อำนาจตุลาการ และหากอนุญาโตตุลาการเรียก รับ หรือยอมจะรับทรัพย์สินหรือประโยชน์อื่นใดสำหรับการกระทำการ หรือการไม่กระทำการอันเนื่องจากหน้าที่ของอนุญาโตตุลาการ ไม่ว่าการนั้นจะชอบด้วยหน้าที่ของตนหรือไม่ อันมีลักษณะเป็นความผิดฐานรับสินบนซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบต่อการอนุญาโตตุลาการ และความมั่นคงในทางเศรษฐกิจตลอดจนความสงบสุขของสังคม ซึ่งเป็นการขัดต่อความสงบเรียบร้อยและศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน ดังนั้น จึงควรกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาในกรณีที่อนุญาโตตุลาการรับสินบน แต่ประมวลกฎหมายของประเทศไทยมิได้กำหนดเรื่องความรับผิดกรณีดังกล่าวไว้ ดังนั้น จึงควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายอาญาโดยกำหนดความรับผิดในกรณีที่อนุญาโตตุลาการรับสินบนไว้ด้วย สำหรับการรักษาความลับในการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าบทบัญญัติของมาตรา 324 ในองค์ประกอบความผิดของผู้กระทำความผิดครอบคลุมไปถึงอนุญาโตตุลาการซึ่งตนมีหน้าที่ผูกพันตามสัญญาในการรักษาความลับในการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้ง่ายต่อการพิสูจน์ถึงหน้าที่ดังกล่าวของอนุญาโตตุลาการคู่กรณีควรกำหนดหน้าที่ในการรักษาความลับเอาไว้ในสัญญาแต่งตั้งอนุญาโตตุลาการตามความจำเป็นของข้อพิพาทที่จะต้องรักษาความลับไว้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมโดยขยายขอบเขตความคุ้มครองของความลับตามมาตรา 324 ของประมวลกฎหมายอาญาจากเดิม ซึ่งคุ้มครองความลับเพียงสามชนิดเท่านั้นได้แก่ ความลับเพียงสามชนิดเท่านั้นได้แก่ ความลับเกี่ยวกับอุตสาหกรรม การค้นพบ หรือนิมิตวิทยาศาสตร์ออกไปให้ครอบคลุมความลับทางการค้าในงานพาณิชยกรรม หรือความลับทางการค้าชนิดอื่น เช่น บัญชีรายชื่อลูกค้าหรือพนักงาน ตารางทางเทคนิค เป็นต้น เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ซึ่งมีจุดมุ่งหมายประการหนึ่งคือ การรักษาความลับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the performance of an arbitrator which constitutes a criminal infraction. It give a close attention on criminal liabilities which have stern adverse effect on the arbitral process namely graft-taking and revealing of secrecy in arbitration. One of the important elements of arbitration is that the arbitrator, appointed by the disputing parties and assigned by them to hear and decide factual issues and legal issues of the case, should be non-biased and impartial. These duties give arbitrators a status similar to that of those exercising judicial power. Should arbitrators ask, accept or agree to accept any benefit, be it financial or not, in order to carry out or not their duty, no matter whether it is right and correct or not, it would constitute a bribe-taking an offence which affects arbitration and in turn the economic and social well being of the society, an act which is against public policy per se. Therefore the law should provide for a criminal liability in the case of bribe-taking committed by arbitrator. However, the present Penal Code of Thailand does not has such a provision, it is therefore suggested here that a revision to the code should be made to the effect that the liability of arbitrator in bribe-taking should be included in the code. Regarding the duty to guard the confidentiality in arbitration, the author has the opinion that Section 324 of the Penal Code already has a provision sufficiently broad to include arbitrator's duty to guard confidentiality in arbitration through the contract related to arbitration. In order to yield a simple method to prove such a duty of arbitrators, the parties should outright specify such a duty in the contract for appointing arbitrators as the dispute may require. However, section 324 should be enlarged to give a broader protection. The present section 324 of the Penal Code covers only there kinds of secrecy, namely, those related to industry, scientific discovery or scientific invention. It should be broadened to also cover secrecy in commerce such as list of customers, list of staff, or other technical tables. This would go hand in hand with the duty to guard confidentiality, one of the aims of arbitration.
Share
COinS