Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับโทรเวชกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal aspects of telemedicine
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Second Advisor
วิฑูรย์ อึ้งประพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.302
Abstract
โทรเวชกรรม (Telemedicine) ได้แก่ การให้บริการทางการแพทย์แก่ผู้ป่วย หรือผู้รับบริการ ในพื้นที่ๆ ห่างไกล (Remote area) ซึ่งกระทำได้ โดยอาศัยสื่อทางเทคโนโลยีโทรคมนาคม ซึ่งแตกต่างจากการรักษาโดยปกติในปัจจุบันที่เป็นแบบเผชิญหน้า (Face-to-face relationship) เนื่องจากโทรเวชกรรมเป็นเรื่องใหม่มากในประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาในแนวกว้างและริเริ่ม (Pioneer study) เพื่อให้เกิดความรู้ความเข้าใจโทรเวชกรรมและเพื่อให้ทราบถึงกรอบและขอบเขตทางกฎหมาย รวมทั้งปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องและศึกษากฎหมายโทรเวชกรรมของต่างประเทศ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนากฎหมายไทยและการมีกฎหมายโทรเวชกรรมของไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า มีปัญหาหลายประการที่กฎหมายปัจจุบันไม่อาจตามทันความก้าวหน้าทางโทรเวชกรรม จึงไม่อาจบังคับกับโทรเวชกรรมได้ทั้งหมด เช่น การไม่สามารถควบคุมดูแลสิทธิหน้าที่แพทย์และผู้ป่วยได้เต็มที่ โดยเฉพาะการให้บริการโทรเวชกรรมข้ามแดน หรือข้ามชาติปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเครื่องมือแพทย์กับเครื่องมือ หรือซอฟท์แวร์ทางโทรเวชกรรม การขาดมาตรฐานการดูแลรักษา (Standard of care) และมาตรฐานด้านทักษะ (Standard of skill) ของแพทย์ ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการพิจารณาความรับผิดของแพทย์ การไม่ครอคลุมของกฎหมายวิชาชีพเวชกรรมแก่การให้บริการโทรเวชกรรมทั้งหมด ข้อพิจารณาทางกฎหมายเรื่องการรักษาความลับในข้อมูลของผู้ป่วยทางโทรเวชกรรม ข้อสรุปจากการศึกษาพบว่า โทรเวชกรรมเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อสังคม แต่รัฐควรมีมาตราการทางกฎหมายเพื่อควบคุมการให้บริการโทรเวชกรรม เช่น การมีกฎหมายโทรเวชกรรม ควบคุม การประกอบวิชาชีพโทรเวชกรรมโดยเฉพาะ เนื้อหาของกฎหมายควรครอบคลุมถึงการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ป่วย และการให้ความยินยอม (Informed consent) การรักษาความลับของข้อมูล (Confidentiality) การควบคุมมาตรฐานในรูปของการขึ้นทะเบียนนและได้รับใบอนุญาต (Telemedicine license) โดยกำหนดให้แพทยสภามีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการควบคุมการประกอบวิชาชีพโทรเวชกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Telemedicine is a provision of health care and medical services to the patient or the service receiver in the remote area. Telemedicine practice can be implemented through the use of telecommunication technology which is different from the traditional practice of medicine requiring face-to-face relationship. Since Practice of telemedicine is very new in Thailand, this thesis is, therefore, aimed to study telemedicine in a broad and pioneer approach in order to know and understand telemedicine, and to determine ranges of legal aspects including relevant legal problems. The study is also to review foreign laws related to telemedicine including telemedicine act as a guideline to develop related Thai laws and to have a telemedicine act. The study shows that there are many legal problems in the current laws which cannot keep up with the advance of telemedicine. Therefore, they cannot thoroughly be applied to telemedicine such as lacks of effectively control over rights and duty of physicians and patiens, legal application of medical device act on the devices and software used in telemedicine, lacks of standard of care and standard of skill of physicians whose lacks of which can determine their liabilities, non-thoroughly cover of medical professional act to telemedicine, and legal concerns on the confidentiality of patient's information. The study concludes that telemedicine is indispensable to the social. However, the state should have legal measurement to control the practice of telemedicine such as to enact telemedicine act specifically. The proposed act should cover protection of patient's rights and informed consent, confidentiality of medical record, control of telemedicine practice standard through telemedicine registration and license. The act should empower the medical council to have authority over telemedicine profession.
Share
COinS