Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสะท้อนภาพกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ ในสังคมไทยของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The portrayal of ethnic groups in Thai society through daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.490
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทในการสะท้อนภาพกลุ่มชาติพันธุต่าง ๆ ใน สังคมไทยของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน ว่ามการสะท้อนภาพกลุ่มชาติพันธุกลุ่มใดบ้าง มากน้อยเพียง ใด และในลักษณะใด, หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันต่างฉบับก้นเสนอเนี้อหาเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ ในสังคมไทยแตกต่างหรือคล้ายคลึงกันอย่างไร และผู้บริหารข่าวมีแนวทางอย่างไรในการนำเสนอเนี้อหาของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ้ต่าง ๆ ในสังคมไทย เนี้อหาของเรื่องราวที่เกี่ยวกับกลุ่มชาติพันธุต่าง ๆ ในสังคมไทยนี้ศึกษาจากหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันประเภทประชานัยม ได้แก่ ไทยรัฐ หนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทคุณภาพ ได้แก่ มติชน ที่ออกวางจำหน่ายในช่วงวันที่ 1 ม.ค.-31 ธ.ค.43 สุ่มเลือกโดยลสับเดือนเว้นเดือนเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ชื่อฉบับละ 184 รวม 368 ฉบับ ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญพบว่า 1. หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันมีการนำเสนอเนี้อหาเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มชาติพันธุต่าง ๆ ในสังคมไทยในรูปแบบ ข่าวมากกว่ารูปแบบอื่น ๆ มีการนำเสนอเนี้อหาประเภทความไม่สงบในสังคม-ปัญหาสังคม- อาชญากรรม-วินาศกรรม ประเด็นเหตุการณ์ด้านร้ายเป็นส่วนใหญ่ องค์ประกอบที่เป็นคุณ ค่าข่าวของเนี้อหาด้านนี้ที่พบมากที่สุด ดือ ความสำคัญและผลกระทบ ส่วนสถานที่เกิดเหตุ การณ์มักเป็นที่กรุงเทพฯและภาคกลาง และการนำเลนอบทบาทของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ้เป็นภาพ ลักษณ์ในเชิงลบมากที่สุด 2. บรรณาธิการข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันระบุว่า แนวทางในการนำเสนอเนี้อหาเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มชาติ พันธุต่าง ๆ ในสังคมไทยของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน เป็นการนำเสนอเรื่องราว เหตุการณ์ที่เกิด ขึ้นในสังคม โดยพยายามสะท้อนภาพเหตุการณ์ตามความเป็นจริงที่เกิดขึ้น ทั้งนี้ ปัจจัย ด้านธุรกิจ ผลจากกระบวนการคัดเสือกข่าว ปัจจัยด้านการเมีอง เศรษฐกิจ สังคม วัฒน ธรรม และสภาพการณ์ในแต่ละสังคม เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเสนอเนี้อหาเบี่ยงเบนไปจาก ความเป็นจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the role of daily newspapers in portraying different ethnic groups in Thai society in news. Major research questions inquire about the following: ethnic groups that are portrayed, frequency of representation, nature of representation, similarities and differences across different newspapers in portraying ethnic groups, and editorial guideline in reporting about ethnic groups in news. The study draws upon a content analysis of two newspapers – Thai Rath and Matichon. The former represents a popular newspaper while the latter represent a quality newspaper. Random sampling of both newspapers is carried on an alternative month basis from January 1st to December 31st of 2000 to yield a total of 368 issues - 184 from each newspaper. The research has the following findings: 1) portrayal of ethnic groups in Thai society is mostly found in the form of news report. Most of these reports are negative in nature, dealing with subject matters such as social unrest, social problems, crime, and terrorism. Elements of newsworthiness commonly found in these sampled reports are significance and impact. The location of the events in the reports are mainly in Bangkok and the Central Region; 2) according to news editors, the general guideline in reporting about ethnic groups in Thai society is to present the story or events as they really happened. However, influence from news selection process, as well as political, economic, social, cultural, and situational factors in Thai society may also contribute to a distorted report or one that deviates from real events.
Creative Commons License