Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สัญญะทางเพศในห้องสนทนาทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ในกรอบจิตวิทยายุคหลังสมัยใหม่ของ IRC.WEBMASTER.COM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Libido signs in chat rooms under the paradigm of postmodern psychology of IRC.WEBMASTER.COM
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.380
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อค้นหาและวิเคราะห์ประเภท แบบแผนการนำเสนอ และความหมายของสัญญะทางเพศในห้องสนทนา และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยด้านจิตวิทยา-สังคมวิทยา และการสื่อสารผ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ ที่มีผลในการสร้างและใช้สัญญะทางเพศ โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของบทสนทนาทางคอมพิวเตอร์ บน Webmaster server เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะของสัญญะทางเพศ และใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้สนทนา เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลในการสร้างและใช้สัญะญะทางเพศ ภายใต้กรอบทฤษฎีจิตวิเคราะห์ ทฤษฎีเทคโนโลยีสื่อสารเป็นตัวกำหนดและแนวคิดเรื่องการสื่อสารทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ทฤษฎีสัญญะวิทยา และแนวคิดเรื่องภาพนิมิต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ประเภทของสัญญะทางเพศ มี 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ Icon, Index และ Symbol ทั้งนี้พบเพียง Symbol เท่านั้น ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น Symbol ระตับธรรมดา ได้แก่ ภาษา และ Symbol ระดับลึก ได้แก่ สัญลักษณ์ลักษณะพิเศษ 2) แบบแผนของการนำเสนอสัญญะทางเพศ พบ 4 แบบแผน ได้แก่ 1. การแสดงจุด ประสงค์หรือความต้องการ 2. การแสดงอารมณ์หรือความรู้สึก 3.การแจกแจงหรือแจ้งคุณสมบัติของตนเอง 4. การกระทำ 3) ประเภทของความหมาย ได้แก่ ความหมายโดยอรรถและความหมายโดยนัย พบความหมายโดยนัยมากกว่า ทั้งนี้สัญญะทางเพศเหล่านี้เกิดจากปัจจัยด้านสังคมวิทยา-จิตวิทยา ได้แก่ เรื่องเพศ และปัจจัยด้านการสื่อสารผ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ได้แก่ เรื่องเวลา,ห้อง และการสื่อสาร 2 ทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Libido signs are not only ล new mode of Internet communication, but also a reflection of human fantasy. This research aims 1) to study categories, forms of expression and meaning of libido signs communicated in Internet chat rooms, and 2) to study social-psychological and computer-mediated communication factors - both of which influence in shaping and utilizing libido signs. The research method relied on 1) a Content Analysis of conversation on Webmaster chat rooms, known as IRC, in order to study characteristics of libido signs, and 2) an in-depth interview with anonymous chatters to understand some factors that generate libido signs. The analysis of libido signs was based on four theoretical frameworks: Psychoanalysis theory, Communication Technology Determinism theory and Computer-mediated communication, Semiology theory, and Simulation concept. The findings were as follows: 1) There are three categories of libido signs: icons, indexes and symbols. Commonly used symbols can be classified as normal symbol (language) and complex symbol (new forms of signs) 2) There are four forms of expression in libido signs - expression of desire or purpose, emotional expresion, expression of self identification, and behavioral expression. 3) There are two meanings of libido signs: denotation and connotation. Connotative meaning is mostly used in the chat rooms. The study concluded that all libido signs were constructed and utilized under the social-psychological factor, especially by gender role. The signs also reflected such concepts of computer-mediated communication as immediate interaction, and timeless and spaceless.
Creative Commons License